"Ti va un gioco di pallacanestro?"

Translation:Are you up for a game of basketball?

June 22, 2013

60 Comments


rljones

This is one of the most irritating translations in Duolingo. There are many, many, many ways of proposing a game in English: "Are you ready for . . .," "Want to play . . .," "How about a game . . . ," etc., etc., etc. Any of these should be accepted, because all of them display understanding of the Italian. This should be reported until they change it.

August 20, 2014

Muttley71

If that's of any consolation (I doubt it is), "ti va un gioco di pallacanestro" is not proper Italian either. 'partita' would be the right word here.

August 20, 2014

rljones

Hmm. Are you sure about this? I've played many "friendly games" of basketball and tennis that I would not consider contests, "partite," but just "giochi." Maybe we can get a native Italian's opinion here.

August 20, 2014

Muttley71

I am a native speaker

August 20, 2014

rljones

Sorry. I didn't realize that Malmo is in Italy. Very northern dialect. :)

August 20, 2014

Muttley71

Some Italian speakers live outside the borders of Italy. We feel it's our call to educate the rest of the world ;-)

August 20, 2014

Muttley71

fare a gara per gioco is correct. Giocare un gioco is a little bit redundant: giocare a would sound more natural.
Not sure what your question about i giochi olimpici means.

August 21, 2014

rljones

In English there are several words that are used more or less interchangeably: "game," "sport," "contest," "match," all of which are "played." (There are differences.) I guess that I don't have the right connotations for "gioco" vs. "partita" or "gara."

I know that "bambini giocono," that someone "gioca a scacchi o a carte," and that "mi piace giocare a tennis o a pallacanestro," in both of which there can be "partite." I was hoping that "giocare per gioco" was equivalent to "a game for fun," i.e., not serious; how does one express that idea in Italian?

The Olympics are serious athletic contests. How is it that they are identified as "giocchi," which seems to mean trivial pastimes? (Unless I have misunderstood. If so, please enlighten me.)

August 21, 2014

Muttley71

fare qualcosa per gioco has the same meaning of the English 'to do something for fun, not seriously'. I'd say that in Italian it also implies mocking.
As for the rest, gioco, partita, gara are in increasing order of competition and decreasing order of fun :-). giochi olimpici mirrors the English 'Olympic games' ( not Olympic matches or competitions) :-)

August 21, 2014

Sam156525

Much confusion about the relationship between fun and competition. They are not inversely related, as any athlete would tell you. I have been bloodied in many basketball games played for fun. .

April 6, 2018

rljones

Willing to be educated. How does "i giochi Olympici" happen? And is it possible to "giocare per gioco"? Somehow "fare a gara per gioco" doesn't seem right.

August 21, 2014

Muttley71

Basket is not that popular in Italy so slang expressions for this sport may not be as rich as in the US. However, I guess one could say: facciamo due tiri? (though that could also be mistaken for an invitation to use drugs).

BTW: penso che ho capito is not wrong per se, but sounds odd. The normal way to express that is: penso di aver capito :-)

August 22, 2014

rljones

Penso che ho capito. But one more question: is there a way in Italian to say "shoot hoops in the driveway"?

August 22, 2014

tanitayou

I definitely agree with Muttley71.

August 22, 2014

rljones

Grazie entrambi.

August 22, 2014

FrankBianc

Agree. This is terrible.

June 14, 2018

AlfredMond1

I agree!!

July 10, 2018

Gill328589

Totally agree

July 21, 2018

webMan1

Idiom? This is a really confusing one. . .

June 22, 2013

mangoHero1

"Ti va" here is like saying what you feel like doing.

May 16, 2017

tanitayou

In Italian We say TI VA UNA PARTITA DI PALLACANESTRO or TI VA DI GIOCARE A PALLACANESTRO.

August 20, 2014

Muttley71

Why was "do you fancy..." not accepted?

September 29, 2013

klau_seba

"do you fancy a game of basketball?" was accepted now.

July 11, 2014

sarapoff1

I think that may be an English expression and I notice that Duolingo leans towards American English

May 17, 2014

tanitayou

In Italia we translate "friendly game of basketball" --> PARTITA amichevole di pallacanestro. The expressions "giochi olimpici" comes from the original greek name referring to sports involved in. In Italian We say IL GIOCO del calcio that means the sport, but La PARTITA di calcio that means competition between teams.The sentence in Duolingo is wrong.

August 21, 2014

tpamm

One of their solutions "are you feeling a game" is unidiomatic in English--I have suggested "are you feeling up to a game" even though that suggests that the respondent may be weak or ill (and therefore not "up" to playing)

March 5, 2015

rljones

I like it! That's getting pretty close to "trash talking," with the implication that your opponent is not able to compete. Maybe a bit friendlier invitation would be "are you up FOR a game?"

March 5, 2015

tpamm

I agree--"Are you up for a game?" is friendlier than "are you feeling up to a game?"--it doesn't have the same connotations as the latter.

March 6, 2015

Philip_B.

Può qualcuno aiuta mi per favore? What word is "va" here? It must not be andare 3rd person singular present. Grazie.

June 15, 2016

Muttley71

You guessed right: it is andare.
This is actually an expression: indirect pronoun (mi, ti, gli, le, ci, vi) + va means ' do I/you/he/she(...) fancy'

June 15, 2016

Philip_B.

Va bene, grazie. Questo fa una coppia di altre domande allora. If the one being asked is the indirect object, what is the subject, the game? Is that why andare is in the 3rd person?

June 15, 2016

Muttley71

This is an idiomatic sentence (same as ti piace). The subject is indeed the thing being fancied: gioco di pallacanestro in this case.
BTW do not ever ever ever say gioco di pallacanestro: this is something Duo picked out of their... rear part :-)

June 15, 2016

Philip_B.

Grazie ancora. Perché non dire che? What should I say instead?

June 15, 2016

Muttley71

It's a literal translation but not proper Italian. Check other comments on this page for a real translation :-)

June 15, 2016

EugeneDavid

Thanks for your many clarifications on this page. Very helpful!

September 10, 2018

JaneAsher2

That's not the way English people put it.

October 3, 2018

JeniferAird

Yes annoying indeed

October 23, 2018

JeniferAird

Yes annoying indeed

October 23, 2018

Philip616282

Another rubbish DL translation.

December 3, 2018

wendy140690

Just not what we would say in our english.

December 19, 2018

Guy989467

Are you up for???? Give me a break. This is American English. How about allowing some other more normal English translations?

January 5, 2019

thmarchi

Idioms are FUN!

August 16, 2013

Archangelica

They might be fun when you know them, but not when they make you lose a heart, lol!

October 3, 2013

Sam156525

My answer "Are you up for a game of hoop?" was rejected but this has been a standard American way of referring to basketball (which I play) for many decades. l

April 6, 2018

2200Lucia60

Are you up for.. =Are you ready for. Are you going to.. The Italian sentence "Ti va di.." expresses the mood, enthusiasm for something. It's a bit different. Maybe it could get "Do you FEEL up to play a game?" =Ti va di giocare, te la senti un gioco di pallacanestro?

May 8, 2018

maddwopp

Are you up for a game of basketball? Shouls be accepted.

May 9, 2018

Karen793757

Yes, it should say UP FOR, not DOWN FOR - or it should say "are you going to play a game of basketball.
Down for does not make any sense at all

May 17, 2018

JohnR243396

Why not "are you ready for a game of basketball"?

August 4, 2018

Jack386237

Why not, "are you okay for a game of basketball?

October 1, 2018

Sam156525

Nobody says "a game of basketball" And "Are you okay for basketball" would probably be a medical question rather than a request to play. "Are you okay with basketball?" would be a request for for permission to play, implying doubts that it might be impossible or improper to play for some reason.

October 4, 2018

marion683943

i am so confused by this one. could someone please give a literal translation of this? To you it goes a game of basketball???

January 17, 2019

Guy989467

Hi, DL offers poor Americanised translations for this. We might say "Are you up for a game of basketball?" As other native speakers have posted on this thread, it is not even a good Italian sentence that a native Italian speaker would be likely to use.

January 18, 2019

Sam156525

Let's play some hoop.

January 18, 2019

AlfredMond1

Literally it says "Does a game of basketball go for you?" In English, this becomes one of several variations of "Can you go for a game of basketball?"

January 18, 2019

Sam156525

No one in any English-speaking country says "Can you go for for a game of basketball." Try "How about some hoop?"

January 18, 2019

Mabameja4

Bad english, about time this was changed. Isn't va "go"

April 1, 2019

Graymac70

Sei pronto per una partita di pallacanestro. I wrote: Would you like a game of basketball? WRONG

April 11, 2019

Graymac70

ARE YOU UP FOR A GAME OF BASKETBALL? Seriously?

April 11, 2019

ChrissieRe2

How do you fancy a game of basketball? was my interpretation and I think has the same meaning

May 10, 2019

SusieOpperia

This sentence is godawful!

July 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.