1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles mentem e enchem os seus…

"Eles mentem e enchem os seus bolsos."

Translation:They lie and fill their pockets.

June 22, 2013

15 Comments


Edosan

This made me laugh. Could be in any country


MarcoPerez1

It's crazy difficult to understand this one for sure.


Lexflex

Also works with some religious leaders :)


reno300

Don't worry about what the sentence means, just take from it the two verbs it's teaching you, mentir and encher.


Tauno1

A bolsa =bag O bolso =pocket


Paulenrique

That is supposed to be referring to politicians (just a guess). They lie to people/citizens while, at the same time, they fill their pockets with money due to high taxes!!


timoto

Yes this one is very common to the lips of brasileiros complaining about their politicians.


4sily

I would say it is very common for each nation on this planet ;-)


brunodc2011

I can see myself entering a bar anywhere in the world just saying that and there'd be someone to empathize :D


Portofan

Yes, I found this is one of the few meaningful sentences here.


lewisDuo

What is the difference between 'your' and 'their'? How do you distinguish the two?


Paulenrique

If you use "seu, seus, sua, suas" it becomes ambiguous.

But if you use deles(masc) and delas(fem) to mean "their" it is not ambiguois anymore


lia929954

can we translate this as: they lie and fill their bags?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.