"Cadédosheoladh?"

Translation:What is your address?

4 years ago

7 Comments


aroacegirl
aroacegirl

What's the verb in the sentence?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s an implicit is.

4 years ago

EireCailin

Are the letters "sh" silent?

2 years ago

rlhutton
rlhutton

I think it's almost an /h/ sound, the lenited /s/.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

For some reason I can say sheoladh by itself but when I put the "do" in front of it, the words is another tongue twister for me and I can't prounounce "sheoladh" again.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I finally got it after many listenings to the voice!

2 years ago

felix102035

Really? on the first date?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.