"I am my daughter's father."

Translation:Io sono il padre di mia figlia.

June 22, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kmpbrown

Someone help me with this. I wrote sono la figlia di mio padre. The direct translation of the correct answer is i am the father of my daughter...I'm confused


Donna_Diana

I almost wrote the same thing until I reread it and realized I must be half awake :). "My daughter's father" does mean "the father of my daughter." Kind of a silly thing for someone to say, but you get a lot of that on DL. Probably not a useful sentence for real life but helps to learn grammar and vocab.


FilipFilip17

I managed to get it right, but it took me longer to parse the English sentence than to come up with the Italian translation.


Kerflumpy

I got this wrong too. As a female, I read it several times as "...my father's daughter" and even after it was marked wrong (grammatically correct, I think, but wrong translation) it took me quite a while to realise I had read the English wrongly. I'm a girl! Why would I want to say I am anyone's father?!?


ikaleko

Anybody knows why is "di mia figlia" and no "della mia figlia"?


xyphax

della = di + la

the article is not needed for singular family members. You can find more this site:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


aaronwoolley

no articles when referencing family members


SummerYLWong

That was a confusing sentence


RosaMaria6715

This is a very poor sentence


CreyB

references to unmodified, singular close family members generally omit the definite article.


Snood76

This is just wrong!!


mateusdl

That's how it usually works...


GekPapaAl

Forze รจ una coincidenza poi che tua figlia sembra il postino?


SarunasP

I read it as if it was "I am the daughter of my father"...


debo732226

Wrong. Not the father of the daughter. It's the other way around


Amy531917

Things I will never say for $200


EmilCohen1

The translation is wrong ...


tachweld

I am the father of my daughter is more clear in English version


dewluca

Thanks for the reminder! . . . I got tricked because the previous item was very similar but used della something (not remembering now) . . .


nmm70

why here il padre?


Gina656894

I think this is a wrong translation. I was trying to write the English translation, but they definitely have a mistake here


terri682970

I think I will cry now.


Helen998392

I keep getting this wrong over and over- this is not something a native English person would say - please amend this DL x


paula966791

After all these comments you did not change the answer and you still take a life even it is your incorrect answer It is time you change it


EjStarks

I wrote it correctly, but got it wrong


MLarson2

The sentance we were asked to translate and the actual 'correct answer' are different sentances. Not right at all.


AcpchTeam

Ups! There is a mistake!


Dina296630

I think this one should be: Io sono la figlia di mio padre


mcm8181

This should not be illustrated as being spoken by a little girl. Confuses things


Ilija105785

Ccccc Bad example !!!


MoosieLorenzo

this should be correctly translated to: I am the father of my daughter, to translate this as my daughter's father is just unnecessary because you already use 'my daughter' you we assume the parental connection.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.