1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er inde i huset."

"Han er inde i huset."

Translation:He is inside the house.

October 28, 2014

11 Comments


neinerbrown

Why is it 'inde i huset' and not 'inde huset'?


nunes89

Latin uses the same constructions: ineo in aedis - I get inside in the house


tobyponz

But "ineo" is the verb, where "inire" means "to go in"... Here the sentence has "er" as the verb, not a motion verb (to go, to come, etc.). So it really seems to have a literal translation of "inside in the house" which is redundant.

It's probably some normal construct in danish but maybe some native speaker can confirm it.


Lupellus

As a native speaker of Afrikaans, I also constantly hear "Hy is binne-in die huis" or "Hy is binne in die huis" (He is inside-in the house) around me [almost a literal translation of Han er inde in huset], almost like you would say "Hy is binne-in die bottel" (He is inside-in the bottle.), or "binne-in die water val" (fall inside-in (into) the water), "diep binne-in die grot" (deep inside-in the cave), "binne-in die aar" (inside-in the vein) although -in isn't really that necessary. Aha, I have something from my Afrikaans dictionary - binne-in : on the inside, completely inside, or deep inside. Being "inde in" might mean being inside and being... enclosed, completely surrounded by walls, isolated from outside. Perhaps not easily accessible from outside. The Dutch Van Dale dictionary (1983) agrees: binnenin: "in een afgesloten ruimte" (in(side) an enclosed space).


Jutas

"i huset" / "inde huset" / " inde i huset" -are they meaning the same?


LinaD1

A terror movie.


TobyBartels

Can you say ‘Han er i huset.’, and is there any difference in meaning?


FREDDCS73

Waiting for a stronger answer...


Lumen3

Still no reply from a professional Duolingo teacher after 2 years

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.