"Faccio il verso le quindici."

Translation:I make tea around three in the afternoon.

June 22, 2013

57 Comments


cacioepepe

I said "at about three o'clock." They've accepted "o'clock" before. I really didn't think they'd accept "in the afternoon." It's like walking on eggs here, or land mines!

September 7, 2013

KarenColle

Lol....yes, I've held my breath many times as I push that button to submit my answer!!!♡ ...

June 14, 2014

GertHamacher

I put ".. around three o'clock pm" which was not accepted.

January 4, 2015

StanKing1

It's very rare to use o'clock along with AM or PM.

May 7, 2016

marlysbeni

I said "they make the cake around 3pm" and it was marked wrong.

August 16, 2018

Muttley71

'cake' = torta, 'tea' =

August 16, 2018

marlysbeni

I meant to say tea and that's what I wrote. I must have had cake on my mind.

August 16, 2018

ElzaMariaG1

Me too. But p.m is more frequent than "in the afternoon"

August 22, 2018

KatieMacK13

It was about making tea not cake

December 9, 2018

coledanielj

The 24 hour clock is used in europe and am/pm is useless to them.

December 5, 2018

laurelteaches

So, if you are using a 24 hour clock, then why not accept fifteen?

February 27, 2014

Tracie279235

Thank you for your comment. I was baffled at how quindici was both 3 pm and fifteen. I didn't think of military time. But now it makes sense.

But now I wonder if time is always expressed using military time in Italy? I have something to research now. :)

October 24, 2017

coledanielj

Did you try 15:00? Remember that you are translating the italian into english (also 3 pm or 15:00)

February 13, 2019

SimonKoch-Sultan

Why "verso," rather than "circa?"

June 20, 2014

tango-alpha

The hover definition is "toward," not "around," yet my answer was marked wrong.

August 21, 2013

Bunny2013

Mine, too. I have to start learning not to trust those definitions.

October 29, 2013

KarenColle

If you used "toward" as your translation of the word "verso" in this sentence, and Duo marked it wrong, then you should report it, as long as there were no other issues with the translation. According to Collins and wordreference.com, "toward" is a solid definition for the sense of "verso"

June 20, 2014

MattSommer4

Toward may be a proper translation out of context but duo wants you to translate it to proper English. You would never ever say "I do something toward 3 in the afternoon." That makes no sense.

June 2, 2016

CreyB

that would be the 15th hour of the day, and time can be told this way to distinguish three in the morning from three in the afternoon.

June 22, 2013

MadsHG

In Italy they're using 24-hour clock ;-)

June 29, 2014

Corelyn

It doesn't really matter what time format is used around the world. This sentence should be translated using literal (but grammatically correct) translation as a lot of us are not native English speakers, how could we guess if the translation is using US or British or whatever time.

November 25, 2018

magofa

Thank you. I think I figured that out eventually! LOL!

June 24, 2013

magofa

How is quindici three in the afternoon? Isn't quindici the 15th?

June 22, 2013

josh2934

Military/Hospital time. That's how they roll in Europe and most of the world.

February 28, 2014

ThinkerDreamer

I put "15:00" for the time and it was marked wrong. :( I reported it. Can someone reply to this when they see it is fixed?

October 14, 2013

valerianna

Of course 'three o'clock' is correct English. But the computer's first language is clearly not English.

December 26, 2013

franksuhadolnik

in English we would usually say "at about about 3pm" or "at around 3pm"

July 28, 2013

ekaterina.27

Cannot undersand what is wrong in saying about instead of around (

February 23, 2014

KarenColle

There isn't. I make tea about xxx, around xxx...but I wonder if "verso" has the sense of "toward", which means "up to and about but not past"...??? ...and our English expressions of "about" or "around" could mean shortly before or after?? Need an expert here!

June 18, 2014

412Joe

I'm not an expert, but this is my best explanation: The word "about" tends to be used more often for describing quantities. If you want to use it to describe a time you would need to say "at about..." You could also say "at around...", but the "at" is not necessary for this.

April 25, 2017

Muttley71

Fifteen is three in military time. It should be accepted as well.

December 5, 2013

vivicsi86

It is an american app and thinks in american! Thats why it doesnt accept if you write 15. In the us they have no idea what it is. Its like metrical system...works all over the world but it isnt suitable for them. Duo should accept 15 because brittish english is used and teached ewerywhere!! I am nervous!

August 11, 2014

LittleBlueBee

'taught' and not 'teached'

January 19, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"I make tea about 3 pm" not accepted. Reported.

Duo's "correct" answer: "I make tea around 3 pm"

There's no difference in English between the two sentence, since they both mean "at approximately 3 pm"

June 27, 2018

mcporgey

I put "I make the tea around three......." it was incorrect because I put "the tea" why is it wrong when "il" is there.

July 15, 2018

SimonGentl

I wondered this too

November 13, 2018

Passw0rd.

how is verso le qiundici three o'clock. it should be five?

August 8, 2014

kenan820

Using the 24 hour clock -> 15 minus 12 equals 3. so, 3 pm

Edited for better clarity.

August 24, 2014

Brian613833

Surely quindici is fifteen. Twelve plus three does equal fifteen hundred hours, which I suppose could be three oclock, but where does "in the afternoon" come from, but implicitly ?

June 7, 2016

Muttley71

Well, 1-11 = 1am-11am, 13-23 = 1pm-11pm, 24 (or 00) = 12 am (this latter pm thing doesn't make too much sense).
The 24h clock is pretty straight forward and place hours precisely during the day: the 'in the afternoon' is there because the 12 hours clock is not clear enough

June 7, 2016

LeGrandBatard

'about three o'clock' should be accepted too.

July 14, 2016

andvalinminster

DL why was my translation "I have tea about 3 p.m." rejected?

July 4, 2017

cjr37

The sentence was about making tea, not having it, which implies drinking it (or eating it for English tea. 'about' was marked wrong, incorrectly.

July 24, 2017

ci4ic4

I had "o'clock" after "three", not accepted... I see many had the same.

August 25, 2017

Roger.l.todd

Still, in America 'quindici' is the same as 3 PM. Why is this counted as wrong when it is the same as '3 in the afternoon'?

July 14, 2018

malcolmbro899876

What's the difference between "about 3" and "around3"?

October 29, 2018

Tommy556270

Why not 15?

November 20, 2018

Donna643600

Seems like a lot of people are having trouble with the 24 hour clock. Very simply if a number is less than 12 it is a.m. and anything more than 12 is p.m. You just count how many more than twelve and you will have your p.m. hour. For example: 15:00 is three more than twelve so its 3pm, 1900 is seven more than twelve so its 7pm and so on. Hope this helps.

December 17, 2018

Donna643600

' i make tea around 3 o'clock accepted 17 December 2018.

December 17, 2018

RaisaHaq2

I understand that numbers are not accepted, but why not if you write 'fifteen'? English language is so wide spread that I don't see why it should be so tightly connected to the English culture. I live in Finland, where we use officially 24h time, in spoken language both. But here I can say also in English "I will do it by 15" and everyone will understand.

December 23, 2018

tVr23SEG

About is the same as around so no idea why not accepted

January 3, 2019

ronaldsantoro243

Surely "I make tea around 3:00PM" should be accepted, right?

January 24, 2019

VTtQIZll

Around three about three. . What is the difference?

January 26, 2019

tVr23SEG

I am a native speaker of British Eng and for me the two are synnonyms.

January 26, 2019

Bill98991

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/verso (Collins)

(in senso temporale) about, around

Arrivi verso che ora? Around (or) about what time will you arrive?

verso sera towards evening

verso la fine dell'anno towards the end of the year

February 13, 2019

Andrea122432

Thervis not the word three and also not the word pomeriggio in this sentence

March 14, 2019

Muttley71

quindici ('fifteen') = 3pm

March 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.