Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las siguientes semanas"

Translation:The following weeks

5 years ago

64 Comments


nameloc3

The "g" seems completely silent here (and on Google translate) giving the word only three syllables. How do you know if the "g" is silent or pronounced, like in "gato"?

4 years ago

inndem

It's not silent - it's just an approximant. If you're a native English speaker, you might pronounce the word "stagnate" with it. Think of it as a lazy G, one where you don't actually release a hard G sound. Your tongue approaches the usual G position in your mouth but then you just move on to the next sound instead of finishing it. In Spanish, most Gs are approximants like that. Except when they come after a pause/at the beginning of an utterance and after nasal sounds (n, m). Spanish speakers aren't entirely aware of this and they will pronounce a hard G sound in very careful speech, though (e.g. if you ask them how to pronounce a word with a G in the middle like "segura").

4 years ago

megustamivida

I love this comment. I wish more nuanced explanations like this existed throughout the discussions! Thank you.

4 years ago

Synesthete24

Thank you! It keeps sounding like, I don't know, "sientes".

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

English speakers are not always aware of how they speak either - I have heard someone say, "I always pronounce the "l" in "palm" - and pronouncing "palm" as "pom" when he said it!

1 year ago

rliora

Thank you very much for so good explanation!

4 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

WarriorGwilym

thanks for the explanation

2 years ago

erick667072

+51973363578 My WhatsApp. I'm peruvian. I speak English and Spanish

8 months ago

Twentys1x

G can be silent, G can be Guh, G can be Hey. As you learn more spanish you will just kind of get a feel for when to use the appropriate one. It has to do with what letters are also included in the syllable.

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

The word is still only 3 syllables, though. si-guien-te. And inndem is very correct in his explanation. It is basically precisely what I was going to say. The University of Iowa has a great website that breaks down Spanish phonetics and gives sound and illustration examples.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Siguiente reminds me of the word, sequence.

4 years ago

John.Red

Is there any difference between "Las siguientes semanas" and "Las semanas proximas"?

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

From what I remember from watching a ridiculous amount of Univision when I worked with a bunch of Mexicans, "la próxima semana" is next week, but "la siguiente semana" is the following week. The difference is subtle, but if I wanted to say that I'm going to do something 7 days from now, I would use próxima. If I wanted to say that something happened 7 days last Christmas, I would use siguente.
It's probably the same as the English words "next" and "following."

3 years ago

maddierc

It sounds like it says sientes not siguientes.

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

The user inndem above explains well why you might hear it this way. The Spanish G is not often as strong as it is in English. Sometimes it ends up just being a hiss of air over the back of the tongue.

3 years ago

spikeattack

I agree!!

3 years ago

POKERCHICC

Why wouldn't it be Las semanas siguientes? Doesn't the noun or object come before the adjective?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

This http://www.italki.com/question/253881 says "Adjectives used to determine the position in a sequence are used before the noun: primero, segundo, siguiente, nuevo." I couldn't find a more "official" reference for this rule.

3 years ago

Chamkids

why is the weeks following wrong?

3 years ago

skatelites

what's the difference between 'siguientes semanas' or 'semanas siguientes"? it seems that putting the adjective first normally changes the meaning slightly?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

In this case the meaning doesn't change

3 years ago

AngelAngelov

Could "las semanas siguientes" work aswell?

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

it would be unlikely that you would ever come across it as it may be grammatically incorrect but I don't know weather it is or not

2 years ago

JellyBeanRacer

I think it's easier to remember "siguientes" to mean "subsequent" rather than "following."

1 year ago

Josie70136

isn't the adjective supposed to come after the noun?

11 months ago

raedhoy

Why is this not "the following weeks?"

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It is translated as "the following weeks" in the question I just got.

5 years ago

Rickydito

reedhoy: It is. See above, top of page. Translation: The following weeks

5 years ago

WarriorGwilym

yes it is in my one

2 years ago

dhaas70

Is there a reason we cannot use the upcoming? Is there a difference in Spanish between the following and the upcoming?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"Upcoming" seems way better than "following". For me, the only way "following" seems right is if it is is followed by a list of weeks.

I was at home during the following weeks: May 2-6, Jun 5-9, and July 14-18.

5 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

I would interpret it as the weeks following some previously mentioned event. As in: "Last October I broke my foot. I was unable to walk for the following weeks." Upcoming, on the other hand, only works with reference to the present.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Very good point. And I see that "upcoming" translates as "próximo".

4 years ago

WarriorGwilym

upcoming is different to following because following is referring to something that happened after something in the past while upcoming is talking about the future so completely different tenses

2 years ago

MichealKennedy

How do you pronounce "siguientes"?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

IPA: /siˈɰjen.tes/, I think maybe like /sig-yen-tehs/?

2 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

More or less, but with a soft 'g' that isn't used in English, so it can't really be transliterated accurately without using IPA.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

see gee EN tace, with the g as in get, and tace to rhyme with pace.

You can hear individual words by clicking on the turtle. Or by typing the word into google translate and clicking on the sound button in the bottom right.

4 years ago

Hhowell4694

Please stop using google translate. the Spanish e will never be comparable to the a in pace. It is EH. See-gehn-tehs is how you would pronounce the word, without having the use of a phonetics keyboard. The G is a hard g (albeit very weak, in Spanish) and the T is closer to TH with the tongue touching the back of the teeth (interdental). If you pronounce that last e as -ay-, you will be embarrassing yourself.

2 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Google translate is actually pretty good for pronunciation. Just don't rely on it for translations.

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

You are absolutely right about translations , I just have not ever used it for pronunciation. But I was basing that off the above user describing the pronunciation,which was not correct but also not a very good phonetic representation anyway, so that is probably my bad. I should check it out. Thanks mrbennet!

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

yes my Spanish teacher doesn't want us using google translate

2 years ago

PupherFish

Remembering how to spell following is going to succck

4 years ago

lexy0202
lexy0202

Could this be translated as "the coming weeks"?

4 years ago

WarriorGwilym

no because again it changes the tense which can change the word completely

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

What? What tense is changed? I believe this can be interpreted as the following weeks or the coming weeks, and there's not really much difference. For direct translation purposes, the word "coming" is not present, but as far as getting the gist and meaning of the phrase, I would use either.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's not the tense, but the period of time it's referring to. When we say "the following weeks", we're talking about the weeks following some time in the past, say the weeks following January 1 of last year. When we say "the coming weeks", we're talking about the weeks following today.

"Las siguente semanas" means "the following weeks". "Las próximas semanas" means the coming weeks.

I guess we might say "today and the following weeks", but I don't think we'd ever say "last January 1 and the coming weeks".

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

the coming is the future tense and the following weeks is referring to something in the past

2 years ago

jesseress

So, given the same meaning in english, what is the difference in the denotation and connotation that would make "the upcoming weeks" incorrect.

4 years ago

hjllo

Why is it las

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Because 'semanas' is plural and feminine.

3 years ago

19631123

why can't this be the sequential weeks?

3 years ago

gregoryje

Couldnt this also be translated as, "the weeks following" ?

3 years ago

WarriorGwilym

not this particular phrase as hat would change the order of the sentence but if it was Las semanas siguientes then it would be translated as the weeks following but that would not usually be like this ( if you want the reason go to barbaramorris's comment

2 years ago

alborghetti

Why is the adjective before the noun

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

as

BarbaraMorris put it

This http://www.italki.com/question/253881 says "Adjectives used to determine the position in a sequence are used before the noun: primero, segundo, siguiente, nuevo." I couldn't find a more "official" reference for this rule

2 years ago

pokerguy365

"The weeks following" should also be another translation

1 year ago

Bob893000

How do you say "the weeks following"?

1 year ago

Aya-Elwi

Las siguientes semanas son buenas

Is it correct?

1 year ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Yes, it's correct.

1 year ago

Jhoni180182

Siguientes es igual que próximas!!! Corregir eso!!!

6 months ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

No sé si los dos palabras son iguales en español pero en inglés, hay una pequeña diferencia entre following (siguientes) y next (próximas). No podemos intercambiar los dos en todas situaciones.

6 months ago

Norm279049

Three people have asked the same question. No one has answered them. So I'll make it four people with the same question.

Why is the English translation "the weeks following" marked incorrect? Just because Spanish rules put 'siguientes' in front of 'semanas' does not mean it must be translated into English literally word for word as "The following weeks".

There is no difference in English between "The following weeks" and "The weeks following". Both should be correct translations.

If I am not correct, then please correct me. But everyone has already said the Spanish "Las semanas siguientes" is poor grammar in Spanish and would never be used. Meaning it would be impossible to translate proper English "the weeks following" into Spanish using the three words DL used.

What would be the correct Spanish translation of "The weeks following"?

4 months ago