1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The capes are mine."

"The capes are mine."

Translation:As capas são minhas.

June 23, 2013

10 Comments


fawilliamson

Will someone explain the rule about when you put the definite article in -" As capas são as minhas". Every time I leave it out it's wrong, and also when I put it in.


Scutigera

You were not wrong this time. It is Duolingo that apparently in over 5 years has failed to add the article to the database of correct answers.

See, in Brazil the articles with possessives are often optional (less so in all the other Portuguese speaking places which covers far more than just Portugal). So, despite that Duo will occasionally mark us down for it (their mistake, not ours), it is probably better to use the articles – because they are not wrong even in Brazilian Portuguese – than to leave them out.

As you get a better feel for the language, if the Brazilian dialect is the one you prefer then you will eventually get a better sense of when the articles are needed and when they can be dropped.


peppermouse

Why do we need to know the word 'cape' so much?


rebelplutarch

Maybe learning Portuguese will give us superpowers? Better be safe than sorry I guess.


ChrisAnn

They still wear capes in uni. In fact, the uniform of Porto University was the direct inspiration for the uniforms in Harry Potter.


JoseQu

Maybe it rains a lot in Brazil ... Capa de chuva


pye20

cape • from Latin caput head • from Late Latin cappa • sleeveless coat covering - covering draping from the head / top • Perhaps from shortened form of Latin capitulāre • head tax • Cognates: capitulate, chaperon, cope


Brozzy

What superman wears on his back

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.