"We pay."

Translation:Íocaimid.

4 years ago

15 Comments


lorenagay
lorenagay

Would love to hear these words spoken, even if it IS by the computer generated voice with the worst Irish accent ever....

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

I think the duolingo voice is a real person's, saying the individual words/sentences. She simply does not have a native speaker's pronunciation.

The dictionary entry at http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/pay?q=pay gives the pronunciation of the stem íoc in the three major dialects.

If you want to hear the voice of real people with nice accents (used in a computer-generated project), type the words in at www.abair.ie. "Gaoth Dobhair" is a small town in northern Donegal (Gaeilge Uladh) and the "Conemara" pronunciation is from Ráth Chairn (Gaeilge Chonnnacht).

Both focloir.ie and abair.ie are good resources to use for pronunciation issues.

Have fun with Gaeilge!

3 years ago

EavanM

When would someone use "iocann muid" instead of "iocaimid"?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Speakers of the Ulster dialect would tend to prefer the analytic form (íocann muid) over the synthetic form (íocaimid).

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

And Connacht dialect as well. At least the version I've learned.

4 years ago

EavanM

Oh, thanks. That's good to know.

4 years ago

kayleighrocks1

People say it alot actually

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Is there another verb for "to pay"? My keyboard do suggest what to type (It doesn't correct me) and always I try typing "íocaim(id)" it doesn't suggest anything, but it suggest "íocann" as well.

3 years ago

SophieHayes4

Íocann is for tú, sé, sí, siad agus sibh. Sinn/muid (we, us) takes a different ending in all tenses and mé does in present tense

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You could also say íocann muid. I've heard forms díol used, too.

3 years ago

deserttitan

Isn't díol sell? Díolaim = "I sell"? Not sure on the spelling.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

It can mean both buy and sell, actually. Here's the dictionary link: http://breis.focloir.ie/ga/fgb/d%C3%ADol

3 years ago

laiaaa1
laiaaa1

why can't you say "íocamar" ??

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Because the question asks for we pay which is the present tense--íocann muid or íocaimid.

You can use íocamar in some forms of the past tense (ar íocamar? or níor íocamar), but not by itself, as far as I know.

3 years ago

laiaaa1
laiaaa1

thank you!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.