"Het restaurant is behoorlijk duur."

Translation:The restaurant is quite expensive.

October 28, 2014

11 Comments


fhitlord

Why isn't "The restaurant is reasonably expensive" correct? D: Is there another word for "reasonably" in this respect?

July 1, 2015

JoshuaJackPalmer

I'm also curious.

January 2, 2016

JoeAmmel

(Native American-English speaker)

In this case, "reasonably" would contradict "expensive," which means unreasonably priced. "Very" or "quite" would be preferred for clarity.

April 5, 2018

mutthopkins

In British English, and sometimes American English, 'reasonably' is sometimes used as a neutral comparative - meaning that something might not be unreasonable - but still less than ideal. Thus something being 'reasonably expensive' suggests it is merely relatively expensive by comparison, but not necessarily 'unreasonably expensive'.

'reasonably expensive' SHOULD be accepted.

June 14, 2018

marinarasauceee

Is there a difference between Behoorlijk and Nogal? they all mean 'quite' in duo.

June 19, 2015

NBL2015

I also would like to know if there is any difference between NOGAL and BEHOORLIJK.

September 15, 2016

RyanB

Dutch speakers, is there any difference between "behoorlijk duur", "best duur", "vrij duur" etc?

November 9, 2014

Tomnadooo

They all kinda mean the same. You can use it all. It is like pretty and quite and kinda. You can say it is pretty expensive. Or it is quite expensive. Or it is kinda expensive. "Behoorlijk" is for me a bit oldfashion. Like I would not use it. I would personally translate "vrij" to "quite" and "best" to "pretty" but that's my own feeling about it

October 20, 2017

LidijaLagrini

I don't understand how one word can mean 'quite' and 'reasonably' , it doesn't seem logical

July 4, 2015

idgiepena

I believe "quite" and "reasonably" are just more polite or soft ways of saying "very expensive" in english

October 25, 2015

ConchiCastillo

Apparently, the meaning of 'quite" may depend on the stress. In the example sentence, if the adjective is stressed, then it sounds like the restaurant is really expensive. Now, if the stress is on the adverb 'quite', it makes it sound as if the restaurant is moderately expensive. I suppose a lot depends on the tone, the context, the facial expression...

Also, the meaning can vary according to the adjective used (you can find a more detailed explanation here: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adverbs-of-degree/quite)

March 5, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.