Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zou zeehonden gezien hebben als het niet regende."

Translation:I would have seen seals if it was not raining.

3 years ago

9 Comments


costyn
costyn

"I would have seen seals if it had not rained" is not accepted... yet.... I have reported it

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

But it is not the pluperfect in the Dutch; though it would have been more natural

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It would be incorrect in English without using the past perfect, so if you're translating to English it should at least be an option (it's accepted now).

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Also, unless Dutch has simplified its tenses, the second clause should be pluperfect subjunctive, not straight past tense. But as usual, whatever.

3 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

You are absolutely right. The sentence of this exercise is bad Dutch.

The proper sentence should be: 'Ik zou zeehonden hebben gezien als het niet had geregend'.

At least one bad English translation with an incorrect use of tenses is also accepted.

2 years ago

DoctorSnakebite
DoctorSnakebite

Do the Dutch seals hide from rain, in the sea perhaps ?

2 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Is there a difference in pronunciation between zou and zal?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Yes. 'Zou' rhymes with 'how', whereas 'zal' has the Dutch short 'a', like a very short 'ah' sound, and an L at the end, so it rhymes with the Dutch words 'bal', 'hal', etc.

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

I agree. Sometimes they sound similar.

3 years ago