"È quasi sufficiente."

Translation:It is almost enough.

June 22, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amin-915

Will é quasi abbastanza work too?


ataoldotcom

i think abbastanza is an adverb. In this particular sentence "sufficiente" is an adjective..so i don't think that would work.


magofa

The hover over says "adequate" is a translation of sufficiente but my answer was wrong when I wrote " it is almost adequate." Anyone know why?


ThinkerDreamer

Maybe it's because that sounds awkward in English. There are better ways to say the same thing.


gizzard123

DL should not be so picky and accept it.


cyberbisson

"About enough" and "almost enough" are the same ()*&&^@# thing! Curses again! Sometimes Duo is very permissive, and sometimes it's downright pedantic.

/rant


JeffreyFai2

I answered it’s about enough. Instead of almost sufficient. What’s the difference?


Wendy876577

What's wrong with 'quite sufficient'? Perfectly good English. Better, actually, than the answer given!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.