"I wish we had talked before."

Translation:Eu gostaria que nós tivéssemos conversado antes.

6/22/2013, 11:16:23 PM

16 Comments


valdemarvascaino

21.06.2013

"Eu gostaria que nós tivéssemos conversado antes"

=

"I wish that we had talked before."

or

"I would wish that we had talked before."?

6/22/2013, 11:16:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's a little bit different from Portuguese. Although we use wish as present, in Portuguese it's taken as "futuro do pretérito". "I wish I could fly" = "eu desejaria poder voar". So, the construction differs from Portuguese. "I wish I had gone to Australia" = "gostaria de ter ido à Austrália". You wish now (present tense) about a past thing or something not likely to happen in future

6/23/2013, 1:05:34 AM

eusoumeurei

Thanks, Paulenrique. I agree.

6/23/2013, 1:10:39 AM

valdemarvascaino

22.06.2013 :-) É muito bom manter contato de novo com você, eusoumeurei! Aproveito para apresentá-lo a Paulenrique, que, brasileiríssimo, anda ensinando inglês até para os gringos. Verdadeira fera, um fenômeno! Forte abraço a ambos.

6/23/2013, 1:26:15 AM

valdemarvascaino

:-)

6/23/2013, 1:26:36 AM

sailcraft

Use wish + past simple tense para falar de arrependimentos presentes enfatizando algo irreal (I wish I knew what to do). Para arrependimentos passados use wish + past perfect tense (I wish I hadn't eaten all that peanuts... :P). O wish + would é usado para alguma coisa do presente que nos aborrece e gostaríamos de mudar (I wish you'd give up smoking.)... t+

6/23/2013, 3:57:57 AM

valdemarvascaino

:-)

6/23/2013, 6:50:14 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

All right. Once this discussion came up (thanks valdemarvascaino), I'd be glad to expand this point for you:

WISHES

A wish about the present or future describes a situation or event that the speaker wants to be true, but it isn't. For wishes about the present and future, use wish + past simple, past continuous, or could / would+verb:

I wish I had enough nerve to ask for a promotion.

I wish I could find the time to do volunteer work.

I wish I were better in math (For a wish about the present withbe, use were. For a wish about the future with be, use could be)

REGRETS

A wish about the past is a regret. A regret describes a situation or event that the speaker wanted to be true,but wasn´t. Regrets about the past can be described with wish or if (If is used when the speaker wants to include a hypothetical result):

For regrets about the past,use wish+past perfect:

I wish I'd taken a few Spanish classes. I wish I hadn't given myparents such a hard time when I was growing up (that's not true about me hehe)

For regrets about the past, use if+past perfect and could/would have+past participle

If I had stuck with something,I could have gotten good at it.

For strong wishes about the present or future, of for strong regrets about the past, use if only. (If only clauses are often used without a main clause):

If only my boss would consider promoting me!

Good studies for you valdemarvascaino!! ;) And for you all!!

6/24/2013, 6:23:55 PM

LingoManiac83

Thank you for this explanation, also learned something new about English now. :) Looking at both your posts in this discussion, I'm now wondering if Portuguese also distinguishes between a wish and a regret and/or if the use of "desejar", "gostar" and "quer" makes a difference in meaning.

10/21/2018, 9:49:13 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

WISHES/REGRETS (gostaria/queria/desejaria)

  • I wish I could find the time to do volunteer work. = (a) eu gostaria de ter (encontrar) tempo para fazer trabalho voluntário. (b) eu queria (desejaria [less common]) ter (encontrar) tempo para fazer trabalho voluntário.

  • I wish I'd taken a few Spanish classes. = eu gostaria de/queria/desejaria ter feito algumas aulas de espanhol.

  • I wish I were better in math = eu gostaria de/queria/desejaria ser melhor em Matemática.

10/22/2018, 1:22:36 AM

eusoumeurei

Boa noite, Valdemar. Pelo que entendi do verbo "wish", ele significa mais ou menos "desejar algo que é pouco provável de acontecer". O próprio significado já pressupõe uma condicionalidade, quase uma improbabilidade, daí a tradução como "gostaria", apesar da ausência do "would". Enfatizo que esse é o meu palpite. Apelo para uma explicação melhor fundamentada por algum colega que já seja fluente no idioma.

6/23/2013, 1:05:06 AM

geneoconnor

"Oxalá" and "tomara que" - possible translations for "I wish" or "I hope."

According to the Priberam Portuguese Dictionary "oxalá" comes from an Arabic expression meaning "se Deus quiser" or "were it to God" in English.

Other possible translations: "anelar" and "ansiar." I found these words in a dictionary and I don't know if they're commonly used words.


I answered "Tomara que tivessémos conversado antes" and it was marked wrong. Do any native speakers know if this translation sounds natural in Portuguese?

7/1/2017, 4:37:20 PM

eusoumeurei

You're right about "anelar"and "ansiar", but the first is rarely used. "Tomara" is used in future situations: Tomara que o Flamengo seja campeão.

7/1/2017, 6:41:35 PM

geneoconnor

Thanks for the reply. It's been four years since you asked about the meaning of "wish" and very possibly your question has already been answered somewhere else. In case if you're still wondering or if someone else reads this, I agree with your definition of "wish" - a desire for something unlikely to happen.

7/2/2017, 3:37:16 PM

GlaucoAbil

"Tomara" is when you wish that something happens. "I wish that Brazil win" "Tomara que o Brasil ganhe"

But if Brazil lost, you can't say "Tomara" because there is noway to Brazil win, since he already lost.

"Wish" is literally "Desejar". "Tomara" is only used to wish something that will happen in the future.

12/27/2018, 12:04:58 PM

yung-ramon

"Eu desejava que tivessemos falado antes" should be accepted, I am Portuguese and this makes total sense

2/8/2019, 4:50:23 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.