"Él me va a escuchar."

Translation:He is going to listen to me.

October 28, 2014

23 Comments


glaesibaer

Could "Él va a escucharme" work as well?

December 18, 2015

ArnasBr

Yes it is the same.

January 3, 2016

romazub

Is there any connection with the word for "spoon" --- cuchara?

April 21, 2016

Schattenparker

I looked it up on wiktionary.org:

cuchara is from Latin cochlea = snail
escuchar is from Latin auscultare (where the "aus-" is related to auris = ear)

So no connection but still a good mnemonic given the spoonlike shape of ears :-)

December 16, 2016

BartMilner

Me escucharas tocar las cucharas?

December 29, 2016

AviMehra1

But a cochlea is in our ears

May 9, 2017

Jimijimmy

...Podemos hacer que usted escucha...

October 28, 2014

CattleRustler

I am guessing "we can make it that you listen", sounds like a line from a mafia movie

October 29, 2014

Jimijimmy

I know, I was just making a really bad attempt at exactly that. Is what I said even grammatically correct? I was trying to say "We are going to make you listen." Do you know how to translate that?

October 31, 2014

CattleRustler

there are probably a few ways, but you dont need the verb poder if you are not trying to say any form of "can/be able" so We are going to make you listen might be closer to: Vamos a hacerle escuchar. Any time anyone "is going to do" something you can use Ir + A + Infinitive, so in this case We are going to becomes Vamos a, then infinitive for make/do Hacer. Not sure if the +Le pronoun and then infinitive escuchar is correct. You might also be able to say "Vamos a hacer que te eascuchas (we are going to make (it) that you listen) but again not 100% sure. Maybe a native speaker will step in.

October 31, 2014

Jimijimmy

Thank you for the post anyways even if you aren't sure. I'm terrible at using "hacer" as an infinitive with other verbs well so I am thankful that you are correcting me. Let me try this again:

"...vamos a hacerle escuchar..."

November 1, 2014

JEHBARNINO

Every lover's dream...

December 30, 2016

Brielle614

whether he likes it or not!

January 9, 2017

fifn22

or else...

February 16, 2017

Dare3966

Are there 3 ways to say this really? 1. El me va a escuchar. 2. El va a escuchar a mi. 3. El va a escucharme. so confusing

June 8, 2016

Andreaja69

Numbers 1 and 3 are correct, but in number 2 you still have to put 'me' in front of the verb, even if you make it more emphatic by adding 'a mi'.

September 6, 2017

nalo25

"He is going to hear me out" sounds like a reasonable translation to me. Not accepted.

July 27, 2016

Pepito857171

why is "he's gonna listen to me" not accepted?

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

"Gonna" is a bit too colloquial for Duo most of the time. I'm also not positive it's going to like the contraction.

December 7, 2017

Guitar.DSan

why not? "He is will listen to me?

March 27, 2018

Andreaja69

When you use 'will' this is the future tense: 'me escuchara', 'he will listen...'. The Spanish here uses the verb 'to go' to express a future meaning, so you can do the same in English by using the continuous tense of the verb: 'He is going to listen....'

March 27, 2018

RonaldPeet

why, if the indirect object always comes first?

May 22, 2018

Chemdan

Any difference in Spanish between "listen to me"and "hear me"? DL has just accepted "he is going to hear me" which is very different from listen to me.

March 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.