1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles se sont souvenues de l…

"Elles se sont souvenues de leurs enfants."

Translation:They remembered their children.

June 22, 2013

30 Comments


AndriLindbergs

I answered: "They have remembered their children." and Duo didn't like it. They say the correct is : "They remembered their children."

One of the tooltip suggestion if I hover over "se sont souvenues" is "have remembered"

French experts, is my translation wrong?


n6zs

It is accepted now.


braccialli

Not here. Just got it wrong with the same answer.


n6zs

I can't explain that one. I just checked it and it is accepted.


mutterholle

still not accepted with "have" :( it's unfair..


n6zs

I have just confirmed again that "They have remembered their children" is accepted. Could it be there was a mistake elsewhere in the sentence?


RobChidley

It was accepted for me.


duogm

@nz6s, shouldnt it be ,""Elles se ont souvenu de leurs enfants. " for ,"They have remembered their children". Because Souvenir is not an ADVENT verb.


n6zs

"Se souvenir" is a reflexive verb and like all reflexive verbs (also known as pronominal verbs), it uses être as an auxiliary verb, not avoir. https://www.thoughtco.com/etre-verbs-french-auxiliary-verbs-1368843


n6zs

"Se souvenir" is one of a number of French verbs which are termed "reflexive", i.e., the action of the verb is on the subject of the sentence. This is shown with the reflexive pronoun which precedes it. It seems odd to us in English because we just say "They remembered..." but in French, the verb must be used reflexively. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm


duogm

@nz6s, Is there some grammatical rule to remember which verbs are reflexive, reciprocal or idiomatic pronominal verbs? Or is it just about memorising stuff without any logic.


n6zs

There is a list of about 24 verbs which use être. Listed here: https://www.thoughtco.com/etre-verbs-french-auxiliary-verbs-1368843 Those are sometimes referred to as "verbs of motion" but as you can see, they are not all necessarily about motion (naître, mourir) and there are other verbs of motion (e.g., marcher) which do not use être. In addition to this list, all reflexive (pronominal) verbs use être as the auxiliary verb, not avoir.


duogm

@nz6s, What about Reciprocal verbs, and idiomnatic pronominal verbs? Dont they use etre?


n6zs

I can provide all kinds of information to you but you may want to pace yourself as you process it. Reciprocal verbs are those where two or more subjects act on "each other". These work just like reflexive verbs and therefore will use être as the auxiliary verb. I suspect you have already looked up this information. Now you need to grapple with it until you have it all figured out. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-pronominal-and-pronominal-verbs-1368926 You will find more answers than you have questions on the thoughtco.com site.


duogm

@nz6s, Thanks for the link. My problem is having to mug up all the verbs. there are so many. The different reflexive verbs, the different reciprocal verbs, the different irregular passe compose forms, etc.


omgrog

Why not remember ABOUT?


n6zs

One does not "remember about" something as a use of "se souvenir".


dflee53

Any idea why when I run the word "souvenues" through Google translate, it comes up with absolutely nothing?


n6zs

SageMarguerite

It does now. It translates as 'have remembered.'


anothernobody

How would one write "They are remembered by their children"?


nectarivorous

'Ils sont souvenu par leurs enfants'...je pense?


RickMeans

How do we tell by listening that it is enfants plural?


nicholas_ashley

You know that it is enfants rather than enfant because of the following:

their child is leur enfant

whereas

their children is leurs enfants and there is a liason between the s of leurs and the e of enfants.

In the recording you can here the liason.

Note that the consonants involved in liaison generally include d, s, and x. However, their pronunciation is changed so that s sounds like a z

example

vous avez is pronounced vu-za-vay


TadeuszMay

is it possible to hear the difference between "leurs enfants" and "leurs enfant" ?


Andrew48

No, but the second doesn't exist, so it shouldn't be a problem. :)

When there is only one child, it is "leur enfant" and when there are multiple children, it's "leurs enfants," and there's a liaison.


JoanSmith0

why is "de" necessary in this sentence construction


nicholas_ashley

se souvenir is an intransitive verb so it cannot have a direct object. Therefore, the construct for using se souvenir is:

se souvenir de quelque chose

examples

Je ne me souviens pas de sa response. - I cannot remember his answer.
Je me souviens de vous - I remember you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.