1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat is de bevolking van de p…

"Wat is de bevolking van de provincie Gelderland?"

Translation:What is the population of the province of Gelderland?

October 28, 2014

12 Comments


DutchRafa

What about ' What is the population of the Gelderland province' ?


MentalPinball

Mmmm, 'province of' sounds better to my ears.


costyn

why isn't "what is the population of the province gelderland?" ok?


DavidWinlo

That's what I put and it was marked right, it must have been corrected...


KayP1603

That's too literal. Think of it as having a more official(/posh) sound in english.


AnUnicorn

Most geopolitical subdivisions seem to have an 'of' between the level and the place name: the state of New York, the province of Saskatchewan, the county of Suffolk. The only exception I can think of is Irish counties: County Cork.


silverthornfire

It is now. Must have been one they missed before. :-)


rkvance5

I thought it should be 'inwonertal', so I checked trusty Google for some numbers. But then Wiktionary is very specific about the use of 'bevolking'!

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bevolking


hugobokman

Under hints an alternative is given: glederland for Gelderland. This needs to be removed


Erven.R

Ummm, was it meant to be there or was it a mistake putting "glederland" as one of the hints. o.o


Maneblusser

What does this sentence even mean?


TrevorHayn5

Population comes from the same stem as people, but it's more about people who are based in an area, so it means something like "How many people live in Gelderland?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.