1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me alcanzó."

"Ella me alcanzó."

Translation:She reached me.

June 22, 2013

53 Comments


Talca

Alcanzar = to reach, to overtake, to catch up with, to catch up to.


Jimijimmy

Does that mean both in the physical sense, as in they caught up/passed me in a race, or could it mean that, for example, they reached my level on Duolingo?


sirnuke

After reviewing the definition: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alcanzar I don't see any reason why it can't be in a non-physical sense. Él alcanzó mi nivel de Duolingo would, I think, be at least understood.

Someone who natively speaks Spanish would have to chime in though.


eaarthman

Thank you! I opened up this discussion hoping someone wrote that.


tobioye88

Why is "she caught me" wrong?


mak196

Just a guess, but I'm assuming it's the small difference between physically catching someone (like if they were falling) and then catching UP TO someone (like if they were behind someone in a race).


RichWalker415

You are correct, "altrapar, " which means to catch, to capture, or to trap would be used in the case of catching someone falling or running to catch scattered coins. "Alcanzar" means to reach, to catch up with, or to catch (with the latter used in a sentence like "You cannot catch me in this race," or "You cannot catch up with me in this race."


ArvindhMani

It accepted the translation for me


MMarking

It is no longer wrong :)


Hucklebeary

Yeah, pretty sure caught up to me needs to be accepted here. It's a pretty common way of saying it in English.


DavidLBump

I think it is, now.


derickesp

In the lesson I just came from, they translate "Ella me va a alcanzar" as "she is going to catch me". "Caught" should be accepted at both or neither.


xstof

this is past tense, the other is not – 'she is going to caught me' doesn't make sense, whereas 'she caught up with me' is correct here.


skepticalways

Catch would relate to reach, not the past tense, "caught." Your example was future tense with a past tense verb. Also, I was a little surprised no one suggested the meaning "reached me by phone." One could say, "The nurse caught me at home to remind me of my appointment by calling me at seven a.m." Caught me or reached me would be interchangeable in that context, agreed?


cathykirby

Alcanzar is the infinitive and va is present tense. There is no past tense in your example.


SGuthrie0

Yes.! "She caught up" cannot be correct.


moramajama

I take it "to catch up" is meant only in the sense of overtaking and not to find out what has been happening with the other person, right?


Jiana30

Shouldn't "she reached for me" also be right? I recall Duolingo translating "alcanzar" before as "to reach (for)".


JamesB.Thompson

same here, I got "She reached for me" wrong although in a previous question, they gave it as a translation.


mountainvista3

how can reach and be caught mean the same thing


thearifeldman

I believe "caught" in this case is like "caught a bus," not like "caught a criminal."


Babella

I would not translate "get caught" as "alcanzar" but as "atrapar".


supiem

The definition of alcanzar includes catch as well as reach.


GregHullender

"She caught up with me" is the sense that's meant here.


itsmesd

So does "Ella me alcanzó" mean she walked fast enough to catch up to me or she reached me by calling me on the telephone, or both? thanks.


bhoney4636

"She caught up 'to' me" was not accepted. They want, "She caught up 'with' me".


gosutag

She caught up to me should be accepted.


Owlish-stare

...Y entonces ella sacó un cuchillo.


Arancaytar

... with the knife? This lesson is scary.


mountainvista3

okay, if you say so!


Trimama

Don't like getting it wrong for writing "She caught up to me."


goldberrygirl

Rose: We were building this...dimension cannon, so...so I could come back. Doctor (thinking): Ella me alcanzó! I mean, who's to say that the Doctor doesn't think in Spanish... XD


MMarking

"She caught me" is now accepted.


mailboosters

What is wrong with... she caught me up?


JR777300

I'm pretty sure that is slang.


baarebo

can somebody explain for me why the translation she cought me up doesn't function?


TanyaPaez

It says I have a typo. I wrote the exact translation.


elissaf1

To answer a few comments:

"Alcanzar" means catch only in the sense of "reach", and not in the sense of "grasp" or "capture". "She caught me" strongly suggests grasping or capturing and is thus incorrect (without a context such as "she caught me by phone", etc.)

"She caught me up" means "she imparted knowledge to me until I attained a current understanding", and in no way is this synonymous with "she caught up to me". In the former, I do the movement (physical or metaphorical); in the latter, she does.


dcoltbrown

It says ¨she caught me up" and ¨she reached me¨ are correct translations. This is confusing as these two sentences mean completely opposite things. ¨She caught me up¨ implies you were behind her whereas ¨she reached me¨ (another way of saying ¨she caught up to me¨) implies she was behind you. Which is it?


Elaztical

Why is "She reached for me?" not accepted? Surely, they mean the same thing.


RobInco1

"She caught me" was my answer. DL said the answer should be "She caught me up". What language is that?


FraneDoljanin

SHE CAUGHT ME SHOULD BE CORRECT -.-


NorahHardi

No... it shouldn't


Gorg346283

"She caught me up" which it gave as the right answer is not the same as "she reached me." It would be more like "she filled me in." or "she informed me of recent events. "She caught me," which I put might well be the same as "She reached me."


stepapa

"Approached" also wrong


garyspector1

overtook me is also good !


kirstin909363

I didnt have the option of "reached" but it accepted caught


imaldastar

there was a previous one with this word that translated to "reached for" so i'm wondering why i can';t be "reached for" here? was the other one wrong?


MeganNace

In Oregon (USA), you might hear someone say, "Thanks for catching me up," if a coworker were to fill them in on a meeting they missed. I think I've occasionally heard the past tense, though it's not as common.

I'm still interested to know if anyone is sure whether alcanzar can be used for reaching a person on the phone.


KvioZ

It just needs more context for this one...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.