"C'è troppa gente in stazione."

Translation:There are too many people in the station.

June 22, 2013

36 Comments


jodibdarling77

Why isn't "There are" written in Italian as, "Ci sono..."

February 3, 2015

bg1888

I think because gente is singular.

November 28, 2015

connont

Why "in stazione" and not "nella stazione"?

June 22, 2013

Noryn5

Someone advised me that to ensure you always remember when to use "in" ask yourself the questions:

-where? where to? by what transportation?.....e.g vado in macchina - i go by car

Vado in spiaggia - i go to the beach

Andiamo in vacanza - we go for vacation

Also when you go into buildings e.g bank, church, library, disco, gym

Vado in chiesa - i go to church

Vado in palestra - i go to the gym

I hope this helps atleast.

February 27, 2018

alberialti

“We go for vacation” is not English. Vacation needs an article...the, a, our, etc.

March 15, 2018

Noryn5

I believe that these two forms are both correct "go for a vacation or go on vacation"

March 15, 2018

joanneg2

That does help a lot. Thanks!

July 13, 2018

arekolek

It occurs to me as if both were fine. See this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/395274 It's a translation in the opposite direction, the same "There are too many people in the station." is translated as "C'è troppa gente nella stazione."

February 18, 2014

optisizer

If the suggested answer "There has too many people in the station." is proper English I will eat the hat from my previous sentens.

June 25, 2014

questo

Duolingo is an Italian to itself. Sometimes it translates a sentence in one way and at other times in another. Often both are right. The problem is that Duolingo takes away a heart for not selecting the one it uses on this occasion. Questa è la vita.

July 19, 2014

kwinke

Is there a reason where you'd use gente like this instead of persone to refer to "people"?

December 15, 2013

Overlordspam

Here is what I've learned from another user: When you are counting the people or if you are referring to a specific group of people use persone when you are simply referring to people uncounted or collectively, use gente.

La gente è pigra oggi. - People are lazy today. Certe persone sono pigre oggi. - Certain people are lazy today.

I also found this: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/2009/8/gente-persone.htm

hope this helps...

February 4, 2014

Sprachbund

Also explains why gente is singular (mass noun) while persone is plural.

November 17, 2015

verdelouro36

if the sentece has first and second options it means, that i can choose one or other, right? What is wrong in my translation if it is same de sentence above. Please, can you help me

August 9, 2014

jaye16

My experience shows that the first is usually the one Duo wants in a particular sentence.

August 31, 2014

verdelouro36

sorry i am wrong

August 9, 2014

questo

DL is a teaching method... it offers answers... it cannot provide every correct answer... sometimes it may (as explained above) has a different It/Eng meaning than the Eng/It. Make a note and use both!

August 9, 2014

jodibdarling77

Would you say "Many people IS in the station? no.

February 3, 2015

Roadlawyer

Because "gente" is a singular noun in Italian.

February 3, 2015

Silviest1

If it wasn't "nella" than why it is "in the"?

October 8, 2015

LovroV

Why not ci sono

November 15, 2015

brock_keller

Can somebody please explain why you would not use "ci sono troppe gente in stazione" here? thank you

December 19, 2015

MarkMcCorn

"gente" may be declared as singular here, but it sure seems awkward. In English, saying "There IS too many people in the station" simply seems wrong. I guess the notion of "people" being singular doesn't sit well somehow. Is this just an idiomatic difference in the languages, or am I high?

January 19, 2016

carolfair

I don't get it ..... shouldn't it be "Ci sono troppe personne" ... C'e' means there is ... not there are.

April 26, 2016

tigerlilygtx

Would you not say "ci sono troppa gente in stazione"? I thought 'è' meant 'is', and since it's talking about people as a plural surely you'd use 'sono' for 'are'?

May 27, 2016

Michaela143747

In a bit of a beginner, so forgive my ignorance, but isn't gente plural? And if so, why is it correct to use c'e and not ci sono (or is there no such construction). Thanks.

June 23, 2016

RobynConnolly

it is the old problem of collective nouns, Michaela. One of the comments above, from jaye16, makes it a little clearer. In English "there are" would be correct, but we could also say "there is a large group of people".

June 24, 2016

Michaela143747

Thanks for the reply, Robyn. Yes, in English that is correct, because 'there is' refers to 'group' and not 'people'. I guess it's just a matter of memorizing specific Italian rules? Just like our English rules have exception, I suppose. Anyway, thanks again. :)

June 24, 2016

alberialti

Two problems here.. you can’t say “there is too many people” it should be “there are too many people”. And, “in” means “in” if you want “in the” surely you would say “nel” !!

March 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.