1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an buachaill glas na…

"Itheann an buachaill glas na glasraí."

Translation:The green boy eats the vegetables.

October 28, 2014

14 Comments


Celt2

Oh, that was so tricky!!! I typed green vegetables ...LOL!!


4meerschweinchen

maybe he ate too many and that's why he's green


grBZ3raP

duolingo trying to bamboozle us


JasonMakep

So glas is green and glasrai is vegetables, is there a correlation? Like in English some people refer to certain green leafy vegetables as just "greens." Although, the greatest vegetable I remember from Ireland were the carrots, holy cow they were delicious. The greatest carrots in the world. I don't know if it was a breed or the growing conditions or what, but those were the greatest carrots ever, which are mostly, oraiste. :)


milesrout

That's pretty much exactrly right. The etymology of 'glasra' is 'glas' + '-ra', essentially 'green collection'. Originally it meant 'greenery' and now it means 'vegetables'.


PoetMaudit

In dutch, vegetables are 'groente', which literally means greenness or green things. This is also used for things like carrots or tomatoes.


JeffFoster14

I've heard of a boy with green hair, but not a completely green boy.


Chris346815

You've never heard of DC's Beast Boy?


Kassie309172

That just felt wrong as I typed and said it out loud?


p8c

i am wondering why not "the boy eats the green vegetables"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

In Irish, adjectives typically follow the noun that they qualify - an bosca mór, an cailín deas, etc. glas is qualifying an buachaill, not na glasraí.

"The green vegetables" is na glasraí glasa - glasa rather than glas because na glasraí is plural.


GeorgeHorv4

Is this something out of Irish folklore?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.