"You made me hate myself."

Translation:Mi hai fatto odiare me stessa.

June 22, 2013

20 Comments


garagonp

Have you ever noticed that the last sentence when you have no hearts left is always more complicated than the others? :)

April 3, 2014

marirosso

Yep - and I think it's deliberate - to get you to repeat the session - helping get it into the long term memory! It's a trial.....but

May 27, 2014

Thoughtdiva

could you also say odiarmi for hate myself? and odiarla for hate her?

June 22, 2013

Alastair17

Yeah, that's exactly what I put as an answer and I'm not exactly sure why it's wrong.

January 30, 2015

s.douros

You couldn't say odiarmi because that would mean hate me rather than hate myself (stesso makes it myself). You are correct about odiarla for hate her though.

July 18, 2018

Jillkt

I'm wondering the same thing...

July 18, 2013

rljones

I would say "Mi facevi odiarmi." (because I'm still hating myself.) Don't know why that isn't right.

June 19, 2014

Quattrostelle

(1) you shouldn't use the direct object pronoun ("mi") twice in the same clause. You wouldn't want to say "you made me hate me" in English either. (2) "Myself" is "me stesso".

June 27, 2018

Imnuts7

However, 'I hate myself' translates to 'mi odio'

November 19, 2018

gooley

i said "Mi hai fatto odiarmi". Can anyone explain why this is not correct?

May 4, 2014

charm22

I think it's because Duolingo wants a literal translation, as in: Mi hai fatto odiare me stesso/stessa=You made me hate myself. If it was Mi hai fatto odiarmi, then that would be You made me hate me. Is this sentence used in English? I hope someone more knowledgable can confirm or correct me. After all, this is just a guess. Thank you.

July 20, 2014

rljones

Italian has the verbs "odiare" and "odiarsi." The reflexive form means "to hate oneself." It is most often used "reciprocally," as in "we hate each other" (Ci odiamo), but it can also be used reflexively, as in "I hate myself" (io mi odio). You are right that the English reflexive form uses "myself" rather than "me." But this is Italian, not English.

In the past compound tenses, it gets a bit more complicated. As a reflexive verb "odiarsi" is conjugated with "essere," so "I hated myself" would be "Mi SONO odiato/a" or "Sono odiatomi." In the given sentence, where "fare" is conjugated with "avere," the reflexive form could be very clumsy, so the best choice is the non-reflexive "odiare ma stesso."

That said, "hated" or "made me hate" is a continuing state of mind in the past, suggesting the imperfetto rather than the passato prossimo. "Mi facevi odiarmi" - "You made (or were making) me hate myself" - seems the best alternative of all.

January 30, 2015

stevecaicco

Thanks. That is a very good explanation.

April 26, 2016

toubabdoc

Mr. Jones, are you a linguist or language teacher?? Nice explanation!

May 18, 2018

gooley

Thanks for this, charm 22. One of the great things about this program is the generosity and helpfulness of the participants.

July 21, 2014

charm22

*referring to You made me hate me

July 20, 2014

Bryanilo

if this is in the passat remoto first person singular should it not be 'mi facesti odiare me stesso'?

September 2, 2017

George_psy

since we are talking about the ones' self wouldn't the pronoun sè be appropriate as well?

October 3, 2017

MariaIramendy

Can you say: Mi hai fatto odiarmi?

April 1, 2018

Miikeanderson

why not ti me fatto mì odiare stesso?

April 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.