"Faccio il tè verso le quindici."

Translation:I make tea around three in the afternoon.

June 22, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cacioepepe

I said "at about three o'clock." They've accepted "o'clock" before. I really didn't think they'd accept "in the afternoon." It's like walking on eggs here, or land mines!


KarenColle

Lol....yes, I've held my breath many times as I push that button to submit my answer!!!♡ ...


Mico_di_Ostia

I put "about" instead of "around" with the rest of the sentence being exactly the same as the given answer an it was marked wrong! Go figure...


GertHamacher

I put ".. around three o'clock pm" which was not accepted.


coledanielj

The 24 hour clock is used in europe and am/pm is useless to them.


peggy582366

I think we know that, but the question is: do people talk like that really @


coledanielj

Talk? Even people in the same culture say things differently - 9:15 or quarter past nine, for example. But more importantly, look at any european plane, bus or train schedule, store/office/restaurant/museum opening hours signage, or street parking signs to see the importance of the 24 hour clock.


SeniorBeaver

You are missing the point, in English 3 pm is exactly equivalent to 3 in the afternoon, so 3 pm should be accepted!


StanKing1

It's very rare to use o'clock along with AM or PM.


SimonKoch-Sultan

Why "verso," rather than "circa?"


Marninger

Most things can be said in different ways, - in both English and Italian. I think we need to accept that and try to translate whatever phrase we are given as best we can, - even if I would not phrase it like that.

. . verso le quindici = . . towards the fifteen hours ~ around 3 P.M.

. . circa alle quindici = about the fifteen hours ~ about 3 o'clock


laurelteaches

So, if you are using a 24 hour clock, then why not accept fifteen?


Tracie279235

Thank you for your comment. I was baffled at how quindici was both 3 pm and fifteen. I didn't think of military time. But now it makes sense.

But now I wonder if time is always expressed using military time in Italy? I have something to research now. :)


coledanielj

Did you try 15:00? Remember that you are translating the italian into english (also 3 pm or 15:00)


tango-alpha

The hover definition is "toward," not "around," yet my answer was marked wrong.


Bunny2013

Mine, too. I have to start learning not to trust those definitions.


KarenColle

If you used "toward" as your translation of the word "verso" in this sentence, and Duo marked it wrong, then you should report it, as long as there were no other issues with the translation. According to Collins and wordreference.com, "toward" is a solid definition for the sense of "verso"


MattSommer4

Toward may be a proper translation out of context but duo wants you to translate it to proper English. You would never ever say "I do something toward 3 in the afternoon." That makes no sense.


CreyB

that would be the 15th hour of the day, and time can be told this way to distinguish three in the morning from three in the afternoon.


MadsHG

In Italy they're using 24-hour clock ;-)


Corelyn

It doesn't really matter what time format is used around the world. This sentence should be translated using literal (but grammatically correct) translation as a lot of us are not native English speakers, how could we guess if the translation is using US or British or whatever time.


magofa

Thank you. I think I figured that out eventually! LOL!


magofa

How is quindici three in the afternoon? Isn't quindici the 15th?


josh2934

Military/Hospital time. That's how they roll in Europe and most of the world.


ThinkerDreamer

I put "15:00" for the time and it was marked wrong. :( I reported it. Can someone reply to this when they see it is fixed?


valerianna

Of course 'three o'clock' is correct English. But the computer's first language is clearly not English.


ekaterina.27

Cannot undersand what is wrong in saying about instead of around (


KarenColle

There isn't. I make tea about xxx, around xxx...but I wonder if "verso" has the sense of "toward", which means "up to and about but not past"...??? ...and our English expressions of "about" or "around" could mean shortly before or after?? Need an expert here!


412Joe

I'm not an expert, but this is my best explanation: The word "about" tends to be used more often for describing quantities. If you want to use it to describe a time you would need to say "at about..." You could also say "at around...", but the "at" is not necessary for this.


franksuhadolnik

in English we would usually say "at about about 3pm" or "at around 3pm"


marlyseb

That's what i put and was marked incorrect.


Muttley_

Fifteen is three in military time. It should be accepted as well.


mcporgey

I put "I make the tea around three......." it was incorrect because I put "the tea" why is it wrong when "il" is there.


SimonGentl

I wondered this too


vivicsi86

It is an american app and thinks in american! Thats why it doesnt accept if you write 15. In the us they have no idea what it is. Its like metrical system...works all over the world but it isnt suitable for them. Duo should accept 15 because brittish english is used and teached ewerywhere!! I am nervous!


LittleBlueBee

'taught' and not 'teached'


LeGrandBatard

'about three o'clock' should be accepted too.


[deactivated user]

    DL why was my translation "I have tea about 3 p.m." rejected?


malcolmbro899876

    What's the difference between "about 3" and "around3"?


Brian613833

    Surely quindici is fifteen. Twelve plus three does equal fifteen hundred hours, which I suppose could be three oclock, but where does "in the afternoon" come from, but implicitly ?


Muttley_

    Well, 1-11 = 1am-11am, 13-23 = 1pm-11pm, 24 (or 00) = 12 am (this latter pm thing doesn't make too much sense).
    The 24h clock is pretty straight forward and place hours precisely during the day: the 'in the afternoon' is there because the 12 hours clock is not clear enough


ci4ic4

    I had "o'clock" after "three", not accepted... I see many had the same.


RogerEIEGIGTodd

    Still, in America 'quindici' is the same as 3 PM. Why is this counted as wrong when it is the same as '3 in the afternoon'?


Donna643600

    Seems like a lot of people are having trouble with the 24 hour clock. Very simply if a number is less than 12 it is a.m. and anything more than 12 is p.m. You just count how many more than twelve and you will have your p.m. hour. For example: 15:00 is three more than twelve so its 3pm, 1900 is seven more than twelve so its 7pm and so on. Hope this helps.


Donna643600

    ' i make tea around 3 o'clock accepted 17 December 2018.


RaisaHaq2

    I understand that numbers are not accepted, but why not if you write 'fifteen'? English language is so wide spread that I don't see why it should be so tightly connected to the English culture. I live in Finland, where we use officially 24h time, in spoken language both. But here I can say also in English "I will do it by 15" and everyone will understand.


tVr23SEG

    About is the same as around so no idea why not accepted


RobertRobe369109

    "I make tea around three o'clock in the afternoon" is marked wrong.

    But the correct answer is given as "I make tea around three in the afternoon."


ronaldsantoro243

    Surely "I make tea around 3:00PM" should be accepted, right?


DASTOW

    Around three about three. . What is the difference?


tVr23SEG

    I am a native speaker of British Eng and for me the two are synnonyms.


Bill98991

    http://www.wordreference.com/iten/verso (Collins)

    (in senso temporale) about, around

    Arrivi verso che ora? Around (or) about what time will you arrive?

    verso sera towards evening

    verso la fine dell'anno towards the end of the year


Andrea122432

    Thervis not the word three and also not the word pomeriggio in this sentence


Muttley_

    quindici ('fifteen') = 3pm


eespinosa64

    Is quindici really 3 o'clock?


DavidGerju

    Interesting. I would appreciate explanations of the us of the word "verso" as to when it works to mean an approximation such as the current example an as to when it indicates direction. Are there places where it seems right for that meaning but isn't?


Yolanda968896

    This answer in ingles is around three ?


Marninger

    verso le quindici = towards the 15 hours

    Using the 12 hour a.m./p.m. system that is "towards 3 p.m." This system was used by the Romans and the a.m/p.m. abbreviations are from Latin. Nowadays it is still used in most English-speaking countries, but not in Italy. Mind you they still might say "le tre del pomeriggio" instead of "le quindici".

    a. = ante = before
    p. = post = after
    m. = meridiem = south/when the sun is in the south ~ noon

    00 = mezzanotte = midnight = 12 am
    01 = l'una = 1 am
    02 = le due = 2 am
    ....
    12 = le dodici / mezzogiorni = 12 am / noon
    13 = le tredici = 1 pm
    .
    15 = le quindici = 3 pm
    ...
    24 = mezzanotte = midnight = 12 pm


AndrewChenYYC

    I incoudedy "o'clock" after three, and marked wrong. That is excessive!


ChrissyCurbPL

    Does not "verso" also mean "by" or is that "entro"? I am so confounded by these little errors due to the slight nuances that we need to guess and then are not accepted. YIKES!


Marninger

    I think it's kind of like this:
    verso ~ towards, e.g. verso le nove ~ towards/by nine o clock ~ around nine
    entro ~ within, e.g. entro le nove ~ within/by nine o clock ~ no later than nine


Kath667475

    I put approaching 3pm and was marked wrong...


Muttley_

    'Approaching' means that you make tea before 3pm, whereas verso le tre means anything that is close to 4pm, before or after

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.