"He makes you feel special and important."

Translation:Ti fa sentire unica e importante.

June 22, 2013

8 Comments


garagonp

unique and special are not the same! When you are special also others can be special, but when you are unique, you are the unique one! :)

March 6, 2014

silkwarrior

I agree with many of the comments here - on multiple choice I was marked down for only choosing the option with speciale and not the "unica" one as well. Unless I have missed something I would scrap this question, or replace the unica" option with something else so that there is no confusion.

March 22, 2014

edvoltolini

i do not get it.. shouldn't you use "ed" instead of "e" because important starts with a vowel?

June 22, 2013

coriolano77

"Ed" is really necessary if the next word begins with an "e". With other vowels is optional.

June 23, 2013

Ariaflame

I'd gotten the impression it tended to get used when the vowels on either side of it were the same, and the rest of the time 'when it sounds better'. sigh

March 31, 2014

countvlad

"unica" means "special"???

January 4, 2014

catygr

I thought 'unica' meant unique, not special too.

January 18, 2014

RadoGachkov

Same here, failed me because I did not guess the UNICA mean SPECIAL and in the same time UNIQUE !!!!!!!

February 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.