Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los elefantes son grandes."

Translation:The elephants are big.

0
5 years ago

17 Comments


elanorigby
elanorigby

I know French a lot better than I know Spanish, and in French the article is often used when it wouldn't be in English. In French I would say "the elephants are big" when talking about all elephants in a general way when in English I would leave out the article and just say "Elephants are big".
Obviously, I would also say use the article in French when talking about a specific set of elephants, and in English that would likewise require the article. Is it really not the same in Spanish? Some Duolingo Spanish sentences similar to this one accept the general response in English (without the article). I feel like this one should too. td;dr I think "Elephants are big" should be an accepted answer.

10
Reply5 years ago

ZackWald

Your way says all elephants are big, this sentence is about specific elephants. "I'm at the zoo, the elephants are big."

3
Reply2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

No, elanorigby is correct. Spanish requires the definite article when referring to the generalized all of a countable noun.

It is currently (10/2017) accepted as correct if you omit the definite article in the English translation.

0
Reply10 months ago

HunterKnight109

... ohh really? (-_-)

1
Reply11 year ago

Parkertheparker

Yup i think thats big

1
Reply1 year ago

Verdrina

Why "the elephants are tall" is not accepted?

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"tall" is "alto" (or "alta" in the feminine)

3
Reply4 years ago

nika.v.lebedev

Alta or alto means tall, grande means big

2
Reply2 years ago

HunterKnight109

because the exercise says "grandes" which is different from "altos". Grandes=big altos=tall KNOW THE DIFFERENCE!!!

2
Reply1 year ago

ToastNCookies

It's big

1
Reply1 year ago

nika.v.lebedev

Los elefantes son grandes: The elephants are big

0
Reply2 years ago

jamesmcdan5

It keeps telling me to use the plural form of elephant and I am I typed elephant's three times and it still won't pass me.

0
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's because the plural of elephant is elephants, not elephant's. Take out the apostrophe, that's the possessive, not the plural.

2
Reply1 year ago

MgAtta1

why too big is not accepted ???

0
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because that's not an accurate translation. Nothing in the original sentence states or implies "too". This is one of those sentences that is identical word-for-word between languages.

Los = The
elefantes = elephants
son = are
grandes = big

1
Reply1 year ago

Lucas7819

Ok, so why is.. are.... 'son' and not for instance eras??

0
Reply3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

SER
yo soy
tú eres
él/ella/usted es
nosotros/nosotras somos
vosotros/vosotras sois
ellos/ellas/ustedes son

2
Reply3 months ago