"Han er inde i huset."

Translation:He is inside the house.

4 years ago

11 Comments


neinerbrown
neinerbrown

Why is it 'inde i huset' and not 'inde huset'?

4 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Latin uses the same constructions: ineo in aedis - I get inside in the house

4 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

But "ineo" is the verb, where "inire" means "to go in"... Here the sentence has "er" as the verb, not a motion verb (to go, to come, etc.). So it really seems to have a literal translation of "inside in the house" which is redundant.

It's probably some normal construct in danish but maybe some native speaker can confirm it.

3 years ago

Lupellus
Lupellus

As a native speaker of Afrikaans, I also constantly hear "Hy is binne-in die huis" or "Hy is binne in die huis" (He is inside-in the house) around me [almost a literal translation of Han er inde in huset], almost like you would say "Hy is binne-in die bottel" (He is inside-in the bottle.), or "binne-in die water val" (fall inside-in (into) the water), "diep binne-in die grot" (deep inside-in the cave), "binne-in die aar" (inside-in the vein) although -in isn't really that necessary. Aha, I have something from my Afrikaans dictionary - binne-in : on the inside, completely inside, or deep inside. Being "inde in" might mean being inside and being... enclosed, completely surrounded by walls, isolated from outside. Perhaps not easily accessible from outside. The Dutch Van Dale dictionary (1983) agrees: binnenin: "in een afgesloten ruimte" (in(side) an enclosed space).

1 year ago

Jutas
Jutas

"i huset" / "inde huset" / " inde i huset" -are they meaning the same?

3 years ago

szupie
szupie

Corey?

3 years ago

Nimrod386674

Lol

5 months ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Waiting for a stronger answer...

3 years ago

LinaD1
LinaD1

A terror movie.

1 year ago

dandbdi

Why "inside of"?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Can you say ‘Han er i huset.’, and is there any difference in meaning?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.