1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor bor du?"

"Hvor bor du?"

Translation:Where do you live?

October 28, 2014

11 Comments


kiddo-depido

Comparison with German verbs:

bor = wohnen
lever = leben


Gerhardts

Comparison with Dutch verbs:

bor = wonen lever = leven


Rappelke

Could this also be "where are you staying?" As at a hotel, etc.


Hedebygade

Yes, even if we only stay for for a short while we still say "vi bor på hotel"= we stay at a hotel.


Indra927477

An interesting thing I've heard in kindergarden is that one says f.x. "vi bor på (?) Blomsterstuen"- meaning that the child belongs to that room. Is it a gramatically correct to say that or is it just colloquial?


ChristianM176605

I think the more correct question would be hvor bor du henne


FabianRxse

in fact in a Danish language course I was tought to ask "hvor bor du henne?" and "Hvor skal du hen?" (where are you going) but there are no traces of "hen/henne" in this unit and I haven't come across with the verb "skal" so far in duolingo. strange.


Helle384474

"På" is a damn useful word!


zeusttu

On an insignificant blue-green planet whose ape-like inhabitants are so primitive they still think selfie-sticks are a pretty neat idea.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.