"Ik zou zeehonden gezien hebben als het niet regende."

Translation:I would have seen seals if it was not raining.

October 28, 2014

9 Comments


costyn

"I would have seen seals if it had not rained" is not accepted... yet.... I have reported it

October 28, 2014

BillofKempsey

But it is not the pluperfect in the Dutch; though it would have been more natural

February 21, 2015

Raahiba

It would be incorrect in English without using the past perfect, so if you're translating to English it should at least be an option (it's accepted now).

April 29, 2015

Moonfriend

Also, unless Dutch has simplified its tenses, the second clause should be pluperfect subjunctive, not straight past tense. But as usual, whatever.

May 30, 2015

IanCaliban

You are absolutely right. The sentence of this exercise is bad Dutch.

The proper sentence should be: 'Ik zou zeehonden hebben gezien als het niet had geregend'.

At least one bad English translation with an incorrect use of tenses is also accepted.

October 27, 2015

DoctorSnakebite

Do the Dutch seals hide from rain, in the sea perhaps ?

November 24, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

Is there a difference in pronunciation between zou and zal?

April 25, 2015

Raahiba

Yes. 'Zou' rhymes with 'how', whereas 'zal' has the Dutch short 'a', like a very short 'ah' sound, and an L at the end, so it rhymes with the Dutch words 'bal', 'hal', etc.

April 29, 2015

Moonfriend

I agree. Sometimes they sound similar.

May 30, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.