1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Faccio il tè verso le quindi…

"Faccio il verso le quindici."

Translation:I make tea around three in the afternoon.

June 22, 2013

67 Comments


cacioepepe

I said "at about three o'clock." They've accepted "o'clock" before. I really didn't think they'd accept "in the afternoon." It's like walking on eggs here, or land mines!


KarenColle

Lol....yes, I've held my breath many times as I push that button to submit my answer!!!♡ ...


GertHamacher

I put ".. around three o'clock pm" which was not accepted.


StanKing1

It's very rare to use o'clock along with AM or PM.


marlyseb

I said "they make the cake around 3pm" and it was marked wrong.


Muttley_

'cake' = torta, 'tea' =


marlyseb

I meant to say tea and that's what I wrote. I must have had cake on my mind.


ElzaMariaG1

Me too. But p.m is more frequent than "in the afternoon"


KatieMacK13

It was about making tea not cake


coledanielj

The 24 hour clock is used in europe and am/pm is useless to them.


peggy582366

I think we know that, but the question is: do people talk like that really @


coledanielj

Talk? Even people in the same culture say things differently - 9:15 or quarter past nine, for example. But more importantly, look at any european plane, bus or train schedule, store/office/restaurant/museum opening hours signage, or street parking signs to see the importance of the 24 hour clock.


SimonKoch-Sultan

Why "verso," rather than "circa?"


laurelteaches

So, if you are using a 24 hour clock, then why not accept fifteen?


Tracie279235

Thank you for your comment. I was baffled at how quindici was both 3 pm and fifteen. I didn't think of military time. But now it makes sense.

But now I wonder if time is always expressed using military time in Italy? I have something to research now. :)


coledanielj

Did you try 15:00? Remember that you are translating the italian into english (also 3 pm or 15:00)


tango-alpha

The hover definition is "toward," not "around," yet my answer was marked wrong.


Bunny2013

Mine, too. I have to start learning not to trust those definitions.


KarenColle

If you used "toward" as your translation of the word "verso" in this sentence, and Duo marked it wrong, then you should report it, as long as there were no other issues with the translation. According to Collins and wordreference.com, "toward" is a solid definition for the sense of "verso"


MattSommer4

Toward may be a proper translation out of context but duo wants you to translate it to proper English. You would never ever say "I do something toward 3 in the afternoon." That makes no sense.


evelyn18s

"Toward" and "towards" mean exactly the same thing. British English speakers are more likely to use "toward" and Americans are more likely to use "towards." Either of these should be considered correct.


tVr23SEG

I am a speaker of British Eng and use towards, never toward


CreyB

that would be the 15th hour of the day, and time can be told this way to distinguish three in the morning from three in the afternoon.


MadsHG

In Italy they're using 24-hour clock ;-)


Corelyn

It doesn't really matter what time format is used around the world. This sentence should be translated using literal (but grammatically correct) translation as a lot of us are not native English speakers, how could we guess if the translation is using US or British or whatever time.


magofa

Thank you. I think I figured that out eventually! LOL!


ThinkerDreamer

I put "15:00" for the time and it was marked wrong. :( I reported it. Can someone reply to this when they see it is fixed?


josh2934

When using the 24 hour time system the colon is not used. Numerical digits are not accepted on Duolingo either. Not totally sure how the site wants this translated: into American time - 3 o'clock, or how they would say it verbally in Europe - they write it 1500 h. In the military this is said fifteen hundred hours. It seems the best way to go is to use the words for numbers and translate it to North American time.


ThinkerDreamer

Actually, you're wrong. I know this because I have been living in Europe for the past 2.5 years, but more credibly, the Wikipedia page for "24-hour clock" says this:

"The most commonly used separator symbol between hours, minutes and seconds is the colon, which is also the symbol used in ISO 8601. In the past, some European countries used the dot on the line as a separator, but most national standards on time notation have since then been changed to the international standard colon. In some contexts (e.g., U.S. military, some computer protocols), no separator is used (e.g., 2359)."

"Military time" is different from the world standard 24-hour clock. And numerical digits have definitely been accepted on Duolingo in the past, though I haven't been on much for the past 2 months, so perhaps that has been recently changed.

Edit: Here's the Wikipedia link. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/24-hour_clock


valerianna

Of course 'three o'clock' is correct English. But the computer's first language is clearly not English.


magofa

How is quindici three in the afternoon? Isn't quindici the 15th?


josh2934

Military/Hospital time. That's how they roll in Europe and most of the world.


franksuhadolnik

in English we would usually say "at about about 3pm" or "at around 3pm"


marlyseb

That's what i put and was marked incorrect.


ekaterina.27

Cannot undersand what is wrong in saying about instead of around (


KarenColle

There isn't. I make tea about xxx, around xxx...but I wonder if "verso" has the sense of "toward", which means "up to and about but not past"...??? ...and our English expressions of "about" or "around" could mean shortly before or after?? Need an expert here!


412Joe

I'm not an expert, but this is my best explanation: The word "about" tends to be used more often for describing quantities. If you want to use it to describe a time you would need to say "at about..." You could also say "at around...", but the "at" is not necessary for this.


Muttley_

Fifteen is three in military time. It should be accepted as well.


vivicsi86

It is an american app and thinks in american! Thats why it doesnt accept if you write 15. In the us they have no idea what it is. Its like metrical system...works all over the world but it isnt suitable for them. Duo should accept 15 because brittish english is used and teached ewerywhere!! I am nervous!


LittleBlueBee

'taught' and not 'teached'


Jeffrey855877

"I make tea about 3 pm" not accepted. Reported.

Duo's "correct" answer: "I make tea around 3 pm"

There's no difference in English between the two sentence, since they both mean "at approximately 3 pm"


mcporgey

I put "I make the tea around three......." it was incorrect because I put "the tea" why is it wrong when "il" is there.


SimonGentl

I wondered this too


Brian613833

Surely quindici is fifteen. Twelve plus three does equal fifteen hundred hours, which I suppose could be three oclock, but where does "in the afternoon" come from, but implicitly ?


Muttley_

Well, 1-11 = 1am-11am, 13-23 = 1pm-11pm, 24 (or 00) = 12 am (this latter pm thing doesn't make too much sense).
The 24h clock is pretty straight forward and place hours precisely during the day: the 'in the afternoon' is there because the 12 hours clock is not clear enough


LeGrandBatard

'about three o'clock' should be accepted too.


andvalinminster

DL why was my translation "I have tea about 3 p.m." rejected?


cjr37

The sentence was about making tea, not having it, which implies drinking it (or eating it for English tea. 'about' was marked wrong, incorrectly.


ci4ic4

I had "o'clock" after "three", not accepted... I see many had the same.


Roger.l.todd

Still, in America 'quindici' is the same as 3 PM. Why is this counted as wrong when it is the same as '3 in the afternoon'?


malcolmbro899876

What's the difference between "about 3" and "around3"?


Donna643600

Seems like a lot of people are having trouble with the 24 hour clock. Very simply if a number is less than 12 it is a.m. and anything more than 12 is p.m. You just count how many more than twelve and you will have your p.m. hour. For example: 15:00 is three more than twelve so its 3pm, 1900 is seven more than twelve so its 7pm and so on. Hope this helps.


Donna643600

' i make tea around 3 o'clock accepted 17 December 2018.


RaisaHaq2

I understand that numbers are not accepted, but why not if you write 'fifteen'? English language is so wide spread that I don't see why it should be so tightly connected to the English culture. I live in Finland, where we use officially 24h time, in spoken language both. But here I can say also in English "I will do it by 15" and everyone will understand.


tVr23SEG

About is the same as around so no idea why not accepted


RobertRobe369109

"I make tea around three o'clock in the afternoon" is marked wrong.

But the correct answer is given as "I make tea around three in the afternoon."


ronaldsantoro243

Surely "I make tea around 3:00PM" should be accepted, right?


DASTOW

Around three about three. . What is the difference?


tVr23SEG

I am a native speaker of British Eng and for me the two are synnonyms.


Bill98991

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/verso (Collins)

(in senso temporale) about, around

Arrivi verso che ora? Around (or) about what time will you arrive?

verso sera towards evening

verso la fine dell'anno towards the end of the year


Andrea122432

Thervis not the word three and also not the word pomeriggio in this sentence


Muttley_

quindici ('fifteen') = 3pm


eespinosa64

Is quindici really 3 o'clock?


DavidGerju

Interesting. I would appreciate explanations of the us of the word "verso" as to when it works to mean an approximation such as the current example an as to when it indicates direction. Are there places where it seems right for that meaning but isn't?


Passw0rd.

how is verso le qiundici three o'clock. it should be five?


kenan820

Using the 24 hour clock -> 15 minus 12 equals 3. so, 3 pm

Edited for better clarity.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.