"Elas vão perder."

Translation:They are going to lose.

October 28, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


e.cambourn

Is "They will miss it" incorrect?


Danmoller

Not very commonly.

"to miss" is not the standard meaning of perder (to lose).
But it's the right verb for cases like "missing a bus" or "missing an opportunity" (perder in both cases).


Duomail

In cases where “miss“ means “perder“, how do you commonly say “they'll miss IT“ ? Maybe “elas vão perder ISSO“, “elas vão O perder“... ?
I remember that “you'll like IT“ was translated just as “você vai gostar“. When somebody asked if it should be “você vai gostar DISSO“, a native answered that ISSO or rather “disso“ wasn't necessary (although acceptable). Wouldn't the same reasoning apply to the current sentence?


Danmoller

In Duolingo rules for the English couse, we are setting things to use strictly:

  • It is = é (because many "it" are totally indefinite, they are there just because of an English grammar rule that says no sentences should be right without a subject)
  • This is = isto é
  • That is = isso/aquilo é.

Of course not every "it" is totally meaningless. Mostly, when it's indeed an object, we would use "ele/ela", "o/a" or "lhe". (Because we treat objects with "ele/ela").

So, the really best answer for "they will miss it" is "eles vão perdê-lo(la)". ("Lo" instead of "o" because the verb ends in "r" here. "Lo" for masculine nouns like "ônibus", and "la" for feminine like "oportunidade"). (Vão o perder is not good, although it's perfectly logical).

Personally I'd say "isto" and "isso" could be accepted in many cases (but not by Duolingo's rules). This "miss it" case referring to a bus is not one of these cases, because "isso/isto" are quite indefinite, but your bus is clearly definite/well defined.

With "isso/isto" there is indeed a definite thing, but it's not well defined....I hope I could make it clear....(It would sound like "they will miss this")

Now if it's an opportunity, sometimes you could use "isso". "Você não vai perder isso (essa oportunidade), vai?"


Danmoller

For the "like it" case.

It can be an indefinite "it", since English doesn't accept simply "they will like".
So, in Portuguese, the best is "eles vão gostar".

But if your "it" is definite and well defined, then we would use "dele/dela" (always with "d" preposition). Here, using "disto/disso" would not be that bad.

If your it is definite, but not well defined, "disto/disso", which are really like "this/that".


jonager

How do you say, you will get lost? Like in getting lost in a city


ZuMako8_Momo

Eles vão se perder./Eles vão perder-se.


ashnicholson

Pronunciation on vão is incorrect here.


ZuMako8_Momo

To me, it sounds fine. If on your device it is incorrect, please report it. :)


isabelnic

Why is " they will lose" not accepted?


Napoleon429918

Why is "They will loose" still not accepted??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????


Lacyowl

Check your spelling: "They will lose" should be accepted, though I'm not sure it is accepted currently.


AvinashRaz

Eles vao pagar . It was translated as ', They will pay'. Eles vao perder.. it is being translated as 'they are going to loose'. Why it is that in the earlier sentence it is a future tense and in the later sentence it is a present continuous tense!.


Lacyowl

Both forms are applicable and both should be accepted: "They will lose" and "They are going to lose." Be careful with the spelling of "lose" - "loose" is not the right word here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.