"Itheannanbuachaillglasnaglasraí."

Translation:The green boy eats the vegetables.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Celt2
Celt2

Oh, that was so tricky!!! I typed green vegetables ...LOL!!

4 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

So did I. :-P

4 years ago

Cherylmoon3

Me too!

9 months ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

maybe he ate too many and that's why he's green

3 years ago

grBZ3raP
grBZ3raP

duolingo trying to bamboozle us

9 months ago

JasonMakep

So glas is green and glasrai is vegetables, is there a correlation? Like in English some people refer to certain green leafy vegetables as just "greens." Although, the greatest vegetable I remember from Ireland were the carrots, holy cow they were delicious. The greatest carrots in the world. I don't know if it was a breed or the growing conditions or what, but those were the greatest carrots ever, which are mostly, oraiste. :)

2 months ago

milesrout

That's pretty much exactrly right. The etymology of 'glasra' is 'glas' + '-ra', essentially 'green collection'. Originally it meant 'greenery' and now it means 'vegetables'.

1 month ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I've heard of a boy with green hair, but not a completely green boy.

7 months ago

Chris346815

You've never heard of DC's Beast Boy?

7 months ago

Kassie309172

That just felt wrong as I typed and said it out loud?

5 months ago

Irony_Man
Irony_Man

What... is there ANY practical use for this sentence? Ever?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

This course does not focus on sentences for practical use. There are sentences yet to come that are even less practical.

4 years ago

Irony_Man
Irony_Man

O.K., thanks. It just bothers me sometimes, because I find it easier to learn if I can use the words and phrases for some practical purpose.

4 years ago

Kilyle
Kilyle

Believe it or not, having sentences that are out of the ordinary is more likely to help you memorize the material -- it ensures that your brain pays attention and doesn't just gloss over what it's learning. It's another facet of the way our brain pays attention to novelty, and I'm glad this course makes use of it.

After the many times I've worked with material that discusses vocabulary like blackboards and chalk (words I wouldn't use except in a classroom itself) or how to hail a taxi (useless when I don't plan to visit these places), I've debated about making a phrase book with the kind of stuff that interests me: Phrases you might hear around a tabletop role-playing game, including medieval-fantasy vocabulary. Besides being more fun for me personally, this would probably make it easier for certain students (most notably those that are bored with ordinary stuff) to learn the language.

4 years ago

Bairbre640245

You are right! I had to process that more than usual to ensure I had a green boy!

1 year ago

Cherylmoon3

Exactly!

9 months ago

milesrout

The point of a duolingo course is not to teach you a bunch of phrases but for you to learn the language.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.