"Sekunder, minutter og timer er nogle af enhederne, der er brugt til tid."

Translation:Seconds, minutes, and hours are some of the units, which are used for time.

October 28, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Eb00kie

Can the the passive voice forms, the -s and the "bliver"+participle, be exchanged with "er"+participle all the time? Or is this another particularity?

October 28, 2014

GastonDorren

I suspect not; I was corrected when I used 'er' instead of 'bliver' earlier on. But I'm wondering the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    Can "som" be used instead of "der" here? Or do they have different purposes?


Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, you can replace der with som in this sentence


SCearley

      Not only does this answer not accept "that" rather than "which" but it requires the comma before "which". Which is odd considering it doesn't require punctuation elsewhere.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.