1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sekunder, minutter og timer …

"Sekunder, minutter og timer er nogle af enhederne, der er brugt til tid."

Translation:Seconds, minutes, and hours are some of the units, which are used for time.

October 28, 2014

10 Comments


Eb00kie

Can the the passive voice forms, the -s and the "bliver"+participle, be exchanged with "er"+participle all the time? Or is this another particularity?


GastonDorren

I suspect not; I was corrected when I used 'er' instead of 'bliver' earlier on. But I'm wondering the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    Can "som" be used instead of "der" here? Or do they have different purposes?


Xneb

    Yes, you can replace der with som in this sentence


SCearley

    Not only does this answer not accept "that" rather than "which" but it requires the comma before "which". Which is odd considering it doesn't require punctuation elsewhere.


geometry667721

    I think the comma shouldn't even be there in the English sentence.


Anna224987

    I agree: the comma definitely shouldn't be there. And I believe that "which" is not even correct in this case, it should be "that".


morbrorper

    Miraculously, "that" is now accepted.


Doris3296

    Why 'enhederne' and not 'de enheder'?


watsond2255

    Is there any difference in 'er brugt' and 'bliver brugt' here?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.