Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mayoría de los estudiantes caminan a la escuela."

Translation:The majority of students walk to school.

5 years ago

25 Comments


olimo
olimo

I wrote "The majority of the students walks to school" and it was not accepted. I reported it, but just want to be sure if I'm right.

4 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

In British English it would be 'the majority of students walk to school', walks would not make sense as you are talking of at least 2 students if it is a majority, which is plural. 'a majority' may be a singular but 'the majority of students' is definitely plural. I say this as a native English speaker, although if someone points out an Oxford grammatical rule to prove me wrong i wouldn't be surprised but in normal speech it would always be walk in this context.

4 years ago

Arthurva
Arthurva

The majority of the students walk to school

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

But why? The majority walks, third person singular.

4 years ago

Arthurva
Arthurva

This is a strange one - 'the majority' can be either singular or plural depending on how it is used. If 'the majority' is treated as a collective, then it is singular, else it is plural. In this case it is 'the majority of students' are not treated as a collective, but as individuals then it is plural. (For instance one would say 'many students walk', but 'a group of students walks'). In either case it is of course third person.

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

Very informative, thank you!

4 years ago

Arthurva
Arthurva

Pleasure - I love these curly ones!

4 years ago

PablitoNogales

That might be grammatically correct but it sounds odd to my American ears. If it was merely "the majority walks," it would sound less so.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Which America are you in? It's not the US! In the USA and UK, too, we say it just like DL put it.

3 years ago

geraldo-rodrigo

I agree because the "majority of the students" is singular

5 months ago

jkomsky

Why is the verb conjugated in third person plural, rather than singular? Is this is a grammatical error on the part of Duolingo, or is this really proper grammar? It seems to me to be colloquial, like in English, but not truly correct grammar, since the majority is singluar.

5 years ago

EmeraldElement

I love learning these distinctions They are useful for both English and Spanish. A group acting as a single entity "uses" a singular verb. (The band was playing loud music.) This is the default form when in doubt, but sometimes when referencing the group but emphasizing that individuals of the group are performing an action, we use the plural form. (The band were ignoring complaints about their loud music.) Proper nouns (names of groups) also follow this construction. (Metallica is my favorite band!) Members of the group name can still be referenced as individuals. (Metallica are getting old.)

4 years ago

hm.vanharen

Thank you for your comment, EmeraldElement, but in spite of your eloquent explanation I am not totally convinced, as it sounds rather odd to mix single and plural the way you suggest. I would rather say "Metallica's members are getting old and so is their music". But then again, I am not a native English speaker nor a Metallica fan. Do you have some reference to an article or a book where I can find more about this topic? I am interested in reading some linguistic support for this construction.

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

It is a common construction in British English. Check the sports news, and you'll see "Manchester United are a team" whereas in American English we would use "is".

4 years ago

qaa2
qaa2

Well, I guess it depends on whether the team is taken as a collective or not. If one says ' the team are ..." you are actually saying the team members are ..." whereas if you say the team is, then you are using the team members as a 'collective' which is singular. Both are correct in their own way - whether British English or American English - its a rule in grammar. Check out 'collectives' under grammar - this issue is given quite clearly!

4 years ago

tessbee

Nicely done, qaa2! You're right about everything you said. Tossed you a lingot.

3 years ago

vencedor549787

That because in the USA we understand the Giants are a singular team, not teams

4 months ago

tessbee

Might this do?

"When majority is followed by a prepositional phrase beginning with of and something that is countable — like 'the majority of people/students/us,' etc. — we invariably use a plural verb with it. When it stands by itself, it is often singular, as in 'The majority has spoken,' but not always, as when the countable subjects are clearly implied, as in 'The voters of Hampden County have registered, and the majority have registered Democrat.'"

(http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/grammarlogs4/grammarlogs530.htm)

3 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

hmmm.... it really sounds like DL is saying camina not caminan. I listened several times. Is it just me or do other people hear camina, not caminan?

4 years ago

parteedave

I listened to it twice on slow to make sure. It says camina.

4 years ago

quriousking
quriousking

Some of these sentence sound really awkward in English...

4 years ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

will it accept 'most' of the . . . ??

4 years ago

Jenny.Nelson

since "majority" is singular, shouldn't it be camina?

2 years ago

mariagc0812

Why don't you translate the definite article "la" in this sentence? How you know when to keep it or leave it out when translating into English?

4 years ago

TheaDawson

Same problem as in my previous posting . Majority is the subject....i rest my case

2 days ago