1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He makes you feel special an…

"He makes you feel special and important."

Translation:Ti fa sentire unica e importante.

June 22, 2013

8 Comments


garagonp

unique and special are not the same! When you are special also others can be special, but when you are unique, you are the unique one! :)


silkwarrior

I agree with many of the comments here - on multiple choice I was marked down for only choosing the option with speciale and not the "unica" one as well. Unless I have missed something I would scrap this question, or replace the unica" option with something else so that there is no confusion.


edvoltolini

i do not get it.. shouldn't you use "ed" instead of "e" because important starts with a vowel?


coriolano77

"Ed" is really necessary if the next word begins with an "e". With other vowels is optional.


Ariaflame

I'd gotten the impression it tended to get used when the vowels on either side of it were the same, and the rest of the time 'when it sounds better'. sigh


countvlad

"unica" means "special"???


catygr

I thought 'unica' meant unique, not special too.


Rado_Gachkov

Same here, failed me because I did not guess the UNICA mean SPECIAL and in the same time UNIQUE !!!!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.