1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun satte sig på hans hoved."

"Hun satte sig hans hoved."

Translation:She sat down on his head.

October 28, 2014

25 Comments


Haesselmaas

Hehe... Getting a little R-rated here, aren't we? ;)


ycUvuSap

I guess you don't have a young child.


PaniCpl

Nah, just visited UK recently ;)


sryelle

Just here for the comments


SherryPark3

You go girl!!!


epac-mcl

"She sat on his head" not accepted. The word "down" is quite unnecessary in this sentence.


jegviltaledansk

I just wanted to let you know it is accepted now.


PushythePirate1

She sat on his head was still not accepted (1/27/19)


MartinKibs

Without 'down' it becomes ambiguous with "Hun sad...". The state of sitting vs. the action of sitting down in past tense.


epac-mcl

The word "down" makes no difference regarding past or present tense, nor is there any ambiguity as you suggest. Why do you think that?


Flertrok

The word 'down' implies a movement. Try reading this as 'She sat herself down'


epac-mcl

It still makes no difference. The word "down" does not suggest movement, but rather HOW one sits. One can sit up in bed, or sit down on a chair, or merely sit. The Danish sentence reads "Hun sat sig...", literally meaning, "She sat herself...", or merely, "She sat...". The most natural English translation would be, "She sat on his head".


EinarLogiV

No comments from #Duolingo?


geometry667721

I hope she is a bird or another lighweight pet!


Geoff_Campbell

Isn't Danish challenging enough for English speakers without sentences like this?


Koran822325

"Gud, jeg ønsker den var mig"


NeilHutchi2

Head sitting or face sitting? :0


JE_Taylormade

Nice...she owes him one! ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.