Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los hombres beben agua."

Translation:The men drink water.

3 years ago

19 Comments


phillipsdc

Why can't this translate as " the men are drinking water"?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

that would be Los hombres estan bebiendo agua

3 years ago

Hombrito

I fought son was are.

2 years ago

seogenis

That would be los hombres están bebiendo agua which is the present progressive or the present continuous version of the sentence

7 months ago

Viki262931

What's the difference between 'Los' and 'Las'?

1 year ago

DuoMod

There is only a slight difference so think about this: Los ''Niños'' is masculine and ''Las niñas'' are femenine so there it is :)

1 year ago

Stchemaelle

They used to accept both answers: "the men are drinking water" and "the men drink water" why did it changed?

3 years ago

lucymingyi

I thought "the" is el and la? In the first lesson, they said "el niño", "la niña". why is it los and las now? Is there a difference?

1 year ago

Larawael

El and la for singular while los and las are for plural

1 year ago

hermansen_s

What if you mean to say that men and/or women are drinking water?

2 years ago

DuoMod

Los Hombres Y las Mujeres beben agua

1 year ago

rashida498419

Whats the difference between beb,bebes,beben and bebemos because i keep mixing them up

1 year ago

cw3theophilus

Different conjugations of the verb beber (to drink) based on the pronoun (who is drinking). Yo bebo, tú bebés, ella/él/usted bebé, nosotros bebemos, ellos/ellas/ustedes beben.

9 months ago

laura525504

When the speaker says "beben" it sounds like "veven" to me. Is the b pronounced like v or am I just not hearing correctly?

1 year ago

MaximillianHogan

What is the difference between los and el?

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Los is plural and el is singular.
El hombre = the man
Los hombres = the men

4 months ago

SophieB791071

Doesnt everyone drink water lol

4 months ago

AbhishekRa145287

why can't be "those men drink water"

4 months ago

jennifer39466

Excellent

3 months ago