"An dtéann na cait buí chugainn?"

Translation:Do the yellow cats go to us?

4 years ago

8 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

When I was asked to translate this from English to Irish, it said "bhuí" was correct. Translating from Irish to English, it said "buí" was correct. Anyone know which is right?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

bhuí is correct because cait ends in a slender consonant.

4 years ago

EavanM

Hm, so is buí incorrect?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

na cait bhuí

4 years ago

EavanM

OK, maybe the next person to encounter na cait buí can report it, because I don't know how to get back to the right screen.

4 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Ok done

3 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

"come towards us" sounds more natural in English than "go towards us". Should that be accepted?

3 years ago

Antaine1916

Given the way we say things in English, that would make more sense. However, they are 2 different verbs, and it would be bad to get learners confusing téigh and tar

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.