1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad é do sheoladh?"

"Cad é do sheoladh?"

Translation:What is your address?

October 28, 2014

11 Comments


aroacegirl

What's the verb in the sentence?


scilling

It’s an implicit is.


EireCailin

Are the letters "sh" silent?


rlhutton

I think it's almost an /h/ sound, the lenited /s/.


becky3086

For some reason I can say sheoladh by itself but when I put the "do" in front of it, the words is another tongue twister for me and I can't prounounce "sheoladh" again.


becky3086

I finally got it after many listenings to the voice!


1lovebunni

I have a quick question. Is the sh on sheoladh pronounced or is it silent? The person on there didnt say it. Is it a tongue twister or is it not meant to be said


SatharnPHL

It is pronounced, but it's not the same sound as "sh" in English.

You can hear other examples of a lenited s in sheanathair, shiúlamar, shroicheamar, shnámh, sheomra and Shamhna.


John481518

I'm not hearing the "dh" being pronounced at the end of "sheoladh". Is it silent?


SteveKaczynski

Dh is often silent and I think that is the case here.


SteveKaczynski

Irish "sh" is never pronounced like English "sh" - it is important to get away from any assumptions based on what English does.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.