"Eles mentem e enchem os seus bolsos."

Translation:They lie and fill their pockets.

June 22, 2013

14 Comments


Edosan

This made me laugh. Could be in any country

February 1, 2014

MarcoPerez1

It's crazy difficult to understand this one for sure.

July 27, 2013

Lexflex

Also works with some religious leaders :)

April 28, 2014

reno300

Don't worry about what the sentence means, just take from it the two verbs it's teaching you, mentir and encher.

October 6, 2013

JasonPTY507

what?!

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique

That is supposed to be referring to politicians (just a guess). They lie to people/citizens while, at the same time, they fill their pockets with money due to high taxes!!

June 22, 2013

timoto

Yes this one is very common to the lips of brasileiros complaining about their politicians.

August 4, 2013

4sily

I would say it is very common for each nation on this planet ;-)

December 12, 2013

brunodc2011

I can see myself entering a bar anywhere in the world just saying that and there'd be someone to empathize :D

October 14, 2013

Portofan

Yes, I found this is one of the few meaningful sentences here.

December 31, 2013

Tauno1

A bolsa =bag O bolso =pocket

April 23, 2018

lewisDuo

What is the difference between 'your' and 'their'? How do you distinguish the two?

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique

If you use "seu, seus, sua, suas" it becomes ambiguous.

But if you use deles(masc) and delas(fem) to mean "their" it is not ambiguois anymore

June 5, 2014

lia929954

can we translate this as: they lie and fill their bags?

July 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.