Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él me va a escuchar."

Translation:He is going to listen to me.

3 years ago

22 Comments


glaesibaer

Could "Él va a escucharme" work as well?

2 years ago

ArnasBradu

Yes it is the same.

2 years ago

romazub
romazub

Is there any connection with the word for "spoon" --- cuchara?

2 years ago

Schattenparker

I looked it up on wiktionary.org:

cuchara is from Latin cochlea = snail
escuchar is from Latin auscultare (where the "aus-" is related to auris = ear)

So no connection but still a good mnemonic given the spoonlike shape of ears :-)

1 year ago

BartMilner

Me escucharas tocar las cucharas?

1 year ago

AviMehra1
AviMehra1

But a cochlea is in our ears

1 year ago

Jimijimmy

...Podemos hacer que usted escucha...

3 years ago

CattleRustler

I am guessing "we can make it that you listen", sounds like a line from a mafia movie

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

I know, I was just making a really bad attempt at exactly that. Is what I said even grammatically correct? I was trying to say "We are going to make you listen." Do you know how to translate that?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

there are probably a few ways, but you dont need the verb poder if you are not trying to say any form of "can/be able" so We are going to make you listen might be closer to: Vamos a hacerle escuchar. Any time anyone "is going to do" something you can use Ir + A + Infinitive, so in this case We are going to becomes Vamos a, then infinitive for make/do Hacer. Not sure if the +Le pronoun and then infinitive escuchar is correct. You might also be able to say "Vamos a hacer que te eascuchas (we are going to make (it) that you listen) but again not 100% sure. Maybe a native speaker will step in.

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

Thank you for the post anyways even if you aren't sure. I'm terrible at using "hacer" as an infinitive with other verbs well so I am thankful that you are correcting me. Let me try this again:

"...vamos a hacerle escuchar..."

3 years ago

JEHBARNINO

Every lover's dream...

1 year ago

Brielle614

whether he likes it or not!

1 year ago

fifn22

or else...

1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Are there 3 ways to say this really? 1. El me va a escuchar. 2. El va a escuchar a mi. 3. El va a escucharme. so confusing

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Numbers 1 and 3 are correct, but in number 2 you still have to put 'me' in front of the verb, even if you make it more emphatic by adding 'a mi'.

1 year ago

nalo25
nalo25

"He is going to hear me out" sounds like a reasonable translation to me. Not accepted.

2 years ago

Pepito857171

why is "he's gonna listen to me" not accepted?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Gonna" is a bit too colloquial for Duo most of the time. I'm also not positive it's going to like the contraction.

9 months ago

Guitar.DSan
Guitar.DSan

why not? "He is will listen to me?

5 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

When you use 'will' this is the future tense: 'me escuchara', 'he will listen...'. The Spanish here uses the verb 'to go' to express a future meaning, so you can do the same in English by using the continuous tense of the verb: 'He is going to listen....'

5 months ago

RonaldPeet

why, if the indirect object always comes first?

3 months ago