"Cad é do sheoladh?"

Translation:What is your address?

October 28, 2014

9 Comments


aroacegirl

What's the verb in the sentence?

October 28, 2014

scilling

It’s an implicit is.

October 28, 2014

EireCailin

Are the letters "sh" silent?

April 20, 2016

rlhutton

I think it's almost an /h/ sound, the lenited /s/.

May 21, 2016

becky3086

For some reason I can say sheoladh by itself but when I put the "do" in front of it, the words is another tongue twister for me and I can't prounounce "sheoladh" again.

June 1, 2016

becky3086

I finally got it after many listenings to the voice!

June 2, 2016

1lovebunni

I have a quick question. Is the sh on sheoladh pronounced or is it silent? The person on there didnt say it. Is it a tongue twister or is it not meant to be said

December 17, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

It is pronounced, but it's not the same sound as "sh" in English.

You can hear other examples of a lenited s in sheanathair, shiúlamar, shroicheamar, shnámh, sheomra and Shamhna.

December 18, 2018

John481518

I'm not hearing the "dh" being pronounced at the end of "sheoladh". Is it silent?

August 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.