1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è troppa gente in stazione…

"C'è troppa gente in stazione."

Translation:There are too many people in the station.

June 22, 2013

66 Comments


jodibdarling77

Why isn't "There are" written in Italian as, "Ci sono..."


bg1888

I think because gente is singular.


AsmA621115

Ćè si usa con i nomi singolare e ci sono con i nomi al plurale. Esmpio; Ćè un parcheggio qui vicino? Ci sono due/delle camere libre per domani?

Hope it was helpful to you guys


connont

Why "in stazione" and not "nella stazione"?


Noryn5

Someone advised me that to ensure you always remember when to use "in" ask yourself the questions:

-where? where to? by what transportation?.....e.g vado in macchina - i go by car

Vado in spiaggia - i go to the beach

Andiamo in vacanza - we go for vacation

Also when you go into buildings e.g bank, church, library, disco, gym

Vado in chiesa - i go to church

Vado in palestra - i go to the gym

I hope this helps atleast.


joanneg2

That does help a lot. Thanks!


alberialti

“We go for vacation” is not English. Vacation needs an article...the, a, our, etc.


Noryn5

I believe that these two forms are both correct "go for a vacation or go on vacation"


JelledD1991

I think because you can't actually be in the station. Nella suggests that you are inside something:

Nel bar (in the bar) Nella zuppa (in the soup)

So in this sentence, in suggests that you are in the station, but not inside the station. I'm not sure, but i think it's something like that.. Im not Italian so i'm not sure


BillofKempsey

That doesn't really explain it. Why no translation of THE station? Nelle just means "in the" - nothing to do with in vs. inside.

Anyway it is the people who are in it and I can't think how they would not be inside it.


silkwarrior

Do we perhaps just accept this as one of those accepted usages? ie: there is no rule as such? - Italians just collectively mysteriously gawd knows when just accepted that it sounded OK/was permissable? I don't know.


BillofKempsey

I think that is all we can do unless/until one of them offers a better explanation.

When Italy was unified, the different regional dialects, which are sometimes more like languages in their own right, were welded together into official Italian. I suspect the weld was not seamless!


silkwarrior

>>When Italy was unified, the different regional dialects, which are sometimes more like languages in their own right

We could always I suppose commune with the ghost of Mike Bongiorno, the American who, it has been said by some (including some Italians before anyone jumps on me) taught many post war Italians to speak "Italian" in the golden age.


Roadlawyer

The dialects and languages weren't welded together, there are no genovese words in Italian for example. The preferred Italian is the Italian of Dante, namely Tuscan.


silkwarrior

Yes, that's my understanding.


arekolek

It occurs to me as if both were fine. See this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/395274 It's a translation in the opposite direction, the same "There are too many people in the station." is translated as "C'è troppa gente nella stazione."


questo

Duolingo is an Italian to itself. Sometimes it translates a sentence in one way and at other times in another. Often both are right. The problem is that Duolingo takes away a heart for not selecting the one it uses on this occasion. Questa è la vita.


scarabetta

Best comment ever! You nailed it!


optisizer

If the suggested answer "There has too many people in the station." is proper English I will eat the hat from my previous sentens.


kwinke

Is there a reason where you'd use gente like this instead of persone to refer to "people"?


Overlordspam

Here is what I've learned from another user: When you are counting the people or if you are referring to a specific group of people use persone when you are simply referring to people uncounted or collectively, use gente.

La gente è pigra oggi. - People are lazy today. Certe persone sono pigre oggi. - Certain people are lazy today.

I also found this: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/2009/8/gente-persone.htm

hope this helps...


Sprachbund

Also explains why gente is singular (mass noun) while persone is plural.


flyingbird0026

Would you say that persone is discrete and gente continuous? Like there is too much rice vs. There are too many rice grains.


Aj2Away

That makes sense thanks


Silviest1

If it wasn't "nella" than why it is "in the"?


MarkMcCorn

"gente" may be declared as singular here, but it sure seems awkward. In English, saying "There IS too many people in the station" simply seems wrong. I guess the notion of "people" being singular doesn't sit well somehow. Is this just an idiomatic difference in the languages, or am I high?


Phredde

Why not "troppe" gente (which seems to match) rather than 'troppa'? I thought the word describing the noun was supposed to match the same ending.


BakhtarSob

Not good when it is corona time


verdelouro36

if the sentece has first and second options it means, that i can choose one or other, right? What is wrong in my translation if it is same de sentence above. Please, can you help me


jaye16

My experience shows that the first is usually the one Duo wants in a particular sentence.


questo

DL is a teaching method... it offers answers... it cannot provide every correct answer... sometimes it may (as explained above) has a different It/Eng meaning than the Eng/It. Make a note and use both!


jodibdarling77

Would you say "Many people IS in the station? no.


Roadlawyer

Because "gente" is a singular noun in Italian.


brock_keller

Can somebody please explain why you would not use "ci sono troppe gente in stazione" here? thank you


carolfair

I don't get it ..... shouldn't it be "Ci sono troppe personne" ... C'e' means there is ... not there are.


tigerlilygtx

Would you not say "ci sono troppa gente in stazione"? I thought 'è' meant 'is', and since it's talking about people as a plural surely you'd use 'sono' for 'are'?


Michaela143747

In a bit of a beginner, so forgive my ignorance, but isn't gente plural? And if so, why is it correct to use c'e and not ci sono (or is there no such construction). Thanks.


RobynConnolly

it is the old problem of collective nouns, Michaela. One of the comments above, from jaye16, makes it a little clearer. In English "there are" would be correct, but we could also say "there is a large group of people".


Michaela143747

Thanks for the reply, Robyn. Yes, in English that is correct, because 'there is' refers to 'group' and not 'people'. I guess it's just a matter of memorizing specific Italian rules? Just like our English rules have exception, I suppose. Anyway, thanks again. :)


alberialti

Two problems here.. you can’t say “there is too many people” it should be “there are too many people”. And, “in” means “in” if you want “in the” surely you would say “nel” !!


rbbekkhus

I wrote "there is too much people at the station" – should it have been accepted?


gataca5

"at the station" has similar or equal meaning as -in the station.


tanocampione

duo ho le palle sul piatto con il tuo vocabolario lpmqtp


kbraaksoy1

What is the different between gente and persone


Anna660696

c'e is there is...there are is ci sono....gente is plural.... therefore the answer should seemingly be Ci sono! please advise. thank you. Molto confuso!


JamieMalag

Why C'e troppe and not ci sono troppe


Duke_of_Earle

Why is "c'e" translated as the plural, "there are"? Shouldn't it be "ci sono"?


iris182028

Dear Duolingo I forgot f* the and u give me mistake :(


LennartAge2

My native language is a Swedish. A literally translation from Swedish would be "much people" rather than "many people". Is that incorrect English? Compare to much water.


wafelo

No - the difference between 'much' and 'many' is that we use:

  • MUCH for uncountable nouns - substances/ideas/abstract things and so on and

  • MANY for countable nouns - animals, objects in general, etc.

And because it is an Italian course, I'll expand it for you briefly: here you have a pretty similar situation, because you have

  • MOLTO (masc.) / MOLTA (fem.) = MUCH and
  • MOLTI (masculine) / MOLTE (feminine) = MANY.

Also, 'la gente' is somehow a tricky word (especially being one of the basic lexical items you deal with in the beginning) , because 'la gente' is singular, but always relates to 'people' - that is why you have a singular 'troppa' - it's uncountable and the grammar enforces it to use it in a singular form.; tl; dr - la gente is a collective noun. :) / one can also say 'ci sono MOLTE PERSONE' - which is literally, many people - 'people' as a countable noun, as a plural of a singular 'person'.

As for Swedish, I can somehow relate to this, because in Polish we have a similar situation, though we can also use the equivalent of 'much' for countable nouns, just like you (but we cannot use 'many' for uncountable nouns)


MatejKojic

in the station? I dont think so.. On the station is more accurate.


KariEsvall0

You are not IN, but AT the station in English. (In was given as an alternative answer)


Kayla578732

This sentence is just not correct. Reported.


jaye16

What do you mean by "Reported"? If it is wrong those who can correct it are the contributors and moderators of the course. They are the ones who created the course and make any edits needed.

This is the forum to explain what you think needs editing and they will try to assist. Tell them what the problem is and how you believe it should be corrected.

Check out these links which might help.

If you are new to Duolingo you may find these tips helpful:

comment/4821654

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Getting_started

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Best wishes.


Kayla578732

You wrote that long senseless post for what? Look at my xps: I'm clearly not a newbie at this. This sentence is grammatically incorrect and I'm letting other users know until it can be fixed. Go be annoying somewhere else. Best wishes.


jaye16

Well, now I need to apologize for trying to help? That's a first. And having my post deemed "senseless" is a first. Being ordered to "Go be annoying somewhere else." Another first.

Well, no I haven't looked at your xps. Why should I? I saw you had written a useless post which was so vague it could not resolve any issues and tried to help. No worries you won't hinder my helping others. Many others have been grateful and none have been so rude.

Have you read the Duolingo Guidelines?

guidelines

Especially where it says:

Duolingo is a safe place for learners of all backgrounds. Harassment and hurtful content will not be tolerated. Using symbols, names and text that promote hate—as well as harassing, stalking, impersonating, and making sexual remarks towards someone—are considered abuse. The same goes for nudity and disturbing profile pictures and usernames. As stated in the terms, Duolingo reserves the right to replace images or remove these accounts at its sole discretion. Rule of thumb: if you are making someone feel attacked or hurt, then you shouldn’t be doing it. We take these reports seriously and may delete your account without previous notice if such activity is verified by our team.<

I'M ADDING THIS SO OTHER LEARNERS CAN SEE IT AND AVOID BEING SO RUDE.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.