1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr helft ihm."

"Ihr helft ihm."

Translation:You all help him.

June 22, 2013

101 Comments


ErnoAlberts

Ihr is the most annoying word in the German language


ZoeCannon

Second only to "doch."


studo

Totally agree! I came here to complain about it too...and laughed when I saw your comment at the top! :D


BazCannon

It sounds too much like Er, as in er spielt, er spricht, er isst etc.


sweilan1

Kind of like English with "he" and "she". They sound too much alike. ;-)


DerLutz48

I think they're a little closer, but I'm sure English is full of as many frustrations as... dative pronouns (shutter)


NatasaDelic1215

Could not agree more!!! Im loosing my mind.


ph516503

one of many, but I know what you mean!


katekate0308

How do you know if it is I or you


Natalie296205

Six years later... it's still annoying.


thenutKat

it has been annoying for centuries by now.


achyut

I'm not sure why "She is helping him" is not correct. Please help!


cbjj

ihr in this sentence means you (informal, plural).

One of ihr and ihm must be in nominative and the other in dative. Only ihr can be in nominative, therefore ihr means you.

ihr: http://canoo.net/inflection/ihr:Pron:Personal:2nd:PL

sie: http://canoo.net/inflection/sie:Pron:Personal:3rd:SG:F


Feras..

Ok .. if ihr mean you (plural)... why we can't say "ihr helfen ihm)?


kaurwn.regn

That's the incorrect conjugation. Sie helfen, Ihr helft.


funklab

Jesus I hate German conjugation... but thanks for the answer.


vkilohani

With you on that :p


ElliottPet4

Sie meaning they, or you formal


Sarah134711

How do you say "she is helping him" ?


ZacharyLoc

Sie hilft ihm

Ihr is nominative plural you or dative singular female. Since the subject must be nominative, it must mean you not she. The other hint is that the verb is helft and not hilft. Helft is the plural you form, hilft is the singular he/she/it form.


sea-mist

urgh those links just confused me even more. That second one looks like "sie" eg a female, in the dative is ihr. I'm so lost with all this


JesucristoAteo

Be mindful of the verb conjugation. Helft is the conjugation of helfen for the pronoun ihr, which means you (as in "you guys or gals"). Also, if it were a woman helping him, it would start with "sie" and the conjugation for the third person er/sie and so on.


Shelley376305

So... Sie (female ) helft er? as apposed to Sie helft ihm?


sweilan1

Almost. She helps him - Sie hilft ihm. You guys help him - Ihr helft ihm. Helfen is irregular and also requires the direct object in the dative case.


Tigaj

The conjugation of the verb also gives away that in this case, "ihr" means "you (pl.)"


sweilan1

She is helping him is sie hilft ihm


PeterDodson

A good way to understand this is.....You all are helping him.


IzaakWever

^Finally someone who got it. Best way of understanding it :) In nederlands zal het mischien wel langer zijn denk ik


clackz

regardless of what ihr means in this case why is it dative? Why is it not ihn, I don't get it?


rhcp173

What Tigaj said, a number of verbs only take a dative object. A list of a number of them can be found here: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm


Tigaj

This is simply the nature of the verb "hilfen." It will always have a dative direct object. "Help me!" is translated to "hilf mir!"


sweilan1

I think you meant the verb "helfen".


ScottN2

I really lose the will to live where German personal pronouns are concerned!


az_p
Mod

    Just print this table out really small and stick it to the inside of your eyelids for a month: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


Namano

    Why not ''You are helping it''?


sduckwor

    My question also. Dative ihm means 'him' or 'it'. Duolingo flags 'it' as an error.


JesucristoAteo

    ihm means "him', not "it".


oqughuchi

    ihm does mean 'it' or 'to/for it'


JesucristoAteo

    you are right, I forgot about das.


SilentSilent

    I don't get why it's not Sie hilfen ihm


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Sie helfen ihm." is using the polite or formal version (singular and plural) of you. There are many forms of this lesson. If you were translating to German from the English "You are helping him." or "You help him.", then this should also be accepted, as well as "Du hilfst ihm." which is singular familiar form and "Ihr helft ihm." which is the plural familiar form. During the lesson you can scroll your mouse over the verb to see the hover hint definitions and click on the blue conjugation tab to see the different forms of the verb as conjugated with the pronouns. See the tips and notes to see the pronouns in different cases.


Bahirmary

    I am becoming confused with a thing, similar, but rather it is about knowing when Ihr = Sie (what i confuse with theyy...}.


michael.derr

    Why is DL's pronunciation of "Er" and "Ihr" so dang close!? It's almost impossible to differentiate on these audio questions, and it's cost me hearts way too often.


jaye16

    Can't answer that question but have a trick that helps me most of the time. "Ihr" sounds like 'ear'. But "er" is more like 'air'. It might also take a little getting used to. Enjoy Duo.


thamboo

    Ihr and Er sounds the same and fits the sentence, i got it wrong because of the dubious voice, how am i going to crack this ?


thamboo

    I made a mistake, Er hilft ihm gives he helps him, Ihr helft ihm gives you help him


Raghdaa7

    Why is "you help it" wrong?


az_p
    Mod

      Added now. It's just a less-likely interpretation without context.


Maneblusser

      Is it just me or are there any other people who still don't get it, even after reading all the comments? I studied Latin once, thought these grammatical cases were difficult. How can you differentiate when no context is given? (and I am not talking about just this sentence). I thought with my Dutch background German is a piece of cake, but I just can't get a grip on this "dative"-devil-in-a-box. It gets me frustrated! I try to understand certain sentences by translating them into Dutch, but sometimes they still don't make sense. For example if I would translate this sentence: ihr helft ihm. Ihm could be translated as "aan hem", which would work in another context. You cannot say "ik help aan hem"! Would it be more "ik bied hulp aan hem?" or I am an idiot trying to translate this in an attempt to understand the difference? Is there a certain trick to know when to use this word order if I am ought to write it by myself? (I hope anyone gets my question!)


Ali.Diaa

      ihr is the dative object of "sie" so why it's not "she"?I don't get it?


sweilan1

      In this sentence, ihr is the subject - you (informal plural). The subject in a sentence is in the nominative case, not the dative case.


schwarzertod

      helft is a dativ verb, so it changes Sie to ihr , like Wie geht es ihnen, on similar lines


sweilan1

      Ahhhhhhh....... Dative case verbs have their direct objects in the dative case, not the subject ihr the dative case. Also, "ihr" is not dative case for "Sie".


calvinlimuel13

      Oops I naturally typed "You're helping him out"


az_p
      Mod

        That would better translate from aushelfen.


konstib

        Shouldn't it be; They help him, also


sweilan1

        No it could not. The word for they is "sie", not "ihr".


kt98762

        Does ihr ever mean they?


ArvindhMani

        Could this sentence also be used to say "it is helping him"? For eg. "My friend has started seeing a shrink, it is helping him"..


az_p
        Mod

          No.

          "It is helping him" = Es hilft ihm

          If anyone is wondering why when you hover over ihr one of the suggestions is "it", it's because the hover hints are linked to a dictionary-like database. And like a dictionary, not all meanings are possible in every sentence. Here's an example where, if you broke it down word for word, ihr could mean "it":

          Die Kuh ist verletzt. Ich helfe ihr. = "The cow is injured. I am helping it."


MBellRacing

          Ihm and Ihn sound WAY too similar with the robot voice.


marksman003

          Is "ihr helft ihr" As you are helping her correct? And if I say " Ich helfe ihnen" How to know if I am helping them or I am helping you in polite form?


az_p
          Mod

            ihr helft ihr = "you (plural) are helping her"

            ich helfe Ihnen = "I am helping you (formal)"
            ich helfe ihnen = "I am helping them"

            The last two sound the same, so if spoken you would have to make it clear from context.


Wendy164238

            Why not helfen plural?


az_p
            Mod

              Because here we have the verb conjugated to the 2nd-person plural pronoun (ihr), not the 1st- or 3rd-person plural pronouns (wir or sie). The last two conjugations are the same (usually -en) but the first is different (usually -t).


DerLutz48

              How are we supposed to tell the difference between er and ihr when the context and verb sound exactly the same too!


sweilan1

              Er and ihr sound different. Also if sentence would have used er instead of ihr, the verb would have been hilft instead of helft.


sejla132411

              why duo translates this sentence like: "You all help him." ? why "all"?


sweilan1

              It's translated that because of the pronoun - "ihr" which is second person plural familiar.


Rudiba

              doesnt "ihr" also go for females? i see it in sentences sometimes, im confused. when ihr, ihm and ihn used.


sweilan1

              The word "ihr" is never translated to females. It can mean many things. Her, their, you. You know its meaning via context. You can tell it means "you" (plural familiar) because of the verb. Another clue - there are only 3 words in the sentence - the second word is the verb and the third word is in the dative case. So that means the first word must be in the nominative case.


Sarah134711

              How would you say "she helps him" ?


AliDadban

              Sie hilft ihm.


KerwinFalt

              Know that I am not alone with this situation makes me feel a lot better


MicheleMBK

              This is a confusing translation because in proper English the plural of "you" is "you." So the translation should be: "You help him." In the southern US states a regional pronunciation is Y'all or perhaps to match this German word "Ihr," a southerner might say, "All y'all. ;-)


ehrenbrude

              Are you play brawl stars


Mikail_afiq

              why is ihr "you" as opposed to "her"?


Edvinlop

              In english there is no plural in second person. Why saying "You" instead of "you all" doesn't work?


AUitrjST

              Why not :You help to him?


indymcfly

              I got this one right, but I came here to say this one is really tricky after learning the dative of she "sie" is "ihr." I feel your pain, Freunde! The thing that tipped me off, not being very familiar with the conjugations of Helfen, was there probably wouldn't be 2 dative nouns in the sentence.


FancyMo

              why here "him" is in dative form?


NatasaDelic1215

              Verb Hilfen goes with Dativ


iemdyumair

              why it won't be, " she is helping him"

              Please some one clearify this


vkilohani

              "She is helping him" == "Sie hilft ihm".


Kuttathi

              shouldn't it be 'Ihr helft IHN'. Ist 'him' the accusative pronoun? Or is Helft another dative verb like gehoren?


Charlierashi

              I was having a lot of trouble on this lesson, so much so that I was on the verge of quitting, but then I lernt that certain verbs change the case to dative. Learning these verbs is important if you really want to get good at German. I imagine that there are many sources out there on the web that will list dative verbs.


catherinemassol

              what happens to all?


Natalie296205

              What do you mean?


TamazSurmanidze

              i thought it was she helps him


AniruthDin

              doesn't it literally translate to 'you help to him'?


subhojit777

              It is "you are helping him" so in German it should be "Ihr helfen ihm" Here "Ihr helft ihm" means "She is helping him" I think duolingo is translating it wrong.


ZoeCannon

              It's using the plural "you." The formal "you" would be "Sie helfen ihm." "She is helping him" would be "Sie hilft ihm." ("Ihr" only means "she" in the dative case.) "Hilft" is the she/he/it form, "helft" is the plural-you form.

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.