Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het restaurant is behoorlijk duur."

Translation:The restaurant is quite expensive.

3 years ago

13 Comments


olive.winner

Why isn't "The restaurant is reasonably expensive" correct? D: Is there another word for "reasonably" in this respect?

3 years ago

JoshuaJackPalmer

I'm also curious.

2 years ago

JoeAmmel

(Native American-English speaker)

In this case, "reasonably" would contradict "expensive," which means unreasonably priced. "Very" or "quite" would be preferred for clarity.

4 months ago

mutthopkins

In British English, and sometimes American English, 'reasonably' is sometimes used as a neutral comparative - meaning that something might not be unreasonable - but still less than ideal. Thus something being 'reasonably expensive' suggests it is merely relatively expensive by comparison, but not necessarily 'unreasonably expensive'.

'reasonably expensive' SHOULD be accepted.

2 months ago

marinarasauceee

Is there a difference between Behoorlijk and Nogal? they all mean 'quite' in duo.

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Same doubt...

2 years ago

idgiepena

same here

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

I also would like to know if there is any difference between NOGAL and BEHOORLIJK.

1 year ago

RyanB
RyanB

Dutch speakers, is there any difference between "behoorlijk duur", "best duur", "vrij duur" etc?

3 years ago

Tomnadooo

They all kinda mean the same. You can use it all. It is like pretty and quite and kinda. You can say it is pretty expensive. Or it is quite expensive. Or it is kinda expensive. "Behoorlijk" is for me a bit oldfashion. Like I would not use it. I would personally translate "vrij" to "quite" and "best" to "pretty" but that's my own feeling about it

9 months ago

LidijaLagrini

I don't understand how one word can mean 'quite' and 'reasonably' , it doesn't seem logical

3 years ago

idgiepena

I believe "quite" and "reasonably" are just more polite or soft ways of saying "very expensive" in english

2 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Apparently, the meaning of 'quite" may depend on the stress. In the example sentence, if the adjective is stressed, then it sounds like the restaurant is really expensive. Now, if the stress is on the adverb 'quite', it makes it sound as if the restaurant is moderately expensive. I suppose a lot depends on the tone, the context, the facial expression...

Also, the meaning can vary according to the adjective used (you can find a more detailed explanation here: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adverbs-of-degree/quite)

5 months ago