"If I am not mistaken, that is a cow."

Translation:Als ik me niet vergis, is dat een koe.

4 years ago

8 Comments


sobmar
sobmar

Is "mij" always interchangeble with "me" or only sometimes?

3 years ago

CONCEPTANY

I an discouraged by this sentence

9 months ago

Evelyn79579

Why is it not- 'Als ik me niet vergis, dat is een koe' ?

5 months ago

max2505
max2505

Also acceptable would be "Indien ik me niet vergis, is dat een koe".

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right, next time you can report it, using the "report a problem" button that's available during lessons.

4 years ago

blijheid
blijheid

Why isn't it "Als ik me niet vergis, dat is een koe"? I thought that only "dat is", and not "is dat" is correct. Can sb explain?

3 years ago

DanielBrot4

I believe its because the verb should be the second thing in the sentence, and in this case "Als ik me niet vergis" is the first thing.

2 years ago

sanchopanca
sanchopanca

Why the verb is not on the second position?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.