1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is my cat."

"It is my cat."

Translation:È il mio gatto.

June 22, 2013

41 Comments


EduTicianelli

Is the article required? Would'tn "È mio gatto" be correct too? If not, why?


Doc0048

@EduTicianelli It's wrong, you have to put the article. "Il mio gatto", "è il mio gatto", because you have a possessive adjective "mio", but there are other cases in which you don't have to use the article... it depends on the sentence...


DidiZuliani

so if it depends on the sentence, what tells me which I should use?


katarina316773

Did you get an answer to this question? I wonder also...


crazy4hazy

È la mia gatta too, Duo! (No?)


Cathyxxx

I was going to ask the same thing. Also, my conversations usually go, "I have a cat" "Is your cat male or female?" "She used to be female, now she is an it". "Ho una gatta" would simplify it. But the main reason for asking is to find out if it is only those new to Italian like using the pet gender, or is it common usage? "I have a she-cat" is awkward and rarely used. Is a female dog la cana?


Doc0048

@Cathyxxx It's acceptable if you use "lei" or "lui" for your pet, but usually we use "esso" (male), "essa" (female). You can't be confused. "Cagna", not "cana", "cagna" can be used as a bad word if you talk about a person (female).


Cathyxxx

I asked my friend Google to translate And i got: il gatto femmina, il gatto maschio il cane femmina la tartaruga maschio l'elefantessa l'elefante maschio la leonessa, il leone

This impacts using the possessive Il gatto femmina è il mio La gatta è la mia

It makes sense now, you match using the gender of the word, not the gender of what the word refers to.

Was Google right about the male turtle? Not la tartaruga maschia?


Doc0048

@Cathyxxx It's wrong... gatto (male), gatta (female), cane maschio (male), cagna (female), in this case, as I already explained in another post, "cagna", can be a bad word as well, so someone doesn't like to call her dog "cagna", but "cagnetta" (diminutive of cagna). Il leone (male), la leonessa (female). La tartaruga maschio, la tartaruga femmina.


JegoEkscelencja

Why not "E MIO GATTO" ? I was told you dont have to put an article after "ESSERE"


raecwright

È la mia gatta.


silver.wolf.moon

See, I thought that the term "mia" was reffered to a female saying the phrase


3eGFfhRg

Explain simply, when I use sono or e I don’t get it.


ivcdubu

1 cat = è; 2 + cats = sono


sylvietr

When do we use the accent grave versus the accent aigu? (Downward vs upward accents?) I thought that I've been using the upward one correctly for "it is" or "s/he is" but in this case, when the accent is on the first word of the sentence, it looks like they're asking me to use the downward accent. Any hints on correct usage?


sylvietr

Ok, just kidding. I think it's the downward accent always.


Rafael_cm

Yeah, it's always the downward accent.


CodeVisio

Not always. e.g. "Perché"


ConorFlynn2

Why not "Il gatto è mio" ?


CodeVisio

Il gatto è mio it is grammatical correct and has almost the same meaning. Am I right if I say that It is my cat is a passive sentence in English? So, you can build the active and the passive sentence in Italian as well.

It is my cat = È il mio gatto.

The cat is mine = Il gatto è mio.

At this point a literal translation would be ideal. Do you see that?


ConorFlynn2

Great explanation. Thank you :)


Stewart78186

Thanks CodeVisio. You make a good point about active and passive voice. I will watch out for that.


Shivaadh

It's not a passive verb.

There's a good explanation elsewhere on Duolingo. Whether or not you use an article before the possessive pronoun depends on the emphasis that you mean:

That's my dog, not my cat.

That's my dog, not your dog.

Trouble is, I can't remember which one requires the article...


marcrdz

Spanish Native: Italian is very similar to spanish, in this sentece would somebody agree that "E mio il gatto" just like another comment from CodeVisio where he says: The cat is mine = Il gatto è mio. ??


Doc0048

@marcrdz If you say... "il gatto è il mio", it means you're the owner, it belongs to you.


MariaEirin5

Why gatta not accepted?? *E la mia gatta. *


Ganondorf6

Is the "il" necessary?


Ernest1959

The explanation that goes with this excercise says that there should not be "il" after "essere". So duolingo is rather inconsequent in this case.


Bree86066

What's the difference between the mio, mia, and all that? Im confused :(


Shivaadh

Every noun (eg cat) has a gender that's masculine, feminine or neuter.

Depending on the noun's gender, you adapt the pronoun's gender (eg mio).

In addition, you also adapt the pronoun depending on whether the noun is in singular or plural.


Shivaadh

Correction: no neuter in Italian,only m. and f.


Stewart78186

I answered "È mio gatto" using the rule no definite article after the Verb 'to be'. Am I wrong?


DamienFerri

why does it have to have "il" in there, cant it be "e mio gatto"?


Wille809078

Il gatto è il mio should be correct no?


CharlneFB

I know this has been asked many times before, but I thought you could say "È mio gatto"? I looked it up online and many other sources say that the "il" in this case is optional because it's preceded by the verb "essere" (to be), so I guess duolingo is just inconsistent?


wadihah_.

Why ' E le mie gatte ' not be accepted ?


Wille809078

Plural: sono le mie gatte.. With Duo Lingo keep it simple


keith436378

Possessive is tough if you translate word by word in your mind. For me, I translate the correct answer as "it is the my cat" which doesn't make any sense. I guess it's something to get used to.


trishy_bee

Someone please explain me why is it not Sono è il mio gatto. :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.