1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The fly eats bread."

"The fly eats bread."

Translation:A mosca come pão.

June 23, 2013

5 Comments


stevenjbraun

The hint for "fly" only gives verb forms of fly and not noun forms


flynnsanity36

Why isn't the masculine form correct as well?


Alexa87703

Because for the word fly in Portuguese, there is no masculine form. Mosca doesn't necessarily mean a female fly, it's either. If you want to specify, you have to add in the Portuguese word for either "female" or "male". Hope this helps!


Luis_Domingos

You forgot to mention those words are "fêmea" (female) and "macho" (male) :)

Example:

  • Os hábitos de alimentação das moscas-macho são diferentes dos das moscas-fêmea. The feeding habits of male flies are different from those of female flies.
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.