"Muito obrigado por tudo que você tem feito."

Translation:Thank you very much for everything you have been doing.

June 22, 2013

26 Comments


dtnansel

Anybody else think it's weird that it's a female voice saying "obrigado"?

April 27, 2014

Michael_Tavares

This might help

http://www.italki.com/article/230/what-you-dont-know-about-obrigado#.ViU9TMs5TqA

TL;DR, a woman says obrigado when it's an interjection.

October 19, 2015

dtnansel

Thanks for the link!

October 20, 2015

strogito

this informality happens sometimes.

October 19, 2015

gpriddy

Can this be: Muito obrigado por tudo o que

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup

June 22, 2013

gpriddy

Obrigado, de novo, Paulenrique.

June 23, 2013

akshay9999

Does the "you have been doing" present perfect continuous sense work here too?

August 22, 2014

emeyr

Yes...if the activity/actions continue to the present time. If, however, the activity has ended, use the present perfect simple.

October 8, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Since the Portuguese sentence implies that (it continues), "have been doing" is indeed a better answer.

October 19, 2015

akshay9999

Muito obrigado!

October 8, 2014

joe791752

It should be "obrigada" in this instance...in Portugal anyway.

February 4, 2016

k_aleejandraa

Why is it not very thankful for all that you have done

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Literally "muito agradecido por tudo o que você tem feito".

February 3, 2014

MayraCarde

What's the difference between 'tudo' and 'todo'?

April 27, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

There may be some exceptions, but mainly:

  • tudo = all, everything
  • todo = every, entire, whole, each.
April 27, 2014

MayraCarde

Thank you :)

April 28, 2014

antlane

tudo comes alone: Eu gosto de tudo. ( I like everything). Todo is an adjective: Todo mundo chorou. Toda a casa está limpa. ( Everybody cried. The whole house is clean.

September 22, 2014

ixtoh

Why is "very thankful" incorrect?

November 7, 2014

emeyr

It isn't used for day-to-day occasions.

dictionary.cambridge.org

We usually use thankful when we are relieved that something unpleasant or dangerous didn’t happen:

A: I heard you were in an accident. Are you okay? B: The car was damaged but I’m thankful that no one was injured.

October 19, 2015

Phil.Clou

How can "tem feito" both mean "have been doing" and "have done"?

August 14, 2015

emeyr

Actually, DL is incorrect in this translation. O pretérito perfeito composto always translates to the English present perfect continuous tense with active verbs. The "iteration" or repetition is an essential element of this tense.

August 14, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

There are some possibilities, though, but not here, where "have done" = "tem feito".

When there is a period of continuity expressed:

  • I have done this for twenty years = Eu tenho feito (or "faço") isto há vinte anos
October 19, 2015

emeyr

Yes. You can be in the middle of doing something and say: "I have done this for twenty years"; however, most native speakers tend to prefer the use of progressive tenses over simple tenses to express an ongoing action.

I have watched tv all day. /// I have been watching tv all day. Both express the same action over the same period of time, but the progressive tense is what most of us would say. :)

October 19, 2015

mrquittner

Couldn't it be "very grateful for everything you have done"??

September 18, 2015

emeyr

That would imply being thankful for something of real importance.

September 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.