1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dtéann na cait buí chugai…

"An dtéann na cait buí chugainn?"

Translation:Do the yellow cats go to us?

October 28, 2014

8 Comments


vkigus

When I was asked to translate this from English to Irish, it said "bhuí" was correct. Translating from Irish to English, it said "buí" was correct. Anyone know which is right?

October 28, 2014

galaxyrocker

bhuí is correct because cait ends in a slender consonant.

October 28, 2014

EavanM

Hm, so is buí incorrect?

November 8, 2014

galaxyrocker

na cait bhuí

November 8, 2014

EavanM

OK, maybe the next person to encounter na cait buí can report it, because I don't know how to get back to the right screen.

November 8, 2014

ueueueueue

Ok done

November 25, 2014

ueueueueue

"come towards us" sounds more natural in English than "go towards us". Should that be accepted?

November 26, 2014

Antaine1916

Given the way we say things in English, that would make more sense. However, they are 2 different verbs, and it would be bad to get learners confusing téigh and tar

January 10, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.