"I am my daughter's father."

Translation:Io sono il padre di mia figlia.

June 22, 2013

21 Comments


ikaleko

Anybody knows why is "di mia figlia" and no "della mia figlia"?

June 22, 2013

xyphax

della = di + la

the article is not needed for singular family members. You can find more this site:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

February 16, 2014

aaronwoolley

no articles when referencing family members

May 3, 2014

kmpbrown

Someone help me with this. I wrote sono la figlia di mio padre. The direct translation of the correct answer is i am the father of my daughter...I'm confused

December 4, 2014

Donna_Diana

I almost wrote the same thing until I reread it and realized I must be half awake :). "My daughter's father" does mean "the father of my daughter." Kind of a silly thing for someone to say, but you get a lot of that on DL. Probably not a useful sentence for real life but helps to learn grammar and vocab.

January 15, 2015

Kerflumpy

I got this wrong too. As a female, I read it several times as "...my father's daughter" and even after it was marked wrong (grammatically correct, I think, but wrong translation) it took me quite a while to realise I had read the English wrongly. I'm a girl! Why would I want to say I am anyone's father?!?

January 20, 2016

FilipFilip17

I managed to get it right, but it took me longer to parse the English sentence than to come up with the Italian translation.

May 20, 2017

MicheleGal442720

I think you said you are the daughter your father, rather than the father of your daughter.

July 11, 2018

MicheleGal442720

*daughter of your father

July 11, 2018

Jim960910

Agree

November 20, 2018

CreyB

references to unmodified, singular close family members generally omit the definite article.

June 22, 2013

dewluca

Thanks for the reminder! . . . I got tricked because the previous item was very similar but used della something (not remembering now) . . .

July 23, 2014

mateusdl

That's how it usually works...

March 18, 2015

GekPapaAl

Forze รจ una coincidenza poi che tua figlia sembra il postino?

July 2, 2015

SarunasP

I read it as if it was "I am the daughter of my father"...

April 26, 2017

SummerYLWong

That was a confusing sentence

May 31, 2017

EmilCohen1

The translation is wrong ...

July 24, 2017

EmilCohen1

Thx fixed

July 24, 2017

tachweld

I am the father of my daughter is more clear in English version

October 28, 2017

Antonio243141

Hope so

September 16, 2018

nmm70

why here il padre?

October 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.