"I ragazzi bevono l'acqua."

Translation:The boys drink water.

June 23, 2013

95 Comments


einsteinbrain

what is the difference between(gli) and (I)

August 15, 2013

Ignacio1919

Thanks!

December 4, 2013

RobGrothe

Thanks!

December 17, 2013

vinciusnicacio

Nice, thanks!

February 4, 2014

Wang.yibo

Thanks! It's really help!

February 5, 2014

samuelzac

Thanks. This was helpful.

April 20, 2014

FlorenceEmma92

Thx !!!!

March 11, 2015

MidoMaster

Very helpful thx :)

April 20, 2015

lKl61

it is very good thank you

May 2, 2016

AntheaMagr1

Gli is used in front of s+consonant, gn, ps or z. L is used in front of a word starting with a vowel. Hope it helped :-)

August 5, 2015

Rae.F

You're omitting some key information there, and your answer is very misleading. Gli is a plural and l' is a singular. This link has a pretty comprehensive explanation: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm

August 6, 2015

Suekamel

We put (GLI)before the plural which begins with vowel or s+consonant ,gn,ps ,x and y,on the hand, we put (I) before the plural which begins with consonant

September 3, 2015

salamander_2003

Ikr!

July 20, 2014

miss.oreochick

Thanks !! It help alot

May 12, 2016

Asheir16

Ok ragazzo is boy - singular? Ragazzi is boys - plural? Ragazza is girl - singular? Ragazze is girls - plural? I DONT KNOW.

February 2, 2014

britnic05

That's correct

February 4, 2014

LobsangC

Thank you!

September 22, 2017

TravisStic

Why say l'acqua when it should just be acqua? Is this a cultural thing? There should be a, "further studies" option in the app that goes to something like wiktionary

February 2, 2014

SusanMontauk

I think it is a language thing. It is the same in French. They might say that English has lost the word "the' when it should be there.

August 16, 2014

graciebarbeau

i find it hard to distinguish il and I. how are they different from gli???

March 30, 2014

dpsciarr

Singular Masculine: lo is for masculine singular nouns where the noun starts with "s+consonant" or a "z" il is for all other masculine singular nouns starting with a consonant. l' is used for masculine singular nouns starting with a vowel

Singular Feminine: la is for feminine singular nouns beginning with any consonant l' is for feminine singular nouns beginning with a vowel

Plural Masculine: gli is for masculine plural nouns where the noun starts with "s+consonant" or a "z". It is also used before masculine nouns starting with a vowel. i is for all other masculine plural nouns starting with a consonant

Plural Feminine: le is for any feminine plural noun

Reference: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

March 15, 2015

salamander_2003

You are literally describing what I'm saying!!!

July 20, 2014

GraciellaDisney

Couldn't it be "The boy drinks the water"

April 19, 2015

Rae.F

In cases like this, Italian uses the definite article differently than English does. In English, we omit "the" for the general case and include it to specify one instance. In Italian, it's the other way around. They use "the" for the general case and omit it to specify one instance.

April 19, 2015

msaradj

can i use l ragazzi bevono acqua?

November 14, 2015

Rae.F

It doesn't quite mean the same thing.

In English, when we say "You drink the water" we are talking about a specific case. It's particular water you are drinking. It's the water that someone just gave you. It's the water you've been carrying around with you. When we say "You drink water" we're making a more general statement about your habits.

In Italian it's the other way around. For a specific case it's "Bevi acqua" and for general habits it's "Bevi l'acqua".

November 15, 2015

msaradj

thank you :)

November 15, 2015

HoudaSaada

it's "i" or "gli"

November 23, 2013

jcontreras08

ragazzi=boys ragazze=girls

January 4, 2014

AhmadAsad

I need examples for (gli) and (i) please.

May 15, 2014

dmh66

pay attention Gli is used before masculine nouns beginning with a vowel like :Gli uomini,gli italiani but I is used before masculine nouns beginning with consonants: I ragazzi , i giapponesi

July 27, 2014

KadeDeLacy

Why isn't there a the in the other translation?

August 20, 2014

KOTH_Krunch

God, I love how everything flows in Italian. :)

June 6, 2016

MorriganAd1

Im confused, it said "l'acqua" so i answered "the water" because "l'" is supposed to be "the" if im correct, but it marked me wrong for saying "the." Can someone please explain how it was wrong?

January 4, 2019

Rae.F

Because translation is about usage, not word-for-word substitution. Italian and English use the definite article differently.

January 4, 2019

Konstantin244047

I wrote "The boys drink the water" but it was not accepted. "l'" means "the" so my sentence should be right. Also I that would be my 28th correct sentence, but anyway continue the good work! This is my favorite app!

January 26, 2019

Konstantin244047

Rae.F Thank you! At first I didn't see your comment

January 26, 2019

bbusch

Is the "i" in "i ragazzi" only for masculine plural form? Is there a feminine version of "i" for "ragazze?"

June 23, 2013

dnovinc
  • il ragazzo (the boy) / i ragazzi (the boys)
  • la ragazza (the girl) / le ragazze (the girls)
June 23, 2013

Lucerito051

Ragazzi meams girls no?

December 21, 2013

nks_ind

Nope it means boys

December 25, 2013

vinciusnicacio

Ragazze means girls.

February 4, 2014

Abby_Hoffman

Is the 'I' in this sentance in i or and L? Help appreciated. I get confused with all the 'ils' and 'als' and 'i's

August 6, 2014

Abby_Hoffman

I meant an not in

August 6, 2014

Alkimeer

Just so that you know, 'ragazzi' can also mean 'guys' (in plural noun uses) instead of 'boys', 'children' and 'kids'.

September 21, 2015

kimchi

It got my pronounciationz wrong again

January 20, 2016

garypierre18

How am I going to know if Ragazzi is plural or singular . should I add S at then end or ...... what ?

I am a beginner ! thanks

February 21, 2016

Rae.F

There are a small handful of exceptions, but Italian is fairly regular.

For most nouns, if it ends in -o then it's masculine and singular. To make it plural, change the -o to -i.
il ragazzo = the boy
i ragazzi = the boys

If it ends in -a then it's feminine and singular. To make it plural, change the -a to -e.
la ragazza = the girl
le ragazze = the girls

February 21, 2016

garypierre18

got it . Thanks

February 21, 2016

MorriganAd1

Ragazzi=boys; ragazzo=boy.

January 4, 2019

cuteowl531

that is a really good website dnovic

May 24, 2016

EspaTalia

Why doesn't it accept "I ragazzi bevono acqua"? Does leaving out the "il" which becomes (l') before "acqua" fundamentally change the plurality of water? I assumed "acqua" could be used as a countless noun for water, the same way English does with almost all liquids.

September 19, 2016

Rae.F

Italian handles the definite article a little differently than English does. Omitting the definite article means it's a specific case and using the definite article means it's a general statement.

Bevo acqua = I drink the water (specific)
Bevo l'acqua = I drink water (general)

September 19, 2016

EspaTalia

So, if I understand that correctly, I would say "bevo acqua" to say "I typically drink water," and I would use "Bevo l'acqua" if someone's asking about me drinking from a specific body of water, such as, "Bevo l'acqua é un bitollo." Correct me if I'm wrong, I tried to say, "I drink the water from the bottle."

September 19, 2016

Rae.F

Other way around.

"Bevo acqua" = I am drinking the water that is in front of me.
"Bevo l'acqua" = I typically drink water (not necessarily at the moment).

"I drink the water from the bottle" would be more like "Bevo acqua dalla bottiglia."

https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-preposition-with-definite-article/

September 19, 2016

EspaTalia

Thank you, I just started Italian this evening, so I'm getting a bit ahead of myself.

September 19, 2016

Rae.F

You'll get it in time! Learn from your mistakes and you'll be golden.

September 19, 2016

gino872161

I keep getting this wrong because my voice is to rough lol

November 5, 2016

cecilycitr

it said the correct answer was "the children drink the water"? I thought children was 'bambini'

March 9, 2017

Diane326947

Why isnt l'acqua the water in this sentence?

February 26, 2018

Rae.F

Different grammar rules.

In this case, Italian uses "the" differently than English does.

General case:
The boys drink water.
I ragazzi bevono l'acqua.

Specific instance:
The boys drink the water.
I ragazzi bevono acqua.

February 26, 2018

LiesbethMulder

In some exercises l' is left out in the translation if the sentence states water instead of the water and in some exercises you have to add l'. I would say that you need to add it when you need to translate the water and leave it out when translating water?.

November 28, 2018

Rae.F

The way it was explained to me, Italian uses the definite article the opposite way English does in sentences like this.

In English, when we're talking about a specific instance, we use "the"--

  • I drink the water = I drink specific water in a specific situation.

We don't use "the" when we're talking about general tendencies and habits--

  • I drink water = I am in the habit of drinking water

In Italian, so I'm told, they do the opposite. They use "the" for general tendencies and habits and leave out "the" when talking about a specific instance--

  • I drink the water = Bevo acqua
  • I drink water = Bevo l'acqua
November 28, 2018

Konstantin244047

Okay thanks!

January 26, 2019

BarbaraHan581155

my correct answer was not excepted

December 2, 2018

Rae.F

How exactly was the question presented to you and how precisely did you answer? There's nothing we can do about it here because we have no way of knowing the answers to those two questions. We don't know if Duolingo did not accept your answer because you made an error you just didn't see or if Duolingo glitched as it sometimes does.

December 2, 2018

urielfs

could be corret the il ragazzi for the plural form too:

August 16, 2013

rodri47

No, it can only be i

August 19, 2013

lahlah1009

Isn't gli for the l' verbs?

February 24, 2014

95000

Escrever o que escutar tem que ser em inglês ou em italiano. ...o que eu escutar não é?

March 21, 2014

biibs_

Yep, o que escutar, que, no caso, é italiano

August 1, 2014

rohit.redd

Why can't the translation for this be 'the boys buy water?? '

September 27, 2014

Rae.F

"to buy" is "acquistare"
"to drink" is "bere"

October 2, 2014

SusanMontauk

Because bevono means drink not buy

September 28, 2014

natavia5

I accidentally said i

October 12, 2015

Tash-Lee

When did the boys drink the water?

June 16, 2016

ErnestoRat

mi confondo

July 23, 2016

Rae.F

If you need specific answers, it helps to ask specific questions.

July 23, 2016

ErnestoRat

ok thanks

July 23, 2016

95000

Thanks

September 19, 2016

Cupcake240824

In my opinion i think this exersize is the hardest because i don't speak fluent italian so its hard for me to say it sometimes.

April 5, 2017

Dank129336

Leave a lingot if you like Italian

December 14, 2017

Stylianius1

Il, la, gli, I

March 27, 2018

jovl2

I write down that 'ragazzi' means pupils and they said that isbt correct and 'ragazzi' means guys?

September 9, 2015

Rae.F

il ragazzo = the boy
i ragazzi = the boys
la ragazza = the girl
le ragazze = the girls

This has been discussed several times in this thread. Please read all the comments before you post.

September 9, 2015

ScratchGatto

wow! now days boys only drink soda

March 3, 2017

Jack106375

L'acqua means the water.

August 30, 2018

jv.vucica

Tgis is wrong... there is no the in plural(english)

May 23, 2014

S_Adamm

I strongly agree!!!

December 7, 2014

AtalinaDove

The, the definite article, is absolutely used for plurals in English! For example, the books are on the table. You're thinking of the indefinite articles, 'a' and 'an', which cannot be used for the plural in English.

February 2, 2016

Asheir16

How is ragazzi Suddenly plural???!

February 2, 2014

AhmadAsad

ragazzo = boy, ragazzi = boys ragazza = girl, ragazze = girls

May 15, 2014

Andrew89301

Yep.

March 29, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.