"A very elevated number of people"

Translation:Un número muy elevado de personas

5 years ago

18 Comments


Talca
Talca

That's crazy English. I truly don't know what it means.

5 years ago

mirkwood22

I agree, this sentence makes no sense in English

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why personas and not gente?

5 years ago

Proprietous

This is pretty nuanced. Since you're saying "number of people," you have to use personas. You can never refer to a "number" of gente, because gente is already a collective noun.

The best example I can think of to illustrate this in English is when you refer to a flock of birds. Say there's just one flock of birds, and it has gotten bigger. You can say the number of birds has elevated, but you can't really say the "number of flock" or "amount of flock" has elevated, because flock is already a collective noun.

It's not a perfect explanation, but I hope it helps.

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

big help, thanks mate ^^

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Makes sence to me, however Duo now accepts 'de gente' 2/feb/2014

4 years ago

Uro95
Uro95

I said :"un numero de personas muy elevado" And DL marked it wrong!

4 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

Thanks, Proprietous. I came to post the personas/gente question, and see your great explanation already here. Years from now, I'll probably wonder why every time I see "gente" I picture a flock of birds, but the analogy is perfect!

4 years ago

Proprietous

I'm glad it helped! :D

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Why can't adverb and adjective follow "personas"?

4 years ago

Ian_Brewer

'Large' is a more accurate translation of elevado in this case than elevated. 'Elevated' in English means higher or raised -- one would never use to to indicate a larger number of something. You can elevate volume (i.e., make it louder), not a crowd unless you're physically raising them higher, not increasing their number.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'm not sure that I completely agree. In British-English, you could use 'elevated' in some cases for a quantity of things, such as "an elevated number of claims followed the new legislation", but admittedly that's rather formal language.

As regards 'to elevate the volume' (of a speaker, say, I'm guessing), that sounds very unnatural to me. I think 'turn up' or 'raise' would be used.

I do agree with you final point though.

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Elevated can sometimes refer to high intelligence, or moral standards. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/elevated

2 years ago

nickrec
nickrec

Un muy elevado numero de personas deberia estar bien...

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

'Muy elevado' needs to follow the noun (número).

4 years ago

Kiwinett
Kiwinett

I put in "Un numero de personas muy elevado." and got it wrong.

4 years ago

CyndieR1
CyndieR1Plus

The pervious question I had showed elevado before numero as an alternative correct answer...now it's not. Is it because of the adverb modification of muy?

4 years ago

CyndieR1
CyndieR1Plus

Kiwinett, I think muy elevado raises the people, not the number the way you wrote it.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.