"A black spider!"

Translation:Een zwarte spin!

4 years ago

4 Comments


marsukeb
marsukeb

Why use 'Een zwarte spin' & 'een zwart boek' not 'zwarte spin' 'zwarte boek'?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

When an adjective comes before a noun (like this sentence and the examples you use), it will usually get an additional -e, only for het woorden preceded by the indefinite article een (or one a few others like geen or ieder) this is not the case, e.g.:

Het woord:

  • een zwart boek
  • ieder zwart boek
  • het zwarte boek
  • de zwarte boeken
  • zwarte boeken

De woord:

  • een zwarte spin
  • iedere zwarte spin
  • de zwarte spin
  • de zwarte spinnen
  • zwarte spinnen

When the adjective comes after the noun, the -e is NOT added:

  • een boek is zwart
  • het boek is zwart
  • een spin is zwart
  • [anything] is zwart

See a more extensive explanation here

4 years ago

marsukeb
marsukeb

I forgot about het words & de words and thought adjectives before a noun should have 'e'. Btw, thanks for helping!

4 years ago

ankur.arora1982

So confusing for me at this stage, thanks for explaining

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.