Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella me alcanzó."

Translation:She reached me.

5 years ago

54 Comments


Talca
Talca

Alcanzar = to reach, to overtake, to catch up with, to catch up to.

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

Does that mean both in the physical sense, as in they caught up/passed me in a race, or could it mean that, for example, they reached my level on Duolingo?

4 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

After reviewing the definition: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alcanzar I don't see any reason why it can't be in a non-physical sense. Él alcanzó mi nivel de Duolingo would, I think, be at least understood.

Someone who natively speaks Spanish would have to chime in though.

3 years ago

eaarthman

Thank you! I opened up this discussion hoping someone wrote that.

4 years ago

saikoangel

thank you

4 years ago

tobioye88

Why is "she caught me" wrong?

3 years ago

mak196

Just a guess, but I'm assuming it's the small difference between physically catching someone (like if they were falling) and then catching UP TO someone (like if they were behind someone in a race).

1 year ago

RichWalker415

You are correct, "altrapar, " which means to catch, to capture, or to trap would be used in the case of catching someone falling or running to catch scattered coins. "Alcanzar" means to reach, to catch up with, or to catch (with the latter used in a sentence like "You cannot catch me in this race," or "You cannot catch up with me in this race."

1 year ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

It accepted the translation for me

11 months ago

MMarking

It is no longer wrong :)

4 months ago

Hucklebeary

Yeah, pretty sure caught up to me needs to be accepted here. It's a pretty common way of saying it in English.

4 years ago

DavidLBump

I think it is, now.

1 year ago

derickesp

In the lesson I just came from, they translate "Ella me va a alcanzar" as "she is going to catch me". "Caught" should be accepted at both or neither.

4 years ago

xstof
xstof

this is past tense, the other is not – 'she is going to caught me' doesn't make sense, whereas 'she caught up with me' is correct here.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Catch would relate to reach, not the past tense, "caught." Your example was future tense with a past tense verb. Also, I was a little surprised no one suggested the meaning "reached me by phone." One could say, "The nurse caught me at home to remind me of my appointment by calling me at seven a.m." Caught me or reached me would be interchangeable in that context, agreed?

3 years ago

cathykirby

Alcanzar is the infinitive and va is present tense. There is no past tense in your example.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Yes.! "She caught up" cannot be correct.

10 months ago

moramajama

I take it "to catch up" is meant only in the sense of overtaking and not to find out what has been happening with the other person, right?

4 years ago

Jiana30
Jiana30

Shouldn't "she reached for me" also be right? I recall Duolingo translating "alcanzar" before as "to reach (for)".

3 years ago

JamesB.Thompson

same here, I got "She reached for me" wrong although in a previous question, they gave it as a translation.

10 months ago

mountainvista3

how can reach and be caught mean the same thing

5 years ago

thearifeldman

I believe "caught" in this case is like "caught a bus," not like "caught a criminal."

5 years ago

Babella

I would not translate "get caught" as "alcanzar" but as "atrapar".

5 years ago

supiem

The definition of alcanzar includes catch as well as reach.

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

"She caught up with me" is the sense that's meant here.

4 years ago

itsmesd

So does "Ella me alcanzó" mean she walked fast enough to catch up to me or she reached me by calling me on the telephone, or both? thanks.

4 years ago

bhoney4636

"She caught up 'to' me" was not accepted. They want, "She caught up 'with' me".

4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

She caught up to me should be accepted.

4 years ago

wfufidio

Seguro

4 years ago

Owlish-stare

...Y entonces ella sacó un cuchillo.

3 years ago

Trimama
Trimama

Don't like getting it wrong for writing "She caught up to me."

3 years ago

goldberrygirl
goldberrygirl

Rose: We were building this...dimension cannon, so...so I could come back. Doctor (thinking): Ella me alcanzó! I mean, who's to say that the Doctor doesn't think in Spanish... XD

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

... with the knife? This lesson is scary.

3 years ago

mountainvista3

okay, if you say so!

5 years ago

ashlandbill

why not she caught me?

3 years ago

Littlemissnewt

Why is this not 'she was enough for me'? That would have been cute.

3 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

I actually put "she was enough" and was half hoping it wasn't right because my last three were "she offered more" "you considered?" and "I denied her" I was afraid it was going to ruin my idea that I kept my word and saved Duo the last cake, even if I'll lose money on the deal..

hehe, although this would have fit well at the start of the set, and to follow it up with past tense it could have gone, "you asked me to save it" "I left to bring it to you" "she caught up with me" "she offered more" "you considered?" "I denied her" "I saved it" or "I didn't sell it". but now I'm getting carried away..

3 years ago

mailboosters

What is wrong with... she caught me up?

3 years ago

JR777300

I'm pretty sure that is slang.

2 years ago

baarebo
baarebo

can somebody explain for me why the translation she cought me up doesn't function?

2 years ago

TanyaPaez

It says I have a typo. I wrote the exact translation.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

To answer a few comments:

"Alcanzar" means catch only in the sense of "reach", and not in the sense of "grasp" or "capture". "She caught me" strongly suggests grasping or capturing and is thus incorrect (without a context such as "she caught me by phone", etc.)

"She caught me up" means "she imparted knowledge to me until I attained a current understanding", and in no way is this synonymous with "she caught up to me". In the former, I do the movement (physical or metaphorical); in the latter, she does.

2 years ago

dcoltbrown

It says ¨she caught me up" and ¨she reached me¨ are correct translations. This is confusing as these two sentences mean completely opposite things. ¨She caught me up¨ implies you were behind her whereas ¨she reached me¨ (another way of saying ¨she caught up to me¨) implies she was behind you. Which is it?

1 year ago

Elaztical

Why is "She reached for me?" not accepted? Surely, they mean the same thing.

1 year ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

Con?

1 year ago

RobInco1

"She caught me" was my answer. DL said the answer should be "She caught me up". What language is that?

1 year ago

FraneDoljanin

SHE CAUGHT ME SHOULD BE CORRECT -.-

1 year ago

Gorg346283

"She caught me up" which it gave as the right answer is not the same as "she reached me." It would be more like "she filled me in." or "she informed me of recent events. "She caught me," which I put might well be the same as "She reached me."

1 year ago

stepapa

"Approached" also wrong

1 year ago

garyspector1

overtook me is also good !

11 months ago

kirstin909363

I didnt have the option of "reached" but it accepted caught

11 months ago

imaldastar

there was a previous one with this word that translated to "reached for" so i'm wondering why i can';t be "reached for" here? was the other one wrong?

8 months ago

MMarking

"She caught me" is now accepted.

4 months ago

MeganNace

In Oregon (USA), you might hear someone say, "Thanks for catching me up," if a coworker were to fill them in on a meeting they missed. I think I've occasionally heard the past tense, though it's not as common.

I'm still interested to know if anyone is sure whether alcanzar can be used for reaching a person on the phone.

2 weeks ago