"I ragazzi bevono l'acqua."

Translation:The boys drink water.

June 23, 2013

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


einsteinbrain

what is the difference between(gli) and (I)


samuelzac

Thanks. This was helpful.


Wang.yibo

Thanks! It's really help!


MidoMaster

Very helpful thx :)


lKl61

it is very good thank you


Suekamel

We put (GLI)before the plural which begins with vowel or s+consonant ,gn,ps ,x and y,on the hand, we put (I) before the plural which begins with consonant


AntheaMagr1

Gli is used in front of s+consonant, gn, ps or z. L is used in front of a word starting with a vowel. Hope it helped :-)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're omitting some key information there, and your answer is very misleading. Gli is a plural and l' is a singular. This link has a pretty comprehensive explanation: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm


miss.oreochick

Thanks !! It help alot


VenishaCha

-if it's right: Gli- The, Him It I- The (Plural Masculine)


VenishaCha

So i write down like every word ive learnt in italian and the meaning, and this is what it says but im not sure


Asheir16

Ok ragazzo is boy - singular? Ragazzi is boys - plural? Ragazza is girl - singular? Ragazze is girls - plural? I DONT KNOW.


TravisStic

Why say l'acqua when it should just be acqua? Is this a cultural thing? There should be a, "further studies" option in the app that goes to something like wiktionary


SusanMontauk

I think it is a language thing. It is the same in French. They might say that English has lost the word "the' when it should be there.


iulia23z

" l' " is like "the" in english. It.s not just simply "water", it is "THE water". In other words - "that specific water, and not other one". Same with acqua and l'acqua


graciebarbeau

i find it hard to distinguish il and I. how are they different from gli???


dpsciarr

Singular Masculine: lo is for masculine singular nouns where the noun starts with "s+consonant" or a "z" il is for all other masculine singular nouns starting with a consonant. l' is used for masculine singular nouns starting with a vowel

Singular Feminine: la is for feminine singular nouns beginning with any consonant l' is for feminine singular nouns beginning with a vowel

Plural Masculine: gli is for masculine plural nouns where the noun starts with "s+consonant" or a "z". It is also used before masculine nouns starting with a vowel. i is for all other masculine plural nouns starting with a consonant

Plural Feminine: le is for any feminine plural noun

Reference: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm


salamander_2003

You are literally describing what I'm saying!!!


GraciellaDisney

Couldn't it be "The boy drinks the water"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In cases like this, Italian uses the definite article differently than English does. In English, we omit "the" for the general case and include it to specify one instance. In Italian, it's the other way around. They use "the" for the general case and omit it to specify one instance.


jcontreras08

ragazzi=boys ragazze=girls


msaradj

can i use l ragazzi bevono acqua?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It doesn't quite mean the same thing.

In English, when we say "You drink the water" we are talking about a specific case. It's particular water you are drinking. It's the water that someone just gave you. It's the water you've been carrying around with you. When we say "You drink water" we're making a more general statement about your habits.

In Italian it's the other way around. For a specific case it's "Bevi acqua" and for general habits it's "Bevi l'acqua".


LiesbethMulder

In some exercises l' is left out in the translation if the sentence states water instead of the water and in some exercises you have to add l'. I would say that you need to add it when you need to translate the water and leave it out when translating water?.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The way it was explained to me, Italian uses the definite article the opposite way English does in sentences like this.

In English, when we're talking about a specific instance, we use "the"--

  • I drink the water = I drink specific water in a specific situation.

We don't use "the" when we're talking about general tendencies and habits--

  • I drink water = I am in the habit of drinking water

In Italian, so I'm told, they do the opposite. They use "the" for general tendencies and habits and leave out "the" when talking about a specific instance--

  • I drink the water = Bevo acqua
  • I drink water = Bevo l'acqua

Alkimeer

Just so that you know, 'ragazzi' can also mean 'guys' (in plural noun uses) instead of 'boys', 'children' and 'kids'.


Diane326947

Why isnt l'acqua the water in this sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different grammar rules.

In this case, Italian uses "the" differently than English does.

General case:
The boys drink water.
I ragazzi bevono l'acqua.

Specific instance:
The boys drink the water.
I ragazzi bevono acqua.


MorriganAd1

Im confused, it said "l'acqua" so i answered "the water" because "l'" is supposed to be "the" if im correct, but it marked me wrong for saying "the." Can someone please explain how it was wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because translation is about usage, not word-for-word substitution. Italian and English use the definite article differently.


bbusch

Is the "i" in "i ragazzi" only for masculine plural form? Is there a feminine version of "i" for "ragazze?"


dnovinc
  • il ragazzo (the boy) / i ragazzi (the boys)
  • la ragazza (the girl) / le ragazze (the girls)

urielfs

could be corret the il ragazzi for the plural form too:


rodri47

No, it can only be i


HoudaRb

it's "i" or "gli"


Lucerito051

Ragazzi meams girls no?


vinciusnicacio

Ragazze means girls.


nks_ind

Nope it means boys


LorenzoLM

ragazzi masculine plural boys (also for boys and girls)

ragazze feminine plural just girls


AhmadAsad

I need examples for (gli) and (i) please.


dmh66

pay attention Gli is used before masculine nouns beginning with a vowel like :Gli uomini,gli italiani but I is used before masculine nouns beginning with consonants: I ragazzi , i giapponesi


Fishtailfl

And "le" for feminine plural girls.


Abby_Hoffman

Is the 'I' in this sentance in i or and L? Help appreciated. I get confused with all the 'ils' and 'als' and 'i's


KadeDeLacy

Why isn't there a the in the other translation?


garypierre18

How am I going to know if Ragazzi is plural or singular . should I add S at then end or ...... what ?

I am a beginner ! thanks


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are a small handful of exceptions, but Italian is fairly regular.

For most nouns, if it ends in -o then it's masculine and singular. To make it plural, change the -o to -i.
il ragazzo = the boy
i ragazzi = the boys

If it ends in -a then it's feminine and singular. To make it plural, change the -a to -e.
la ragazza = the girl
le ragazze = the girls


MorriganAd1

Ragazzi=boys; ragazzo=boy.


EspaTalia

Why doesn't it accept "I ragazzi bevono acqua"? Does leaving out the "il" which becomes (l') before "acqua" fundamentally change the plurality of water? I assumed "acqua" could be used as a countless noun for water, the same way English does with almost all liquids.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian handles the definite article a little differently than English does. Omitting the definite article means it's a specific case and using the definite article means it's a general statement.

Bevo acqua = I drink the water (specific)
Bevo l'acqua = I drink water (general)


EspaTalia

So, if I understand that correctly, I would say "bevo acqua" to say "I typically drink water," and I would use "Bevo l'acqua" if someone's asking about me drinking from a specific body of water, such as, "Bevo l'acqua é un bitollo." Correct me if I'm wrong, I tried to say, "I drink the water from the bottle."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Other way around.

"Bevo acqua" = I am drinking the water that is in front of me.
"Bevo l'acqua" = I typically drink water (not necessarily at the moment).

"I drink the water from the bottle" would be more like "Bevo acqua dalla bottiglia."

https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-preposition-with-definite-article/


EspaTalia

Thank you, I just started Italian this evening, so I'm getting a bit ahead of myself.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You'll get it in time! Learn from your mistakes and you'll be golden.


milad.es

Drink or drinks???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The boys drink.

The boy drinks.


Potatofishyyyyy

L means THE so i didnt get it


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Tranlsating from one language to another is not just a matter of blindly swapping out words one-to-one. Having different grammars and different ways of saying things is part of what makes different languages different.


ph.PbvSi2

Such a great app


Fishtailfl

Bevono , they drink .pronouns ???


BiancaNeve12805

put please anothe "the" because you wrote l'acqua but no "the, i used" the" for the word "boys". Thank you


Fishtailfl

The water is what the sentence suggest is it an implied article?


Dan9842d17

It should say the boys drink the water (l'acqua)!! Otherwise it should just be (acqua). So inconsistent!


JoriLewis4219

I thought l'acqua means "the water" .... ?


hQDyQ9Xq

Where is the article in English? Isn't "l'acqua" "the water?"


Ynkfu

Should it be "the water"?!


Walter515014

I was only given one "the" which I used at the beginning of the sentence. But was left without a "the" for l'acqua. Anyone had that problem?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.