Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horse drinks milk."

Translation:El caballo bebe leche.

5 years ago

20 Comments


ThatGuy138

The horse drinks milk? Duolingo has some strange questions.

5 years ago

lrntct

horses are mammals...

4 years ago

VladyslavAviedov

Yeah lol

1 year ago

edzylblane

So, what's the difference between bebe and beben?

4 years ago

420casul

bebe: 3. person singular (he/she/it) drinks beben: 3. person plural (they) drink

4 years ago

mattsmith100

Beben is the plural, so if there were more than one horse drinking milk, it would be: Los caballos beben leche. The verb changes according to the thing(s) doing the verb.

3 years ago

ZacharyWat3

I'm having trouble understanding when to insert an article (e.g. "the") before certain nouns. I wanted to write: "El caballo bebe leche", for the literal translation.

But it told me I was wrong earlier for writing: "Nosotros bebon leche", earlier. Instead it wanted "Nosotros bebon la leche" ("We drink the milk"). Which sounds odd in English.

Anyone have a good rule of thumb for when to include the "the" article?

4 years ago

aindymart

i believe we drink is bebemos

3 years ago

EmilyTrost

Oh thank you thank you thank you

3 years ago

Raven778

Why is it "el caballo" and not "la caballo"?

4 years ago

VladyslavAviedov

Caballo ends with and "o" which makes it masculine.

1 year ago

atunac

Come on, you are horse! Don't be ridiculous

3 years ago

Jaairo23

bra come on

3 years ago

EmilyTrost

Whats the difference between la and el?

3 years ago

VladyslavAviedov

La - feminine, El - masculine

1 year ago

EmilyTrost

Ugh so confused between la and el

3 years ago

MorganB839611

couldnt beben work for this instead of bebe

2 years ago

Julian_L.

No, «beben» is plural, and «caballo» is singular.

2 years ago