"Hvorbordu?"

Translation:Where do you live?

4 years ago

10 Comments


Rappelke

Could this also be "where are you staying?" As at a hotel, etc.

4 years ago

Hedebygade

Yes, even if we only stay for for a short while we still say "vi bor på hotel"= we stay at a hotel.

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

An interesting thing I've heard in kindergarden is that one says f.x. "vi bor på (?) Blomsterstuen"- meaning that the child belongs to that room. Is it a gramatically correct to say that or is it just colloquial?

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Comparison with German verbs:

bor = wohnen
lever = leben

3 years ago

zeusttu

On an insignificant blue-green planet whose ape-like inhabitants are so primitive they still think selfie-sticks are a pretty neat idea.

3 years ago

ChristianM176605

I think the more correct question would be hvor bor du henne

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

Land of the Nissenmands.

1 year ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

"På" is a damn useful word!

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.