1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui dice che non mangia alcu…

"Lui dice che non mangia alcuna carne."

Translation:He says he does not eat any kind of meat.

June 22, 2013

62 Comments


gmj1892

So alcuna translates as 'any' here, yet it can also mean some/a few? How do we work this out?!


coledanielj

The singular alcuno/a are used in negative sentences like this one and mean "any" in that situation. Alcune/i are used in positive sentences and means "some".


uroshu

Obviously, Italians use 'alcuno' both in affirmative and negative sentences, unlike English which uses 'some' in affirmative and 'any' in negative sentences.


coledanielj

Not quite. You are correct that some FORMS of alcuno are used in +ve and -ve sentences, and maybe that is what you meant, but only the plural (alcune/i) can mean 'some'.

To be clear, I was attempting to point out to gmj1892 the conditions under which alcuno translates to some or any. I haven't figured out how to get the reply right under the post I to which I was referring.


mary.gh86

My question too!


xyphax

I definitely think 'non mangia alcuna' means 'does not eat any'. Check out word reference, they have this example under 'Compound Forms'

non avere alcuna voce in capitolo
not have any say in the matter

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/alcuna


coledanielj

I agree xyphax. I believe the answer is simply "He says that he does not eat any meat."

I feel the "correct" answer goes too far in including the words "kind of". I don't see italian words that translate to 'kind' or 'of'. Alcuno/a is simply the adjective 'any'. Mutttley71 provided a good alternative for 'kind of' = tipo di


Muttley_

"Carne" is uncountable and therefore "alcuno/a" cannot be used with it. "Alcuno/a" is used to point at a set of a whole. "Carne" per se cannot be divided. Same goes for "gente" or "latte" ("*non conosce alcuna gente" is wrong). It would be different with the plural: "non mangia alcune carni(=tipi di carne)".

This is unfortunately another example that shows that Duolingo does not use native speakers or qualified native speakers.


Bram22

Can you give an alternative, that is correct in your opinion?


Muttley_

lui non mangia carne = 'he doesn't eat meat'.

non mangia alcun tipo di carne = 'he does not eat any kind of meat'.


MarieBonel

What's wrong with "He doesn't eat meat of any kind"?


Drdhk

Have the same question


coledanielj

That translation leaves out the very important word "dice" found in the italian sentence.


Drdhk

That's right. In actual fact, I gave the translation as "He says he does not eat meat of any kind" and it was marked as wrong (21st of Oct-19). But why?


P-Fogg

See Muttley77 reply above


Drdhk

Thanks P-Fogg. I've read Muttley77's replies which seem to focus on the fact that "alcuna carne" is unidiomatic. I am in no position to discuss this, but I was wondering why "any kind of meat" was accepted while "meat of any kind" was not. For me both versions are basically the same.


Muttley_

"Lui dice che non mangia alcuna carne" cannot be translated as "he says that he doesn't eat any kind of meat". There is no "tipo di" in the Italian sentence.


Muttley_

I actually have a problem with this sentence: "alcuna carne" does not sound right. I can't really say why. I would rather say "nessun tipo di carne". Not sure if it is because "carne is uncountable". "Alcuno" carries the meaning of "a part of something" and seems odd to me in this sentence.


nitzpo

"He says he does not eat any kind of meat." was shown as the translation. Why "any kind"? This changes the meaning from "any".


Schlorghan

Would 'Alcuna' be used similarly to the French 'Aucune'?


gerry11111

What would be the distinction in saying "he says that he doesn't eat some meats" as in he eats meat, but certain types he does not. Would it be "lui dice che non mangia alcune carne"?


coriolano77

It would be "lui dice che non mangia alcuni tipi di carne".


Duomail

Maybe “... non mangia alcune carni“ ?


David260430

"Any meat" vs "any kind of meat"


NellyRoss6

What's wrong with "He doesn't eat meat of any kind"?


P-Fogg

You need to include 'dice' in your translation.


P-Fogg

what is wrong with "He says you do not eat any meat."?


[deactivated user]

    My translation and question as well.


Bram22

    mangia is third person singular so he/she has to eat (not you).

    Your translation would be Lui dice che non mangi(!) alcuna carne (not taking into account Muttley's comment, if so).


rjjacob

    Where do you get "kind of" from?


SallyPhoen

    What is wrong with "He says that he eats no meat"? I don't see where the "any kind of" comes from


Renee407046

    He says he does not eat meat at all


TomTorchia

    Why not He says that he does not eat any meat


giuliana359443

    Perché any kind?


BrianCodli

    'he says he does not eat meat of any kind' - marked wrong, clearly they don't employ either native Italian (see Mutley 71,s comment) or English speakers.......


TristanWin615075

    This post was made by the vegan gang.


JennyHolland

    I have read other comments but still cannot understand where the 'kind of' comes from!


moxVFz

    Why do we not mention 'she' in this sentence?


Muttley_

    Why should we? Where do you see 'lei' in this sentence?
    lui = 'he'
    lei = 'she'


Lag_Incarnate

    Why is "meat of any kind" invalid rather than "any kind of meat"? Feels very "meat on the bone", if you Persona fanboys catch my drift.


mairedubh

    In English it's perfectly fine to say meat of any kind!


Daniel56766

    "Any kind of meat" and "meat of any kind" are the same thing. My answer should have been allowed


coledanielj

    Yes, the result is the same. I believe the biggest problem with this sentence is Duo's English translation. Here alcune means "any", not "any kind of" as xphax and muttley point out. Therefore the discussion around your concerns is moot.


magofa

    Couldn't this be translated as he doesn't eat meat anymore?


TheLotanos

    I think there's a difference. Your sentence means he ate meat before but he doesn't eat meat anymore. The original translation is "he doesn't eat any KIND of meat"


P-Fogg

    I shouldn't think so. 'alcuna' is an adjective modifying the word for meat, not an adverb.


CigdemCaki

    He doesn't eat any meat is also accepted. And in another discussion, it was mentioned that when used in a negative sentence alcunx means any.


Muttley_

    It's been discussed before. Please check previous comments on this very page.


Labevue

    Can it also mean 'He says that she doesn't eat any kind of meat' ?


George250363

    "He says he doesn't eat meat of any kind" - ???


BrianCodli

    e.g. steak, offal, game etc.


DonnaWebb4

    why is it not " He says he does not eat meat of any kind" ?


et-bim

    My proposition of: he says he eats no meat, was refused. I don't understand why.


coledanielj

    I believe that the problem is in the difference between the ways negative conditions are formed. Your proposal (no) describes a negation of the food (a noun - meat) and their negative (not) describes the opposite (negation) of the action (verb - eat). Duo is paying attention to the kind of word in the sentence - "non/not" for verbs and "no" for nouns and yes/no questions.


Puzzle36714

    Based on previous exercises and their implied definitions, I would have chosen qualche as a better word. Alcuna has been used for "some" and I interpreted this sentence instead to say he does not eat SOME meats. What about niente? Can that be used??


Muttley_

    Please read the very first comment on this page and the very first reply to it to have an answer.
    niente ('nothing') cannot be used with a noun: it must be used by itself. Non mangia niente.


B.DXrv

    Can someone please explain difference between alcuna and qualche


C0kVebf7

    "any kind of meat", "meat of any kind" is a bit if a moot point.


ashcronk

    slightly confused around the use of 'che'

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.