1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os usuários"

"Os usuários"

Translation:The users

June 23, 2013

14 Comments


ThanKwee

Nós somos os usuários do Duolingo.


M132T003C

Probably “de Duolingo” (“do Duolingo” being “of the Duolingo”), but maybe I’m wrong.


Paulenrique

in Portuguese we love to use articles, and also in front of personal names! A Bianca, a Júlia, o Rodrigo, etc. So we say "do Duolingo".


Val_from_hell

That's why it said "do Brazil" on those sacks of coffee I've seen once?


Paulenrique

Yes. With countries we also use articles! (Just few of them don't follow this rule!)


Paulenrique

Sério? Talvez seja apenas uma questão de costume então. A palavra "usuário" está intimamente ligada ao meio tecnológico, e é uma palavra padrão nesse meio.


Bruno_Henrique0

Dizer que somos usuários de duolingo, me soa como se ''duolingo'' fosse uma droga.

Como se fosse, ''nós somos usuários de crack''.


Ymeagain

How weird is this? Em português: ('os usuários' + 'r' --> 'os usurários'); in English: ('the users' + 'ur' --> 'the usurers')!


MizDez

What does a "user" do? Are we talking about drug users? Or con-men who take advantage of other people? Not sure...


Paulenrique

Usuário in Portuguese is related to someone that uses something for some time. So, we have "usuários de ônibus, usuários de planos de saúde, etc". Including people who use drugs are "usuários de drogas",


r_i_l_e_y

"Users" is also a term that you will see thrown around a lot in relation to software and computers. For example, Duolingo is a language learning website, and we are the users.


Danmoller

Yes, if you just say "usuário", you're very probably talking about a computer user or a drug user.


mandolinera

Usuarios is not the customers?


DanielTietz

customers = clientes

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.