Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The parties are in February."

Translation:Las fiestas son en febrero.

5 years ago

14 Comments


SneakyFerret

I feel like it should be "están" instead of "son"...

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Time events (when something happens) are conjugates with verb SER,

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Here is a case where the article is dropped before the month's name. Other times it is needed...

5 years ago

mitaine56

no, you say en febrero or en el mes de febrero

4 years ago

drgrimy

Names of the months don't begin with capital letters in Spanish?!

4 years ago

TangygnaT

Spanish doesnt even begin with capital letters in spanish.

4 years ago

mitaine56

No, samething in French.

4 years ago

TrentAinsw

The multiple choice expected "vacaciones" as an acceptable translation for parties - seems wrong to me. I thought vacaciones was holidays or vacations.

5 years ago

pimmiejj

lol i let my spanish college doing this excersise and he´s lost 3 hearts already ?? is he wrong or is duolingo wrong?

4 years ago

territech
territech

I started with Las fiestas son en febrero, then checked Google, which translated the phrase to Las partes están de febrero. I don't trust Google Translate that much, but still surprised that subject and verb would both be wrong. Still not sure which is right.

4 years ago

mitaine56

Google is very bad for translations, use reverso.net

4 years ago

territech
territech

Thank you. I like reverse better. Also, if you have an iPhone, iPad, etc., "iTranslate" seems to be more accurate.

4 years ago

midnight27

I put "en son" instead of "son en" because I thought that the last sentence that used this scenario used them this way, and it was marked wrong.

I'm naturally very good with languages, but this whole sentence order thing is driving me crazy! Can anyone explain it to me?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Just like in English where you wouldn't say "The parties in are February."

2 years ago