"Muito obrigado por tudo que você tem feito."

Translation:Thank you very much for everything you have been doing.

June 22, 2013

24 Comments


dtnansel

Anybody else think it's weird that it's a female voice saying "obrigado"?

April 27, 2014

Michael_Tavares

This might help

http://www.italki.com/article/230/what-you-dont-know-about-obrigado#.ViU9TMs5TqA

TL;DR, a woman says obrigado when it's an interjection.

October 19, 2015

strogito

this informality happens sometimes.

October 19, 2015

gpriddy

Can this be: Muito obrigado por tudo o que

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup

June 22, 2013

gpriddy

Obrigado, de novo, Paulenrique.

June 23, 2013

akshay9999

Does the "you have been doing" present perfect continuous sense work here too?

August 22, 2014

emeyr

Yes, when the activity continues to the present time. However, if the activity has ended, use the simple present perfect.

October 8, 2014

Danmoller

Since the Portuguese sentence implies that (it continues), "have been doing" is indeed a better answer.

October 19, 2015

akshay9999

Muito obrigado!

October 8, 2014

mrquittner

Couldn't it be "very grateful for everything you have done"??

September 18, 2015

k_aleejandraa

Why is it not very thankful for all that you have done

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Literally "muito agradecido por tudo o que você tem feito".

February 3, 2014

MayraCarde

What's the difference between 'tudo' and 'todo'?

April 27, 2014

Paulenrique

There may be some exceptions, but mainly:

  • tudo = all, everything
  • todo = every, entire, whole, each.
April 27, 2014

MayraCarde

Thank you :)

April 28, 2014

antlane

tudo comes alone: Eu gosto de tudo. ( I like everything). Todo is an adjective: Todo mundo chorou. Toda a casa está limpa. ( Everybody cried. The whole house is clean.

September 22, 2014

ixtoh

Why is "very thankful" incorrect?

November 7, 2014

emeyr

It has a more limited use.

From dictionary.cambridge.org

"We use "thankful" when we are relieved that something unpleasant or dangerous didn’t happen."

A: I heard that you were in an accident. Are you okay?
B: The car was damaged, but I’m thankful that I wasn't injured.

October 19, 2015

Phil.Clou

How can "tem feito" both mean "have been doing" and "have done"?

August 14, 2015

emeyr

DL's translation is incorrect. The "pretérito perfeito composto" translates to the "present perfect continuous" with active verbs. Repetition is emphasized in both tenses.

August 14, 2015

Danmoller

There are some possibilities, though, but not here, where "have done" = "tem feito".

When there is a period of continuity expressed:

  • I have done this for twenty years = Eu tenho feito (or "faço") isto há vinte anos
October 19, 2015

emeyr

Right. You can be in the middle of doing something and say: "I have done this for ten years"; however, most native speakers prefer to use progressive tenses to express an ongoing action.

I have watched tv all day. = I have been watching tv all day.

Both verbs express the same action over the same period of time when an adverb of time is included.

October 19, 2015

scraff

So "you have done" would simply be "voce fez" (using Pretérito perfeito without composto), which could also be translated "you did"?

June 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.