1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu os vejo no restaurante."

"Eu os vejo no restaurante."

Translation:I see them at the restaurant.

June 22, 2013

13 Comments


JCMcGee

This is tricky....Why use "os" instead of "eles"? Is there a rule? Is "os" more common in this case?


abshirdi

No, JCMcGee, it's not exactly a rule. "Eu os vejo..." is recommended by teachers, it's thought by normative grammar, the best use of language. "Eu vejo eles..." is also correct, more popular, more common, pratically the only way of speaking. The other form - "os"- we rarely hear, just read in books.


TheBigB86

Can this sentence be used in anticipation, i.e. 'I will see you at the restaurant.'?


Paulenrique

Yes. But then we'd probably say "vejo vocês no restaurante"


patitopototo

U are the coolest teacher in the world dude


abshirdi

Yes, both are right, considering that in portuguese "OS" can refer to persons we are talking to directly - you ("VOCÊS"-second person) -, or indirectly - them ("ELES/ELAS"-third person)


Paulenrique

For ELAS we use "AS".


abshirdi

OK, Paulenrique! you are right. Thanks for the correction. Actually, them = ELES (OS) / ELAS (AS)


SST99

Shouldn't it be I saw or I will see?


Paulenrique
  • I saw = eu vi
  • I will see = eu verei

SST99

OK, muito obrigado.


CDI117

Why wouldn't it be "I see you in the restaurant"?


Saci.Perer

Would "Eu o vejo" be this version of "I see you?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.