1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het restaurant is behoorlijk…

"Het restaurant is behoorlijk duur."

Translation:The restaurant is quite expensive.

October 28, 2014

14 Comments


fhitlord

Why isn't "The restaurant is reasonably expensive" correct? D: Is there another word for "reasonably" in this respect?


JoeAmmel

(Native American-English speaker)

In this case, "reasonably" would contradict "expensive," which means unreasonably priced. "Very" or "quite" would be preferred for clarity.


mutthopkins

In British English, and sometimes American English, 'reasonably' is sometimes used as a neutral comparative - meaning that something might not be unreasonable - but still less than ideal. Thus something being 'reasonably expensive' suggests it is merely relatively expensive by comparison, but not necessarily 'unreasonably expensive'.

'reasonably expensive' SHOULD be accepted.


marinarasauceee

Is there a difference between Behoorlijk and Nogal? they all mean 'quite' in duo.


NBL2015

I also would like to know if there is any difference between NOGAL and BEHOORLIJK.


LaraQwerty

I am one more person to ask it. Please, someone native, tell us the difference between: 1 Nogal. 2 Behoorlijk. 3 Tamelijk.


RyanB

Dutch speakers, is there any difference between "behoorlijk duur", "best duur", "vrij duur" etc?


Tomnadooo

They all kinda mean the same. You can use it all. It is like pretty and quite and kinda. You can say it is pretty expensive. Or it is quite expensive. Or it is kinda expensive. "Behoorlijk" is for me a bit oldfashion. Like I would not use it. I would personally translate "vrij" to "quite" and "best" to "pretty" but that's my own feeling about it


LidijaLagrini

I don't understand how one word can mean 'quite' and 'reasonably' , it doesn't seem logical


idgiepena

I believe "quite" and "reasonably" are just more polite or soft ways of saying "very expensive" in english


ConchiCastillo

Apparently, the meaning of 'quite" may depend on the stress. In the example sentence, if the adjective is stressed, then it sounds like the restaurant is really expensive. Now, if the stress is on the adverb 'quite', it makes it sound as if the restaurant is moderately expensive. I suppose a lot depends on the tone, the context, the facial expression...

Also, the meaning can vary according to the adjective used (you can find a more detailed explanation here: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adverbs-of-degree/quite)


Lea322313

Its sort of a scale. 'very expensive' would be dearer than 'quite expensive' which would be dearer than 'reasonably expensive' - but they are all expensive #australian


NCThom

Yes, but that’s only because the British shifted the meaning of “quite” in the early 19th century. In the US, we have preserved the older meaning, which is “very” and may actually be used as stronger than “very” (as it originally meant “completely”).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.