1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "If I am not mistaken, that i…

"If I am not mistaken, that is a cow."

Translation:Als ik me niet vergis, is dat een koe.

October 28, 2014

13 Comments


CONCEPTANY

I an discouraged by this sentence


blijheid

Why isn't it "Als ik me niet vergis, dat is een koe"? I thought that only "dat is", and not "is dat" is correct. Can sb explain?


DanielBrot4

I believe its because the verb should be the second thing in the sentence, and in this case "Als ik me niet vergis" is the first thing.


[deactivated user]

    Is "mij" always interchangeble with "me" or only sometimes?


Evelyn79579

    Why is it not- 'Als ik me niet vergis, dat is een koe' ?


RuggeroRuschioni

    So, if I just stick a question mark at the end everything stays in the same place? "als ik me niet vergis is dat een koe?"


sanchopanca

    Why the verb is not on the second position?


VanitaBalf

    Why is "mezelf" wrong?


max2505

    Also acceptable would be "Indien ik me niet vergis, is dat een koe".


Susande

    That's right, next time you can report it, using the "report a problem" button that's available during lessons.


johnLindsa7

    Just when i thought i understood along comes something new The word order changes why is the reflexive pronoun in front of the verb?


VanitaBalf

    That's because it's a subordinate clause.


KarelHorem

    You git this one... That is a cow .. not..is that a cow

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.