Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The journalist writes."

Translation:Scríobhann an t-iriseoir.

3 years ago

5 Comments


worstquestions
worstquestions

Can someone explain what that T is doing there? I'm a little overwhelmed by some of these rules.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Masculine nouns beginning with a vowel prefix a t after the singular definite article.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

How about feminine nouns? Anything?

3 years ago

Talbotmews
Talbotmews

Which vowels are masc and which are fem?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Vowels aren't masculine or feminine, but rather broad and slender. The broad vowels are a, o, and u, and the slender vowels are e and i.

There is a rule, which a few words don't follow but most do, that any consonant or group of consonants must have either both broad vowels to the left and right of it in the word, or both slender vowels. Some compound words, like breithla, birthday, don't follow it -- notice there is an 'i' (slender) to the left of the 'thl', and an 'a' (broad) to the right of it -- and there are a few other exceptions.

Knowing this is a fantastic help in spelling. It can be hard to spell verbs correctly because some of the endings sound the same. But, as an example, if you want to spell 'I see', and you know it starts with 'feic' so it is either 'feicim' or 'feicaim', you can figure out that it has to be the first one because the 'c' must have a slender vowel to it's right since it has a slender vowel to its left. And other words besides verbs follow the same rule.

3 years ago