"Lui dice che non mangia alcuna carne."

Translation:He says he does not eat any kind of meat.

June 22, 2013

25 Comments


gmj1892

So alcuna translates as 'any' here, yet it can also mean some/a few? How do we work this out?!

August 28, 2013

mary.gh86

My question too!

January 11, 2014

xyphax

I definitely think 'non mangia alcuna' means 'does not eat any'. Check out word reference, they have this example under 'Compound Forms'

non avere alcuna voce in capitolo
not have any say in the matter

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/alcuna

April 14, 2014

Muttley71

"Carne" is uncountable and therefore "alcuno/a" cannot be used with it. "Alcuno/a" is used to point at a set of a whole. "Carne" per se cannot be divided. Same goes for "gente" or "latte" ("*non conosce alcuna gente" is wrong). It would be different with the plural: "non mangia alcune carni(=tipi di carne)".

This is unfortunately another example that shows that Duolingo does not use native speakers or qualified native speakers.

April 15, 2014

Bram22

Can you give an alternative, that is correct in your opinion?

March 5, 2016

Muttley71

lui non mangia carne = 'he doesn't eat meat'.

non mangia alcun tipo di carne = 'he does not eat any kind of meat'.

March 5, 2016

coledanielj

I agree xyphax.

Maybe I am not knowledgeable enough yet but I feel the "correct" answer goes too far in including the words "kind of". I don't see an italian word for that. I believe the answer is simply "He says that he does not eat any meat."

December 17, 2018

coledanielj

The singular alcuno/a are used in negative sentences like this one and mean "any" in that situation. Alcune/i are used in positive sentences and means "some".

December 17, 2018

uroshu

Obviously, Italians use 'alcuno' both in affirmative and negative sentences, unlike English which uses 'some' in affirmative and 'any' in negative sentences.

February 17, 2019

coledanielj

Not quite. You are correct that some FORMS of alcuno are used in +ve and -ve sentences, and maybe that is what you meant, but only the plural (alcune/i) can mean 'some'.

To be clear, I was attempting to point out to gmj1892 the conditions under which alcuno translates to some or any. I haven't figured out how to get the reply right under the post I to which I was referring.

February 17, 2019

Muttley71

"Lui dice che non mangia alcuna carne" cannot be translated as "he says that he doesn't eat any kind of meat". There is no "tipo di" in the Italian sentence.

November 10, 2013

EllenGreen4

Right!

August 3, 2018

MarieBonel

What's wrong with "He doesn't eat meat of any kind"?

March 18, 2014

nitzpo

"He says he does not eat any kind of meat." was shown as the translation. Why "any kind"? This changes the meaning from "any".

August 26, 2014

gerry11111

What would be the distinction in saying "he says that he doesn't eat some meats" as in he eats meat, but certain types he does not. Would it be "lui dice che non mangia alcune carne"?

June 23, 2013

coriolano77

It would be "lui dice che non mangia alcuni tipi di carne".

June 23, 2013

Duomail

Maybe “... non mangia alcune carni“ ?

February 23, 2014

SallyPhoen

What is wrong with "He says that he eats no meat"? I don't see where the "any kind of" comes from

June 20, 2018

P-Fogg

what is wrong with "He says you do not eat any meat."?

November 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    My translation and question as well.

    October 9, 2015

Bram22

    mangia is third person singular so he/she has to eat (not you).

    Your translation would be Lui dice che non mangi(!) alcuna carne (not taking into account Muttley's comment, if so).

    March 5, 2016

rjjacob

    Where do you get "kind of" from?

    January 16, 2017

Renee407046

    He says he does not eat meat at all

    July 14, 2018

TomTorchia

    Why not He says that he does not eat any meat

    July 18, 2018

David260430

    "Any meat" vs "any kind of meat"

    January 30, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.