"She bleaches the clothes."

Translation:Ela descolore as roupas.

6/22/2013, 9:21:26 PM

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkosGoulet

The hint didn't show the conjugations for "branquear", so how am I suppose to know that the third person conjugation is "branqueia"?

10/21/2013, 9:35:38 PM

gabriellespeaks

Exactly!

5/8/2014, 12:51:17 PM

uzeste

i am asked "branqueia" before learning it

7/22/2013, 3:46:14 PM

Danmoller
Mod

"Ela Branqueia" can be used, it literally means "she makes it whiter"

8/14/2013, 11:33:15 PM

TheBigB86

Don't know about Brazil, but in Portugal it is common to use the singular 'a roupa' to indicate the plural.

6/22/2013, 9:21:26 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

In Brazil we use plural, most of time

6/22/2013, 9:51:51 PM

noblefir4

Good to know!

10/9/2013, 8:10:38 PM

noblefir4

PS, if you speak portuguese and are from Brazil why are you taking these lessons?

10/9/2013, 8:10:58 PM

kevinoffflo

Don't make him go!!! He is a useful asset to my learning!!! Paulenrique rules!!!

2/26/2014, 6:21:02 PM

tanisemello

I speak portuguese and I am from Brazil too, and I am here for learning English. I have already learned English "Quero aprender inglês (eu sei português)" and I think here is easier to learn.

11/26/2013, 3:57:44 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

i started Portuguese after some stress with French =) but i took the test out of the skill, so it was quite fast for me to go through the tree =)

10/9/2013, 8:22:51 PM

HelenaOfori

the first time i see bleach and I am being asked to conjugate it? Hmmmmm... Update please.

11/14/2013, 5:25:04 PM

amatravel

Why give "oxigena" as an option and not accept it?

2/8/2014, 10:12:16 PM

Shehlie

I don't understand why the correct translation is "Ela discolore" instead of "Ela discolora"

1/11/2014, 7:40:02 AM

Davu

There are three closely related verbs "descolorar", "descorar" and the one used here "descolorir". The "a" ending would be right for "descolorar" but the "e" ending is needed for "descolorir". I'm not sure whether they accept both forms, but "discolora" is certainly wrong.

See: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/descolorir
And: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-descolorir

1/11/2014, 11:22:33 AM

Shehlie

Thank you for clarifying Davo! The links were very useful as well, thanks!

1/11/2014, 3:01:01 PM

kalomfa

So once and for all, what is the difference between "a roupa" and "as roupas"?

5/31/2016, 10:22:20 PM

kcmurphy

The same difference as between "the clothing" and "the clothes." Both are used and mean the same thing. Some areas use one more than the other.

1/11/2018, 1:54:11 AM

Mick_MK

Heresia in the South of brazil they say put queboa on it, which is a brand name

2/6/2014, 9:04:48 PM

VestaG

How about "Ela alveja as roupas"? (Actually I forgot the 'descolore' and never saw 'branqueia' before! ;D

3/3/2014, 2:29:35 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ive never seen your suggestion before =)

3/3/2014, 2:38:14 AM

VestaG

Actually, I cheated and looked up 'bleaches' on Google translate. 'Alvejante' was given as a noun and the verb 'alvejar' was given along with 'branquear' (o primeiro) and descolorar (o escolha segundo)

3/3/2014, 3:04:31 AM

lugosky

Google translate is heavy on the European versions of language.

4/16/2014, 8:07:56 PM

fibojoly

So they give us "descolorantes" as a hint, which I assume isn't a verb. But not the verb descolorir? I remembered the verb from the sentence appearing earlier in the lesson, but this just got me confused...

3/5/2014, 2:33:46 PM

malikjs818

Doesnt ' Branquear ' mean bleach too ?

3/11/2014, 11:56:56 PM

Davu

Yes, at least native speaker danmoller says so in his answer to uzeste above. This dictionary confirms it: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/branquear.

3/12/2014, 12:21:10 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I don't think I've ever used this word before =)

3/12/2014, 1:59:29 PM

laura.meghan

I wrote "Ela oxigena as roupas" and it was marked wrong. Why is it an option then? It's also listed in my dictionary as bleach. :/

4/10/2014, 4:26:27 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe because it is not used in Portuguese.

4/10/2014, 5:26:10 AM

mococaman

I said descoloro and it was wrong why?

4/5/2015, 12:40:09 AM

bernice.da

in spanish we will say "ella descolora" since is feminine gender instead of descolore. what you say?!

7/8/2013, 12:13:11 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

When a person conjugates a verb, it doesnt change in gender for the present tense. Ele/ela caminha

7/8/2013, 12:18:49 AM

Davu

Paulo, I just answered a question about why "descolore" is correct here, and like kcmurphy I pointed out that this is the correct conjugation for "descolorir". I attached a link to the conjugation table and noticed that this is actually a defective verb and "descolore" is one of the conjugations marked as defective. Can you explain why it is considered defective? Perhaps conjuga-me is just wrong. To make things more confusing,"descolorar", which is a synonym, is not defective so "descolora" would appear to be a better choice.

1/11/2014, 12:01:57 PM

Danmoller
Mod

I thought only the first person were defecive.

1/13/2014, 1:30:12 AM

Davu

It is not easy to know what to believe. Here are links to four online conjugations of "descolorir":

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-descolorir
http://tools.verbix.com/webverbix/Portuguese.html?verb=descolorir
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/descolorir
http://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-descolorir/

The first three show "descolore" as defective, but the fourth agrees with you in the simple present. They all show this verb to be defective in the subjunctive present, which doesn't matter in this case, but it still makes me wonder why that should be. All this confusion could be avoided by using the verb "descolorar" instead which looks regular to me.

As a native speaker you know best. Thanks.

1/13/2014, 11:19:49 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Even being native, sometimes we also have doubts about somethings. There is a considerable gap between the grammar rules and the spoken language.

The fact is that there is no reasonable rule regarding defective verbs. What it looks like, to me, is that it's all about "ugliness". To say "(des)coloro" is very ugly, and thus that is not accepted as a valid conjugation. (Don't ask me why it's ugly...)

Maybe the rules indeed say third person is defective as well, but since it doesn't look ugly, people might say it without problems.

1/13/2014, 6:21:31 PM

Davu

What I really don't understand is this: if "descoloro" is simply an ugly word that needs to be avoided, why should "descolorar" be regarded as a regular (non-defective) verb because the first person present tense conjugation is also "descoloro".

Anyway, I think I have fallen down a rabbit hole of confusion and complexity and will beat a hasty retreat. Thank you for your help.

1/13/2014, 6:42:31 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Hahaha, we are in the same hole. I don't understand it too. I didn't even know the verb "descolorar".

1/13/2014, 7:05:15 PM

kcmurphy

It has nothing to do with gender -- it has to do with the ending of the verb. In Spanish it's an -ar verb, but in Portuguese it's an -ir verb so they're conjugated differently.

8/7/2013, 7:25:10 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.