1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The journalist writes."

"The journalist writes."

Translation:Scríobhann an t-iriseoir.

October 28, 2014

9 Comments


RobertHark12

Another fun surprise! Thanks Duolingo!


worstquestions

Can someone explain what that T is doing there? I'm a little overwhelmed by some of these rules.


galaxyrocker

Masculine nouns beginning with a vowel prefix a t after the singular definite article.


khmanuel

How about feminine nouns? Anything?


Talbotmews

Which vowels are masc and which are fem?


khmanuel

Vowels aren't masculine or feminine, but rather broad and slender. The broad vowels are a, o, and u, and the slender vowels are e and i.

There is a rule, which a few words don't follow but most do, that any consonant or group of consonants must have either both broad vowels to the left and right of it in the word, or both slender vowels. Some compound words, like breithla, birthday, don't follow it -- notice there is an 'i' (slender) to the left of the 'thl', and an 'a' (broad) to the right of it -- and there are a few other exceptions.

Knowing this is a fantastic help in spelling. It can be hard to spell verbs correctly because some of the endings sound the same. But, as an example, if you want to spell 'I see', and you know it starts with 'feic' so it is either 'feicim' or 'feicaim', you can figure out that it has to be the first one because the 'c' must have a slender vowel to it's right since it has a slender vowel to its left. And other words besides verbs follow the same rule.


N.Hilary

Are you saying that words with slender vowels are "masculine" and those with broad are "feminine"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not sure how you got that from khmanuel's post. Many words have both broad and slender vowels - for examples, the Irish for "word" is focal which has two broad vowels, but the plural "words" is focail which has both broad and slender vowels. , with a broad vowel is feminine. with a sender vowel is masculine.

Verbs are neither masculine or feminine. Adjectives agree with the gender of the noun that they are an attribute of.


N.Hilary

Thanks. Yes - I misunderstood khmanuel's post to mean that 'nouns are not masculine or feminine, but slender or broad'. I see now that he was explaining about vowels, not nouns. You gave a good example of 'focal' and the plural form 'focail'.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.