"Chove na fazenda."

Translation:It rains on the farm.

June 22, 2013

6 Comments


TheBigB86

The translation 'It is raining in the farm' has the incorrect preposition. The correct sentence would be 'It is raining at the farm'.

Raining in the farm, would suggest that it rains in the farmhouse or in a farm building, which theoretically could happen if the farm building had the size and volume of a NASA VAB building, BUT that is probably not what the Portuguese sentence is trying to convey.

Best source I could find regarding place indicating prepositions:

http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/prepositions-at-in-on-place.htm

June 22, 2013

Davu

I agree "in" is a very poor choice. Your answer makes sense. Why did you reject "on" though? A farm is an area of land so it can be rained on, no?

June 23, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

In Australia we would probably say "raining on the farm" or "raining at the farm" just as often.

June 23, 2013

Pips75
Plus

I vacillated between "on the farm" and "at the farm". I never would have guessed "in the farm", which doesn't strike me as natural English at all.

June 27, 2013

TaliaKG

"It rains in the farm" is wrong. My answer, "It rains on the farm," which was counted wrong, is right. So frustrating!

July 11, 2013

Coayuco

It is accepted now.

June 11, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.