"Hun satte sig på hans hoved."

Translation:She sat down on his head.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Hehe... Getting a little R-rated here, aren't we? ;)

3 years ago

PaniCpl

Nah, just visited UK recently ;)

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

I guess you don't have a young child.

8 months ago

sryelle
sryelle

Just here for the comments

1 year ago

SherryPark3

You go girl!!!

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"She sat on his head" not accepted. The word "down" is quite unnecessary in this sentence.

3 years ago

MartinKibs

Without 'down' it becomes ambiguous with "Hun sad...". The state of sitting vs. the action of sitting down in past tense.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

The word "down" makes no difference regarding past or present tense, nor is there any ambiguity as you suggest. Why do you think that?

2 years ago

jegviltaledansk

I just wanted to let you know it is accepted now.

2 months ago

moriya88
moriya88

Hvad?!?!

2 years ago

EinarLogiV
EinarLogiV

No comments from #Duolingo?

1 year ago

WilliamCimino

hmmmm

6 months ago

FernandaRo162954

Saucy!

1 year ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

Head sitting or face sitting? :0

1 year ago

JE_Taylormade

Nice...she owes him one! ;)

7 months ago

Geoff_Campbell

Isn't Danish challenging enough for English speakers without sentences like this?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.