1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an buachaill glas na…

"Itheann an buachaill glas na glasraí."

Translation:The green boy eats the vegetables.

October 28, 2014

27 Comments


Celt2

Oh, that was so tricky!!! I typed green vegetables ...LOL!!


NottinghamTram

It is really tricky! I put that too! LOL!


4meerschweinchen

maybe he ate too many and that's why he's green


JasonMakep

So glas is green and glasrai is vegetables, is there a correlation? Like in English some people refer to certain green leafy vegetables as just "greens." Although, the greatest vegetable I remember from Ireland were the carrots, holy cow they were delicious. The greatest carrots in the world. I don't know if it was a breed or the growing conditions or what, but those were the greatest carrots ever, which are mostly, oraiste. :)


milesrout

That's pretty much exactrly right. The etymology of 'glasra' is 'glas' + '-ra', essentially 'green collection'. Originally it meant 'greenery' and now it means 'vegetables'.


Fermar10

It is quite like it in portuguese:

glas - verde

glasrai - verduras.

(Probably, there are other examples in other languages...)


PoetMaudit

In dutch, vegetables are 'groente', which literally means greenness or green things. This is also used for things like carrots or tomatoes.


grBZ3raP

duolingo trying to bamboozle us


JeffFoster14

I've heard of a boy with green hair, but not a completely green boy.


WolfMcIntyre

You've never heard of DC's Beast Boy?


Irony_Man

What... is there ANY practical use for this sentence? Ever?


scilling

This course does not focus on sentences for practical use. There are sentences yet to come that are even less practical.


Irony_Man

O.K., thanks. It just bothers me sometimes, because I find it easier to learn if I can use the words and phrases for some practical purpose.


Kilyle

Believe it or not, having sentences that are out of the ordinary is more likely to help you memorize the material -- it ensures that your brain pays attention and doesn't just gloss over what it's learning. It's another facet of the way our brain pays attention to novelty, and I'm glad this course makes use of it.

After the many times I've worked with material that discusses vocabulary like blackboards and chalk (words I wouldn't use except in a classroom itself) or how to hail a taxi (useless when I don't plan to visit these places), I've debated about making a phrase book with the kind of stuff that interests me: Phrases you might hear around a tabletop role-playing game, including medieval-fantasy vocabulary. Besides being more fun for me personally, this would probably make it easier for certain students (most notably those that are bored with ordinary stuff) to learn the language.


Bairbre640245

You are right! I had to process that more than usual to ensure I had a green boy!


milesrout

The point of a duolingo course is not to teach you a bunch of phrases but for you to learn the language.


Kassie309172

That just felt wrong as I typed and said it out loud?


p8c

i am wondering why not "the boy eats the green vegetables"?


19O492554

In Irish, adjectives typically follow the noun that they qualify - an bosca mór, an cailín deas, etc. glas is qualifying an buachaill, not na glasraí.

"The green vegetables" is na glasraí glasa - glasa rather than glas because na glasraí is plural.


Nathan884107

Would the boy eats the green (parts) of the vegetables be "itheann an buachaill glas na nglasraí"?


PaulCaron5

I just typed greens. Passed!


GeorgeHorv4

Is this something out of Irish folklore?


itazipamakakte

Really the green boy?????????

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.