1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "If I am not mistaken, that i…

"If I am not mistaken, that is a cow."

Translation:Als ik me niet vergis, is dat een koe.

October 28, 2014

9 Comments


blijheid

Why isn't it "Als ik me niet vergis, dat is een koe"? I thought that only "dat is", and not "is dat" is correct. Can sb explain?


DanielBrot4

I believe its because the verb should be the second thing in the sentence, and in this case "Als ik me niet vergis" is the first thing.


CONCEPTANY

I an discouraged by this sentence


[deactivated user]

    Is "mij" always interchangeble with "me" or only sometimes?


Evelyn79579

    Why is it not- 'Als ik me niet vergis, dat is een koe' ?


sanchopanca

    Why the verb is not on the second position?


RuggeroRuschioni

    So, if I just stick a question mark at the end everything stays in the same place? "als ik me niet vergis is dat een koe?"


max2505

    Also acceptable would be "Indien ik me niet vergis, is dat een koe".


Susande

    That's right, next time you can report it, using the "report a problem" button that's available during lessons.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.