1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Onze route gaat door de vall…

"Onze route gaat door de vallei."

Translation:Our route goes through the valley.

October 28, 2014

14 Comments


plasma991

On the listening section, the speaker pronounces "route" like the English "hoot", with a strong "h" sound.

I know the dutch r usually has a bit of a roll to it, but I've never heard it with an h sound. Why is this so for this word?


RigelKentian

It's probably because it's a computer voice. Although I do definitely hear an ''R".

If you want to hear how a native speaker would pronounce a word you can do search on Forvo:

http://nl.forvo.com/search/route/nl/


plasma991

Interesting site! I'll be sure to use it in the future if I run into unfamiliar words :D

Yeah, I listen to the sentence here again and I hear the "r" this time. I think it's a bit of a confirmation bias when you have the sentence in front of you - that is, you know the word begins with r, and so you hear an r. But when I encountered this sentence first in the listening section, I didn't know what kind of word to expect..


PaCa826187

I'd say it was a slightly more aspirated form of the French R. Any road, I've heard pretty much every common European pronunciation of R by native Dutchies in the past. As long as it's not the Bekakte R, I'm happy.


Tina_in_Bristol

I actually thought the word began with a "g". The best I could come up with was "goede", but I knew that's not a noun, so thought it might be a word I didn't know, called "goete" (apparently does exist, and means, roughly, "stuff"). I'd never have worked out: "route". Logical from the context, but just doesn't sound like it.


sr.estroncio

In some places, R can be pronounced also in the french way, so a bit closer to the dutch G.


DutchTeacher

Why wrong when duolingo says that route can be course?


seshatdreams

Meaning you translated the sentence with course? In English - in America anyway- course is used for things like the route of a race. For just a road or walkpath not being used in a race, just route is used.


radu2688

Is 'ei' in 'vallei', correctly pronounced like 'ay' in 'stay' or like 'y' in 'sky'? I sounds to me like 'ay' in this exercise.


xMerrie
Mod

More like the 'y' in 'sky':


SeptimusBones

Ummm... but sky is /skaɪ/ while stay is /steɪ/. Therefore the latter is much closer to /vɑˈlɛɪ/?


xMerrie
Mod

No, the 'ei' sound has more of an 'aye' sound (or just the letter 'i' in English), than 'ey' (like in 'hey' e.g.)


SeptimusBones

Sure, I'm not going to start questioning how vallei is pronounced, but in that case that IPA is wrong. /ɛɪ/ is not pronounced like that. 'Aye' is closer to /ʌɪ/ (or /ɑɪ/). And btw, that current example voice is not saying /ʌɪ/, is it wrong?


xMerrie
Mod

No, the current example voice is spot on, actually.

I know /ɛɪ/ is not pronounced like 'aye' or 'ay' (since there is no English equivalent), but it comes close. Then again, that might depend on the English dialect.

/ɛɪ/ sounds like 'I' or 'eye' (and I pronounce 'aye' almost the same.. ;) ).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started