"It is my cat."

Translation:È il mio gatto.

June 22, 2013

21 Comments


EduTicianelli

Is the article required? Would'tn "È mio gatto" be correct too? If not, why?

April 15, 2018

katarina316773

Did you get an answer to this question? I wonder also...

January 23, 2019

Doc0048

@EduTicianelli It's wrong, you have to put the article. "Il mio gatto", "è il mio gatto", because you have a possessive adjective "mio", but there are other cases in which you don't have to use the article... it depends on the sentence...

February 16, 2019

crazy4hazy

È la mia gatta too, Duo! (No?)

January 1, 2014

Cathyxxx

I was going to ask the same thing. Also, my conversations usually go, "I have a cat" "Is your cat male or female?" "She used to be female, now she is an it". "Ho una gatta" would simplify it. But the main reason for asking is to find out if it is only those new to Italian like using the pet gender, or is it common usage? "I have a she-cat" is awkward and rarely used. Is a female dog la cana?

June 21, 2018

Cathyxxx

I asked my friend Google to translate And i got: il gatto femmina, il gatto maschio il cane femmina la tartaruga maschio l'elefantessa l'elefante maschio la leonessa, il leone

This impacts using the possessive Il gatto femmina è il mio La gatta è la mia

It makes sense now, you match using the gender of the word, not the gender of what the word refers to.

Was Google right about the male turtle? Not la tartaruga maschia?

June 21, 2018

Doc0048

@Cathyxxx It's wrong... gatto (male), gatta (female), cane maschio (male), cagna (female), in this case, as I already explained in another post, "cagna", can be a bad word as well, so someone doesn't like to call her dog "cagna", but "cagnetta" (diminutive of cagna). Il leone (male), la leonessa (female). La tartaruga maschio, la tartaruga femmina.

February 16, 2019

Doc0048

@Cathyxxx It's acceptable if you use "lei" or "lui" for your pet, but usually we use "esso" (male), "essa" (female). You can't be confused. "Cagna", not "cana", "cagna" can be used as a bad word if you talk about a person (female).

February 16, 2019

JegoEkscelencja

Why not "E MIO GATTO" ? I was told you dont have to put an article after "ESSERE"

August 15, 2018

raecwright

È la mia gatta.

June 3, 2018

silver.wolf.moon

See, I thought that the term "mia" was reffered to a female saying the phrase

September 24, 2018

sylvietr

When do we use the accent grave versus the accent aigu? (Downward vs upward accents?) I thought that I've been using the upward one correctly for "it is" or "s/he is" but in this case, when the accent is on the first word of the sentence, it looks like they're asking me to use the downward accent. Any hints on correct usage?

June 22, 2013

sylvietr

Ok, just kidding. I think it's the downward accent always.

June 22, 2013

Rafael_cm

Yeah, it's always the downward accent.

July 19, 2013

CodeVisio

Not always. e.g. "Perché"

November 15, 2013

ConorFlynn2

Why not "Il gatto è mio" ?

January 24, 2014

CodeVisio

Il gatto è mio it is grammatical correct and has almost the same meaning. Am I right if I say that It is my cat is a passive sentence in English? So, you can build the active and the passive sentence in Italian as well.

It is my cat = È il mio gatto.

The cat is mine = Il gatto è mio.

At this point a literal translation would be ideal. Do you see that?

January 24, 2014

ConorFlynn2

Great explanation. Thank you :)

January 24, 2014

marcrdz

Spanish Native: Italian is very similar to spanish, in this sentece would somebody agree that "E mio il gatto" just like another comment from CodeVisio where he says: The cat is mine = Il gatto è mio. ??

November 7, 2018

Doc0048

@marcrdz If you say... "il gatto è il mio", it means you're the owner, it belongs to you.

February 16, 2019

MariaEirin5

Why gatta not accepted?? *E la mia gatta. *

April 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.