1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Studiet har en målsætning."

"Studiet har en målsætning."

Translation:The study has an objective.

October 28, 2014

9 Comments


Demetroid

Can it be translated as "purpose" here?


Nadine902473

We've been wondering for six years, and still no answer ...


KrisztiRakolcai

why is "purpose" not good?


Adam_Waddington

'the study has an objective' makes no sense


ChristensenAdam

Sure it does. For example: The scientific study has an objective to prove something.


-Zorua-

So that's the use of "study" that "studi" means?


Chewy1000

Well, one would certainly hope so!


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between Målsætning, Mål, Formål?


scalambra

    Duolingo translates "målsætning" as "objective", but wouldn't "goal" be more natural? - "The study has a goal" (or more common in English: "The studies have a goal"). And we could reserve objective for "en objektiv".

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.