1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti va un gioco di pallacanes…

"Ti va un gioco di pallacanestro?"

Translation:Are you up for a game of basketball?

June 22, 2013

93 Comments


rljones

This is one of the most irritating translations in Duolingo. There are many, many, many ways of proposing a game in English: "Are you ready for . . .," "Want to play . . .," "How about a game . . . ," etc., etc., etc. Any of these should be accepted, because all of them display understanding of the Italian. This should be reported until they change it.


Muttley_

If that's of any consolation (I doubt it is), "ti va un gioco di pallacanestro" is not proper Italian either. 'partita' would be the right word here.


alanvoe

I agree. This Italian sentence remains incorrect after 5 years. Could some moderator explain why "gioco" has not been replaced with "partita" in the Italian sentence after all that time, despite many error reports ?


rljones

Hmm. Are you sure about this? I've played many "friendly games" of basketball and tennis that I would not consider contests, "partite," but just "giochi." Maybe we can get a native Italian's opinion here.


Muttley_

I am a native speaker


rljones

Sorry. I didn't realize that Malmo is in Italy. Very northern dialect. :)


Muttley_

Some Italian speakers live outside the borders of Italy. We feel it's our call to educate the rest of the world ;-)


Muttley_

fare qualcosa per gioco has the same meaning of the English 'to do something for fun, not seriously'. I'd say that in Italian it also implies mocking.
As for the rest, gioco, partita, gara are in increasing order of competition and decreasing order of fun :-). giochi olimpici mirrors the English 'Olympic games' ( not Olympic matches or competitions) :-)


Sam156525

Much confusion about the relationship between fun and competition. They are not inversely related, as any athlete would tell you. I have been bloodied in many basketball games played for fun. .


Muttley_

fare a gara per gioco is correct. Giocare un gioco is a little bit redundant: giocare a would sound more natural.
Not sure what your question about i giochi olimpici means.


Muttley_

Basket is not that popular in Italy so slang expressions for this sport may not be as rich as in the US. However, I guess one could say: facciamo due tiri? (though that could also be mistaken for an invitation to use drugs).

BTW: penso che ho capito is not wrong per se, but sounds odd. The normal way to express that is: penso di aver capito :-)


rljones

In English there are several words that are used more or less interchangeably: "game," "sport," "contest," "match," all of which are "played." (There are differences.) I guess that I don't have the right connotations for "gioco" vs. "partita" or "gara."

I know that "bambini giocono," that someone "gioca a scacchi o a carte," and that "mi piace giocare a tennis o a pallacanestro," in both of which there can be "partite." I was hoping that "giocare per gioco" was equivalent to "a game for fun," i.e., not serious; how does one express that idea in Italian?

The Olympics are serious athletic contests. How is it that they are identified as "giocchi," which seems to mean trivial pastimes? (Unless I have misunderstood. If so, please enlighten me.)


rljones

Willing to be educated. How does "i giochi Olympici" happen? And is it possible to "giocare per gioco"? Somehow "fare a gara per gioco" doesn't seem right.


rljones

Penso che ho capito. But one more question: is there a way in Italian to say "shoot hoops in the driveway"?


tanitayou

I definitely agree with Muttley71.


rljones

Grazie entrambi.


RainbowRe

yeah, I've never heard of a basketball match in English. Of course, we're not speaking English here, so...


Tommy556270

Thank you for your clarification


FrankBianc

Agree. This is terrible.


tanitayou

In Italian We say TI VA UNA PARTITA DI PALLACANESTRO or TI VA DI GIOCARE A PALLACANESTRO.


webMan1

Idiom? This is a really confusing one. . .


mangoHero1

"Ti va" here is like saying what you feel like doing.


Marninger

This is my way to try to decipher and understand this sentence.

Ti va = to you, it goes (I assume "it" is the following question)
un gioco di pallacanestro? = a, game, of basketball?

To you it goes; a game of basketball? ~
Do you want a game of basketball? ~
Do you want to play basketball?

'Ti va' is the usual and often heard way to ask 'Do you want to . . ' in Italian.


tanitayou

In Italia we translate "friendly game of basketball" --> PARTITA amichevole di pallacanestro. The expressions "giochi olimpici" comes from the original greek name referring to sports involved in. In Italian We say IL GIOCO del calcio that means the sport, but La PARTITA di calcio that means competition between teams.The sentence in Duolingo is wrong.


Muttley_

Why was "do you fancy..." not accepted?


klau_seba

"do you fancy a game of basketball?" was accepted now.


sarapoff1

I think that may be an English expression and I notice that Duolingo leans towards American English


alanvoe

Duolingo usually uses US English in its main translations, but accepts UK English as alternatives. There is no reason to reject "to fancy" here.


tpamm

One of their solutions "are you feeling a game" is unidiomatic in English--I have suggested "are you feeling up to a game" even though that suggests that the respondent may be weak or ill (and therefore not "up" to playing)


rljones

I like it! That's getting pretty close to "trash talking," with the implication that your opponent is not able to compete. Maybe a bit friendlier invitation would be "are you up FOR a game?"


tpamm

I agree--"Are you up for a game?" is friendlier than "are you feeling up to a game?"--it doesn't have the same connotations as the latter.


Philip_B.

Può qualcuno aiuta mi per favore? What word is "va" here? It must not be andare 3rd person singular present. Grazie.


Muttley_

You guessed right: it is andare.
This is actually an expression: indirect pronoun (mi, ti, gli, le, ci, vi) + va means ' do I/you/he/she(...) fancy'


Philip_B.

Va bene, grazie. Questo fa una coppia di altre domande allora. If the one being asked is the indirect object, what is the subject, the game? Is that why andare is in the 3rd person?


Muttley_

This is an idiomatic sentence (same as ti piace). The subject is indeed the thing being fancied: gioco di pallacanestro in this case.
BTW do not ever ever ever say gioco di pallacanestro: this is something Duo picked out of their... rear part :-)


Philip_B.

Grazie ancora. Perché non dire che? What should I say instead?


Muttley_

It's a literal translation but not proper Italian. Check other comments on this page for a real translation :-)


EugeneDavid

Thanks for your many clarifications on this page. Very helpful!


alanvoe

In case someone is not familiar with UK English, "to fancy doing something" = "to feel like doing something".


brunoaquila

English actually sensible here - does it go (work) for you to do something


JaneAsher2

That's not the way English people put it.


alanvoe

Usually Duolingo's main translations are in US English, but UK English is also accepted. Has your translation been rejected?


Archangelica

They might be fun when you know them, but not when they make you lose a heart, lol!


2200Lucia60

Are you up for.. =Are you ready for. Are you going to.. The Italian sentence "Ti va di.." expresses the mood, enthusiasm for something. It's a bit different. Maybe it could get "Do you FEEL up to play a game?" =Ti va di giocare, te la senti un gioco di pallacanestro?


maddwopp

Are you up for a game of basketball? Shouls be accepted.


alanvoe

It is the main translation on 11/20/2019.


Karen793757

Yes, it should say UP FOR, not DOWN FOR - or it should say "are you going to play a game of basketball.
Down for does not make any sense at all


alanvoe

I assume this was wrong in the past, but the current main translation uses "up for".


JohnR243396

Why not "are you ready for a game of basketball"?


Jack386237

Why not, "are you okay for a game of basketball?


Sam156525

Nobody says "a game of basketball" And "Are you okay for basketball" would probably be a medical question rather than a request to play. "Are you okay with basketball?" would be a request for for permission to play, implying doubts that it might be impossible or improper to play for some reason.


alanvoe

I disagree that nobody says "a game of basketball". "game" can mean "match" in some contexts. Examples:


alanvoe

"for" is not used in this construction, you should use "with" instead: are you okay with. Besides that, "are you okay with a game of basketball" does not really ask if the person wants to play, which is the meaning of the Italian expression. Example of "to be okay with":

  • I really want to go to the movies tonight!
  • All tickets are sold. Are you okay with a game of basketball instead?
  • Ok, that will do.

"do you feel like playing basketball" or "are you up for a basketball game/match" are better translations of the Italian sentence.


JeniferAird

Yes annoying indeed


JeniferAird

Yes annoying indeed


Philip616282

Another rubbish DL translation.


wendy140690

Just not what we would say in our english.


alanvoe

What is "our English" ? UK English? Duolingo usually uses US English in its main translations in all courses, but UK English alternatives are also accepted. Has your translation been rejected? What did you try?


marion683943

i am so confused by this one. could someone please give a literal translation of this? To you it goes a game of basketball???


Guy989467

Hi, DL offers poor Americanised translations for this. We might say "Are you up for a game of basketball?" As other native speakers have posted on this thread, it is not even a good Italian sentence that a native Italian speaker would be likely to use.


Sam156525

Let's play some hoop.


alanvoe

A US regionalism is not "poor". Please respect the regional differences. Duolingo usually uses US English in main translations in all courses, but accepts UK English in alternative translations.

Regarding the Italian sentence, the only problem with it (on 11/20/2019) is that is uses "gioco" instead of "partita". "Ti va una partita de pallacanestro?" is a usual Italian sentence.


alanvoe

That is not idiomatic in English. Valid translations are "do you feel like playing a basketball game/match?" or "are you up for a basketball game/match?" (more common in US).


AlfredMond1

Literally it says "Does a game of basketball go for you?" In English, this becomes one of several variations of "Can you go for a game of basketball?"


Sam156525

No one in any English-speaking country says "Can you go for for a game of basketball." Try "How about some hoop?"


alanvoe

"Can you go for a game of basketball?" is not idiomatic in English. Better translations are "do you feel like playing a basketball game/match?" or "are you up for a basketball game?" (more common in US).


Graymac70

Sei pronto per una partita di pallacanestro. I wrote: Would you like a game of basketball? WRONG


ChrissieRe2

How do you fancy a game of basketball? was my interpretation and I think has the same meaning


kristencox

Would you use this structure in italian for other things? Like to ask if someone wanted to go to the park, dinner, etc? Also as i would never ask anyone if they "were up for something" can you use "do you want to XYZ?" (I'd attempt it in Italian but i don't think I've gotten to conditional tenses).


alanvoe

Yes, it can be used for anything that someone feels like doing it.

"do you want to XYZ" is a valid translation of "ti va XYZ", although it is less informal than the Italian expression.


George250363

Almost laughable.


lschwaegle

They still have not changed it.....


Roseanna223913

what a crock that translation is!


LisaKropp

A question for a native speaker, could you also correctly translate this as, Would you like a game of basketball?


Marninger

I'm not native but 'ti va . .' is the usual and often heard way to ask 'do you want to . .' in Italy. This then of course can be phrased in many other ways in English . . and in Italian too.


LisaKropp

This was interesting to me so I checked it out on google, and it gave the translation, "Do you want, or fancy a game of basketball?"


FrancesDuce

Do you want a game of basketball?
I thought "Ti va" means "do you want"


Marninger

It does, - even if not literally.
ti va ~ do you want / how about / would you like to / . . .


JohnRobert516363

Such a stupid question. 'do you want a game of basketball' rejected!!


Laot19

"Would you like to play..." Is more often use and sometimes "What about "...


Sam156525

My answer "Are you up for a game of hoop?" was rejected but this has been a standard American way of referring to basketball (which I play) for many decades. l


alanvoe

Slang is usually not accepted in most Duolingo sentences. If you disagree with it, I suggest you open a thread in a general forum.


Guy989467

Are you up for???? Give me a break. This is American English. How about allowing some other more normal English translations?


alanvoe

There is no "normal" English, only regional variants. Duolingo usually uses US English in its main translations, but UK English alternatives are also accepted. Has your translation been rejected? What did you try?


Mabameja4

Bad english, about time this was changed. Isn't va "go"


alanvoe

It is not bad English, "to be up for something" is a usual expression in US. Anyway. alternative translations as "do you feel like playing a basketball game/match?" should be accepted.


Graymac70

ARE YOU UP FOR A GAME OF BASKETBALL? Seriously?


alanvoe

"to be up for something" is an usual informal expression in US which matches the informality level of "andare a qualcuno fare qualcosa" and Duolingo usually uses US English in its main translations. Anyway, alternatives which are usual for all English speakers (eg to feel like doing something) should be accepted too.


SusieOpperia

This sentence is godawful!


SteveKillick

This is nonsense. what is wrong with Do you want a basketball game?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.