"Eu os vejo no restaurante."

Translation:I see them at the restaurant.

June 22, 2013

18 Comments


JCMcGee

This is tricky....Why use "os" instead of "eles"? Is there a rule? Is "os" more common in this case?

August 19, 2014

abshirdi

No, JCMcGee, it's not exactly a rule. "Eu os vejo..." is recommended by teachers, it's thought by normative grammar, the best use of language. "Eu vejo eles..." is also correct, more popular, more common, pratically the only way of speaking. The other form - "os"- we rarely hear, just read in books.

August 19, 2014

TheBigB86

Can this sentence be used in anticipation, i.e. 'I will see you at the restaurant.'?

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. But then we'd probably say "vejo vocês no restaurante"

June 23, 2013

patitopototo

U are the coolest teacher in the world dude

March 27, 2015

abshirdi

Yes, both are right, considering that in portuguese "OS" can refer to persons we are talking to directly - you ("VOCÊS"-second person) -, or indirectly - them ("ELES/ELAS"-third person)

May 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

For ELAS we use "AS".

May 12, 2014

abshirdi

OK, Paulenrique! you are right. Thanks for the correction. Actually, them = ELES (OS) / ELAS (AS)

May 12, 2014

SST99

Shouldn't it be I saw or I will see?

October 14, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod
  • I saw = eu vi
  • I will see = eu verei
October 14, 2018

SST99

OK, muito obrigado.

October 15, 2018

um6661138

i am wondering why "ao" isn't used? why is "no" used instead? thanks.

January 30, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Because they are at a place. "Ao" usually involves movement.

January 30, 2019

um6661138

i am sort of guessing to be honest. i checked out the written tip/lesson for this section and it really isn't much a of a lesson but more of a chart. there's no english to compare it to in the chart though. no examples either.


i was guessing that the "à" was like the spanish "a" and could mean "at". i thought "em" meant "in" in this case. so i figured "ao" was a better translation.


can u give an example of how "ao" would usually involve movement? i just started this section and i feel like i could really benefit from some examples. thanks, dude. : )

January 31, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

"em" (and no, na. nos, nas) is usually used when you have "in, on, at" in English (but remember prepositions don't always match from language to language).

"a" usually translates "to".

  • Eu estou na escola = I am at school.
  • Eu vou à escola + I go to school (movement).
  • Eu os vejo no restaurante = I see them at the restaurant.
  • Eu estou em casa = I am at home.
  • Eu fui à casa dele ontem = I went to his house yesterday.
  • Ela nasceu em janeiro = She was born in January.
  • Ele nasceu no dia 26 = He was born on day 26th.
January 31, 2019

um6661138

obrigado! how does one say "cool" em portugués?

February 1, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Legal!

February 2, 2019

um6661138

legaaaaallllll!!!!! :D

February 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.