"Sekunder,minutterogtimerernogleafenhederne,dererbrugttiltid."

Translation:Seconds, minutes, and hours are some of the units, which are used for time.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Eb00kie
Eb00kie

Can the the passive voice forms, the -s and the "bliver"+participle, be exchanged with "er"+participle all the time? Or is this another particularity?

4 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I suspect not; I was corrected when I used 'er' instead of 'bliver' earlier on. But I'm wondering the same thing.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Can "som" be used instead of "der" here? Or do they have different purposes?

    3 years ago

Xneb
    Xneb
    Mod

    Yes, you can replace der with som in this sentence

    3 years ago

SCearley
    SCearley

    Not only does this answer not accept "that" rather than "which" but it requires the comma before "which". Which is odd considering it doesn't require punctuation elsewhere.

    5 months ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.