1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You made me hate myself."

"You made me hate myself."

Translation:Mi hai fatto odiare me stessa.

June 22, 2013

26 Comments


garagonp

Have you ever noticed that the last sentence when you have no hearts left is always more complicated than the others? :)


marirosso

Yep - and I think it's deliberate - to get you to repeat the session - helping get it into the long term memory! It's a trial.....but


Thoughtdiva

could you also say odiarmi for hate myself? and odiarla for hate her?


jh62qer

You couldn't say odiarmi because that would mean hate me rather than hate myself (stesso makes it myself). You are correct about odiarla for hate her though.


Alastair17

Yeah, that's exactly what I put as an answer and I'm not exactly sure why it's wrong.


Jillkt

I'm wondering the same thing...


rljones

I would say "Mi facevi odiarmi." (because I'm still hating myself.) Don't know why that isn't right.


sans-culotte

(1) you shouldn't use the direct object pronoun ("mi") twice in the same clause. You wouldn't want to say "you made me hate me" in English either. (2) "Myself" is "me stesso".


Imnuts7

However, 'I hate myself' translates to 'mi odio'


gooley

i said "Mi hai fatto odiarmi". Can anyone explain why this is not correct?


charm22

I think it's because Duolingo wants a literal translation, as in: Mi hai fatto odiare me stesso/stessa=You made me hate myself. If it was Mi hai fatto odiarmi, then that would be You made me hate me. Is this sentence used in English? I hope someone more knowledgable can confirm or correct me. After all, this is just a guess. Thank you.


rljones

Italian has the verbs "odiare" and "odiarsi." The reflexive form means "to hate oneself." It is most often used "reciprocally," as in "we hate each other" (Ci odiamo), but it can also be used reflexively, as in "I hate myself" (io mi odio). You are right that the English reflexive form uses "myself" rather than "me." But this is Italian, not English.

In the past compound tenses, it gets a bit more complicated. As a reflexive verb "odiarsi" is conjugated with "essere," so "I hated myself" would be "Mi SONO odiato/a" or "Sono odiatomi." In the given sentence, where "fare" is conjugated with "avere," the reflexive form could be very clumsy, so the best choice is the non-reflexive "odiare ma stesso."

That said, "hated" or "made me hate" is a continuing state of mind in the past, suggesting the imperfetto rather than the passato prossimo. "Mi facevi odiarmi" - "You made (or were making) me hate myself" - seems the best alternative of all.


stevecaicco

Thanks. That is a very good explanation.


toubabdoc

Mr. Jones, are you a linguist or language teacher?? Nice explanation!


gooley

Thanks for this, charm 22. One of the great things about this program is the generosity and helpfulness of the participants.


charm22

*referring to You made me hate me


Miikeanderson

why not ti me fatto mì odiare stesso?


Steve-M--

any reason why stesso would not be accepted?


George_psy

since we are talking about the ones' self wouldn't the pronoun sè be appropriate as well?


Bryanilo

if this is in the passat remoto first person singular should it not be 'mi facesti odiare me stesso'?


MariaIramendy

Can you say: Mi hai fatto odiarmi?


Edith171233

Shouldn't it be Mi hai fattA odiare me stessa? Doesn't the ending of the verb reflect the gender of the object that is substituted by a pronoun? And because it is me stessA, mi has to be female. I mean, nothing is explained here, so maybe in this case it doesn't work that way. But why, though?


Robin138467

Compound verbs that take avere only agree with the pronoun if the pronoun is direct, which would be 'me'. In this case 'mi' is theindirect pronoun and so does not agree. That's not the case with compound verbs that take essere, when the verb always agrees.


Thomas24633

I disagree 'mi' being the indirect pronoun here. Apparently with the auxiliary 'avere' there is a free choice of whether or not to align gender and number, except for 3rd person plural. Source: https://www.treccani.it/magazine/lingua_italiana/domande_e_risposte/grammatica/grammatica_230.html

Nel caso di verbi composti con l’ausiliare avere, in presenza di complemento oggetto anteposto costituito da un pronome personale, la norma lascia piena libertà di scelta sia per quanto riguarda il genere (ti ho vista e ti ho visto sono sullo stesso piano di legittimità, così come quando mi hai chiamata e quando mi hai chiamato,anche se il pronome designa una persona di sesso femminile), sia per quanto riguarda il numero, per i pronomi di prima e seconda persona plurale (lui ci ha salutati e lui ci ha salutato; grazie per averci seguiti e grazie per averci seguito; vi ha visti al bar e vi ha visto al bar; ma lui li ha salutati, non lui li ha salutato; grazie per averli seguiti, non grazie per averli seguito,ecc.).


AJ_2097

Hints are useless!


vinnstrs

Look what you made me do!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.