"The capes are mine."

Translation:As capas são minhas.

June 23, 2013

9 Comments


peppermouse

Why do we need to know the word 'cape' so much?

June 23, 2013

rebelplutarch

Maybe learning Portuguese will give us superpowers? Better be safe than sorry I guess.

December 30, 2013

ChrisAnn

They still wear capes in uni. In fact, the uniform of Porto University was the direct inspiration for the uniforms in Harry Potter.

February 11, 2014

JoseQu

Maybe it rains a lot in Brazil ... Capa de chuva

December 29, 2014

fawilliamson

Will someone explain the rule about when you put the definite article in -" As capas são as minhas". Every time I leave it out it's wrong, and also when I put it in.

May 11, 2017

Scutigera

You were not wrong this time. It is Duolingo that apparently in over 5 years has failed to add the article to the database of correct answers.

See, in Brazil the articles with possessives are often optional (less so in all the other Portuguese speaking places which covers far more than just Portugal). So, despite that Duo will occasionally mark us down for it (their mistake, not ours), it is probably better to use the articles – because they are not wrong even in Brazilian Portuguese – than to leave them out.

As you get a better feel for the language, if the Brazilian dialect is the one you prefer then you will eventually get a better sense of when the articles are needed and when they can be dropped.

August 16, 2018

kramerwu

what is Cape...

February 25, 2014

Brozzy

What superman wears on his back

October 15, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.