"Os usuários"

Translation:The users

June 23, 2013

14 Comments


ThanKwee

Nós somos os usuários do Duolingo.

November 29, 2013

M132T003C

Probably “de Duolingo” (“do Duolingo” being “of the Duolingo”), but maybe I’m wrong.

December 13, 2013

Paulenrique

in Portuguese we love to use articles, and also in front of personal names! A Bianca, a Júlia, o Rodrigo, etc. So we say "do Duolingo".

December 13, 2013

Val_from_hell

That's why it said "do Brazil" on those sacks of coffee I've seen once?

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. With countries we also use articles! (Just few of them don't follow this rule!)

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Sério? Talvez seja apenas uma questão de costume então. A palavra "usuário" está intimamente ligada ao meio tecnológico, e é uma palavra padrão nesse meio.

February 21, 2016

Bruno_Henrique0

Dizer que somos usuários de duolingo, me soa como se ''duolingo'' fosse uma droga.

Como se fosse, ''nós somos usuários de crack''.

February 21, 2016

Ymeagain

How weird is this? Em português: ('os usuários' + 'r' --> 'os usurários'); in English: ('the users' + 'ur' --> 'the usurers')!

December 2, 2015

MizDez

What does a "user" do? Are we talking about drug users? Or con-men who take advantage of other people? Not sure...

June 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Usuário in Portuguese is related to someone that uses something for some time. So, we have "usuários de ônibus, usuários de planos de saúde, etc". Including people who use drugs are "usuários de drogas",

June 23, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

"Users" is also a term that you will see thrown around a lot in relation to software and computers. For example, Duolingo is a language learning website, and we are the users.

June 23, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, if you just say "usuário", you're very probably talking about a computer user or a drug user.

September 12, 2013

mandolinera

Usuarios is not the customers?

August 29, 2014

DanielTietz

customers = clientes

September 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.