1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am my daughter's father."

"I am my daughter's father."

Translation:Io sono il padre di mia figlia.

June 22, 2013

29 Comments


kmpbrown

Someone help me with this. I wrote sono la figlia di mio padre. The direct translation of the correct answer is i am the father of my daughter...I'm confused


Donna_Diana

I almost wrote the same thing until I reread it and realized I must be half awake :). "My daughter's father" does mean "the father of my daughter." Kind of a silly thing for someone to say, but you get a lot of that on DL. Probably not a useful sentence for real life but helps to learn grammar and vocab.


Kerflumpy

I got this wrong too. As a female, I read it several times as "...my father's daughter" and even after it was marked wrong (grammatically correct, I think, but wrong translation) it took me quite a while to realise I had read the English wrongly. I'm a girl! Why would I want to say I am anyone's father?!?


FilipFilip17

I managed to get it right, but it took me longer to parse the English sentence than to come up with the Italian translation.


MsMG-AK

I think you said you are the daughter your father, rather than the father of your daughter.


MsMG-AK

*daughter of your father


ikaleko

Anybody knows why is "di mia figlia" and no "della mia figlia"?


xyphax

della = di + la

the article is not needed for singular family members. You can find more this site:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


aaronwoolley

no articles when referencing family members


CreyB

references to unmodified, singular close family members generally omit the definite article.


SummerYLWong

That was a confusing sentence


mateusdl

That's how it usually works...


GekPapaAl

Forze รจ una coincidenza poi che tua figlia sembra il postino?


SarunasP

I read it as if it was "I am the daughter of my father"...


EmilCohen1

The translation is wrong ...


debo732226

Wrong. Not the father of the daughter. It's the other way around


Snood76

This is just wrong!!


dewluca

Thanks for the reminder! . . . I got tricked because the previous item was very similar but used della something (not remembering now) . . .


tachweld

I am the father of my daughter is more clear in English version


nmm70

why here il padre?


EjStarks

I wrote it correctly, but got it wrong


Amy531917

Things I will never say for $200


MLarson2

The sentance we were asked to translate and the actual 'correct answer' are different sentances. Not right at all.


Gina656894

I think this is a wrong translation. I was trying to write the English translation, but they definitely have a mistake here


AcpchTeam

Ups! There is a mistake!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.