"È quasi sufficiente."

Translation:It is almost enough.

June 22, 2013

10 Comments


amin-915

Will é quasi abbastanza work too?

February 9, 2015

ataoldotcom

i think abbastanza is an adverb. In this particular sentence "sufficiente" is an adjective..so i don't think that would work.

April 5, 2015

CristonCad

Why not basta

March 2, 2016

magofa

The hover over says "adequate" is a translation of sufficiente but my answer was wrong when I wrote " it is almost adequate." Anyone know why?

June 22, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

Maybe it's because that sounds awkward in English. There are better ways to say the same thing.

October 14, 2013

gizzard123

DL should not be so picky and accept it.

March 3, 2015

UrsulaRoss3

I agree.

December 2, 2018

mbisson

"About enough" and "almost enough" are the same ()*&&^@# thing! Curses again! Sometimes Duo is very permissive, and sometimes it's downright pedantic.

/rant

August 5, 2015

vanie12

In english you don't say almost enough. You say "it's enough".

January 16, 2017

JeffreyFai2

I answered it’s about enough. Instead of almost sufficient. What’s the difference?

December 13, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.